State Law
Federal Law
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 9 Justification Excluding Criminal ResponsibilityLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 9 Justification Excluding Criminal Responsibility In this chapter: (1) "Custody" has the meaning assigned by Section 38.01. (2) "Escape" has the meaning assigned by Section 38.01. (3) "Deadly force" means ... It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § ... Confinement is justified when force is justified by this chapter if the actor takes reasonable measures to terminate the confinement as soon as he knows ... The threat of force is justified when the use of force is justified by this chapter. For purposes of this section, a threat to cause ... Even though an actor is justified under this chapter in threatening or using force or deadly force against another, if in doing so he also ... The fact that conduct is justified under this chapter does not abolish or impair any remedy for the conduct that is available in a civil ... (a) Except as qualified by Subsections (b) and (c), conduct is justified if the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by law, ... Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding ... (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the ... (a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another: (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section ... A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if: (1) under the circumstances as the actor ... (a) A person is justified in using force, but not deadly force, against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is ... (a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the ... A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property: (1) if he would be justified in using ... A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property of a third person if, under ... The justification afforded by Sections 9.41 and 9.43 applies to the use of a device to protect land or tangible, movable property if: (1) the ... (a) A peace officer, or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, is justified in using force against another when ... The use of force to prevent the escape of an arrested person from custody is justifiable when the force could have been employed to effect ... An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer ... (a) The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified: (1) if the actor is the child's ... The use of force, but not deadly force, against a person is justified: (1) if the actor is entrusted with the care, supervision, or administration ... The use of force, but not deadly force, against a mental incompetent is justified: (1) if the actor is the incompetent's guardian or someone similarly ... Last modified: August 10, 2007 |