Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Penal Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This code shall be known and may be cited as the Penal Code. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
* * *
- Texas Penal Code Section 6.01 - Requirement Of Voluntary Act Or Omission
(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession. (b) Possession is a voluntary ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 6.02 - Requirement Of Culpability
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 6.03 - Definitions Of Culpable Mental States
(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 6.04 - Causation: Conduct And Results
(a) A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.01 - Parties To Offenses
(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.02 - Criminal Responsibility For Conduct Of Another
(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (1) acting with the kind of culpability required for ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.03 - Defenses Excluded
In a prosecution in which an actor's criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on proof of commission ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.21 - Definitions
In this subchapter: (1) "Agent" means a director, officer, employee, or other person authorized to act in behalf of a corporation or association. (2) "High ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.22 - Criminal Responsibility Of Corporation Or Association
(a) If conduct constituting an offense is performed by an agent acting in behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.23 - Criminal Responsibility Of Person For Conduct In Behalf Of Corporation Or Association
(a) An individual is criminally responsible for conduct that he performs in the name of or in behalf of a corporation or association to the ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 7.24 - Defense To Criminal Responsibility Of Corporation Or Association
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution of a corporation or association under Section 7.22(a)(1) or (a)(2) that the high managerial agent having supervisory responsibility ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 8.01 - Insanity
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 8.02 - Mistake Of Fact
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief ...
* * *