Court Opinions
State Laws
Texas Penal Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Laws > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code
- Texas Penal Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This code shall be known and may be cited as the Penal Code. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
* * *
- Texas Penal Code Section 21.08 - Indecent Exposure
(a) A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 21.11 - Indecency With A Child
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not the person's spouse, whether the child is of the ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 21.12 - Improper Relationship Between Educator And Student
(a) An employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense if the employee engages in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 21.15 - Improper Photography Or Visual Recording
(a) In this section, "promote" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.21. (b) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) photographs or by ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.01 - Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; (2) intentionally ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.011 - Sexual Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally or knowingly: (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.015 - Coercing, Soliciting, Or Inducing Gang Membership
(a) In this section: (1) "Child" means an individual younger than 17 years of age. (2) "Criminal street gang" has the meaning assigned by Section ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.02 - Aggravated Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.021 - Aggravated Sexual Assault
(a) A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: (A) intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.04 - Injury To A Child, Elderly Individual, Or Disabled Individual
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.041 - Abandoning Or Endangering Child
(a) In this section, "abandon" means to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.05 - Deadly Conduct
(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. (b) A person ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 22.06 - Consent As Defense To Assaultive Conduct
The victim's effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01 ...
* * *
(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.061 - Silent Or Abusive Calls To 9-1-1 Service
(a) In this section "9-1-1 service" and "public safety answering point" or "PSAP" have the meanings assigned by Section 772.001, Health and Safety Code. (b) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.062 - Interference With Emergency Telephone Call
(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual's ability to place an emergency telephone call or to ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.07 - Harassment
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he: (1) initiates communication by telephone, in ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.072 - Stalking
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.08 - Abuse Of Corpse
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, without legal authority, knowingly: (1) disinters, disturbs, damages, dissects, in whole or in part, carries away, ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.09 - Cruelty To Animals
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly: (1) tortures an animal; (2) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, care, or ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.091 - Attack On Assistance Animal
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly attacks, injures, or kills an assistance animal. (b) A person commits an ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.10 - Dog Fighting
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: (1) causes a dog to fight with another dog; (2) for a pecuniary benefit ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.11 - Destruction Of Flag
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly damages, defaces, mutilates, or burns the flag of the United States or the ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.12 - Discharge Of Firearm In Certain Municipalities
(a) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly discharges a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 42.13 - Use Of Laser Pointers
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly directs a light from a laser pointer at a uniformed safety officer, including a peace ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 43.01 - Definitions
In this subchapter: (1) "Deviate sexual intercourse" means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person. (2) ...
- Texas Penal Code Section 43.02 - Prostitution
* * *