Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Penal Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This code shall be known and may be cited as the Penal Code. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
* * *
(a) This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.05 - Construction Of Code
(a) The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.06 - Computation Of Age
A person attains a specified age on the day of the anniversary of his birthdate. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.07 - Definitions
(a) In this code: (1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech. (2) "Actor" means a person whose criminal responsibility ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.08 - Preemption
No governmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 2.01 - Proof Beyond A Reasonable Doubt
All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 2.02 - Exception
(a) An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is an exception to the application of . . ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 2.03 - Defense
(a) A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is a defense to prosecution . . ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 2.04 - Affirmative Defense
(a) An affirmative defense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution . . . ." (b) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 2.05 - Presumption
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), when this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, it has the ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 3.01 - Definition
In this chapter, "criminal episode" means the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 3.02 - Consolidation And Joinder Of Prosecutions
(a) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. (b) When a single ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 3.03 - Sentences For Offenses Arising Out Of Same Criminal Episode
(a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 3.04 - Severance
(a) Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 6.01 - Requirement Of Voluntary Act Or Omission
(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession. (b) Possession is a voluntary ...
* * *
(a) In this section: (1) "Identifying information" means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an individual, including an individual's: (A) name, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 32.52 - Fraudulent, Substandard, Or Fictitious Degree
(a) In this section, "fraudulent or substandard degree" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.302, Education Code. (b) A person commits an offense if the ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, alter data or computer software in, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 - Breach Of Computer Security
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner. ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.021 - Online Solicitation Of A Minor
(a) In this section: (1) "Minor" means: (A) an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age; or (B) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.03 - Defenses
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section 33.02 that the actor was an officer, employee, or agent of a communications common carrier or ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.04 - Assistance By Attorney General
The attorney general, if requested to do so by a prosecuting attorney, may assist the prosecuting attorney in the investigation or prosecution of an offense ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 33.05 - Tampering With Direct Recording Electronic Voting Machine
(a) In this section: (1) "Direct recording electronic voting machine" has the meaning assigned by Section 121.003, Election Code. (2) "Measure" has the meaning assigned ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 34.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Criminal activity" means any offense, including any preparatory offense, that is: (A) classified as a felony under the laws of this ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 34.02 - Money Laundering
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) acquires or maintains an interest in, conceals, possesses, transfers, or transports the proceeds of ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 34.021 - Protection From Civil Liability
Notwithstanding Section 1.03(c), a financial institution or an agent of the financial institution acting in a manner described by Section 34.02(c) is not liable for ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 34.03 - Assistance By Attorney General
The attorney general, if requested to do so by a prosecuting attorney, may assist in the prosecution of an offense under this chapter. Added by ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 35.01 - Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Insurance policy" means a written instrument in which is provided the terms of any certificate of insurance, binder of coverage, contract ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 35.015 - Materiality
* * *