Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 47 GamblingLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 47 Gambling Sponsored LinksIn this chapter: (1) "Bet" means an agreement to win or lose something of value solely or partially by chance. A bet does not include: ... (a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on ... (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts: (1) operates or participates in the earnings of ... (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly uses or permits another to use as a gambling place any real estate, building, room, tent, ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or changes in ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers, or possesses any gambling device that he ... In any prosecution under this chapter in which it is relevant to prove the occurrence of a sporting event, a published report of its occurrence ... (a) A party to an offense under this chapter may be required to furnish evidence or testify about the offense. (b) A party to an ... (a) It is a defense to prosecution under this chapter that the conduct: (1) was authorized under: (A) Chapter 2001, Occupations Code; (B) Chapter 2002, ... If 18 U.S.C. Section 1082 is repealed, the affirmative defenses provided by Section 47.09(b) apply only if the vessel is documented under the laws of ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |