Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Penal Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This code shall be known and may be cited as the Penal Code. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
* * *
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person intentionally or knowingly makes markings, including inscriptions, slogans, drawings, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 29.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "In the course of committing theft" means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 29.02 - Robbery
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 29.03 - Aggravated Robbery
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; (2) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Habitation" means a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons, and includes: (A) each separately secured ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.02 - Burglary
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.03 - Burglary Of Coin-Operated Or Coin Collection Machines
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks or enters into any coin-operated machine, coin collection machine, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.04 - Burglary Of Vehicles
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.05 - Criminal Trespass
(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on or in property, including an aircraft or other vehicle, of another without effective ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.06 - Trespass By Holder Of License To Carry Concealed Handgun
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder: (1) carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Deception" means: (A) creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.02 - Consolidation Of Theft Offenses
Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.03 - Theft
(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.04 - Theft Of Service
(a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation: (1) he ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.05 - Theft Of Trade Secrets
* * *
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another, he destroys, removes, conceals, alters, substitutes, or otherwise impairs the verity, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 32.48 - Simulating Legal Process
(a) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly causes to be delivered to another any document that simulates a summons, complaint, judgment, or ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 32.49 - Refusal To Execute Release Of Fraudulent Lien Or Claim
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another, the person: (1) owns, holds, or is the beneficiary of a ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 32.50 - Deceptive Preparation And Marketing Of Academic Product
(a) For purposes of this section: (1) "Academic product" means a term paper, thesis, dissertation, essay, report, recording, work of art, or other written, recorded, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 32.51 - Fraudulent Use Or Possession Of Identifying Information
(a) In this section: (1) "Identifying information" means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an individual, including an individual's: (A) name, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 32.52 - Fraudulent, Substandard, Or Fictitious Degree
(a) In this section, "fraudulent or substandard degree" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.302, Education Code. (b) A person commits an offense if the ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, alter data or computer software in, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 - Breach Of Computer Security
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner. ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.021 - Online Solicitation Of A Minor
(a) In this section: (1) "Minor" means: (A) an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age; or (B) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.03 - Defenses
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section 33.02 that the actor was an officer, employee, or agent of a communications common carrier or ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.04 - Assistance By Attorney General
The attorney general, if requested to do so by a prosecuting attorney, may assist the prosecuting attorney in the investigation or prosecution of an offense ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.05 - Tampering With Direct Recording Electronic Voting Machine
(a) In this section: (1) "Direct recording electronic voting machine" has the meaning assigned by Section 121.003, Election Code. (2) "Measure" has the meaning assigned ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 34.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Criminal activity" means any offense, including any preparatory offense, that is: (A) classified as a felony under the laws of this ...
* * *