Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Penal Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This code shall be known and may be cited as the Penal Code. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
* * *
(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; (2) intentionally ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.011 - Sexual Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally or knowingly: (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.015 - Coercing, Soliciting, Or Inducing Gang Membership
(a) In this section: (1) "Child" means an individual younger than 17 years of age. (2) "Criminal street gang" has the meaning assigned by Section ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.02 - Aggravated Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.021 - Aggravated Sexual Assault
(a) A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: (A) intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.04 - Injury To A Child, Elderly Individual, Or Disabled Individual
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.041 - Abandoning Or Endangering Child
(a) In this section, "abandon" means to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.05 - Deadly Conduct
(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. (b) A person ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.06 - Consent As Defense To Assaultive Conduct
The victim's effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01 ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.07 - Terroristic Threat
(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (1) cause ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.08 - Aiding Suicide
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by another, he aids or attempts to aid ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.09 - Tampering With Consumer Product
(a) In this section: (1) "Consumer Product" means any product offered for sale to or for consumption by the public and includes "food" and "drugs" ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.10 - Leaving A Child In A Vehicle
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly leaves a child in a motor vehicle for longer than five minutes, knowing that ...
* * *
- Texas Penal Code Section 28.07 - Interference With Railroad Property
(a) In this section: (1) "Railroad property" means: (A) a train, locomotive, railroad car, caboose, work equipment, rolling stock, safety device, switch, or connection that ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 28.08 - Graffiti
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person intentionally or knowingly makes markings, including inscriptions, slogans, drawings, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 29.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "In the course of committing theft" means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 29.02 - Robbery
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 29.03 - Aggravated Robbery
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; (2) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Habitation" means a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons, and includes: (A) each separately secured ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.02 - Burglary
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.03 - Burglary Of Coin-Operated Or Coin Collection Machines
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks or enters into any coin-operated machine, coin collection machine, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.04 - Burglary Of Vehicles
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.05 - Criminal Trespass
(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on or in property, including an aircraft or other vehicle, of another without effective ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 30.06 - Trespass By Holder Of License To Carry Concealed Handgun
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder: (1) carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Deception" means: (A) creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.02 - Consolidation Of Theft Offenses
Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 31.03 - Theft
* * *