onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 46 Weapons
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 46 Weapons
Sponsored Links
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.01 - Definitions
    In this chapter: (1) "Club" means an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.02 - Unlawful Carrying Weapons
    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club. (b) ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.03 - Places Weapons Prohibited
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club, or prohibited weapon ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.035 - Unlawful Carrying Of Handgun By License Holder
    (a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder's person under the authority of ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.04 - Unlawful Possession Of Firearm
    (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.041 - Unlawful Possession Of Metal Or Body Armor By Felon
    (a) In this section, "metal or body armor" means any body covering manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of protecting a person against ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.05 - Prohibited Weapons
    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs, or sells: (1) an explosive weapon; (2) a machine gun; ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.06 - Unlawful Transfer Of Certain Weapons
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) sells, rents, leases, loans, or gives a handgun to any person knowing that the person ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.07 - Interstate Purchase
    A resident of this state may, if not otherwise precluded by law, purchase firearms, ammunition, reloading components, or firearm accessories in contiguous states. This authorization ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.08 - Hoax Bombs
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, sells, purchases, transports, or possesses a hoax bomb with intent to use the hoax ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.09 - Components Of Explosives
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses components of an explosive weapon with the intent to combine the components into an ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.10 - Deadly Weapon In Penal Institution
    (a) A person commits an offense if, while confined in a penal institution, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) carries on or about his person ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.11 - Penalty If Offense Committed Within Weapon-Free School Zone
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the punishment prescribed for an offense under this chapter is increased to the punishment prescribed for the next ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.12 - Maps As Evidence Of Location Or Area
    (a) In a prosecution of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 46.11, a map produced or reproduced by a municipal or county ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.13 - Making A Firearm Accessible To A Child
    (a) In this section: (1) "Child" means a person younger than 17 years of age. (2) "Readily dischargeable firearm" means a firearm that is loaded ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 46.15 - Nonapplicability
    (a) Sections 46.02 and 46.03 do not apply to: (1) peace officers or special investigators under Article 2.122, Code of Criminal Procedure, and neither section ...