Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Property Code - Chapter 113 AdministrationLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Property Code > Texas Property Code - Chapter 113 Administration Sponsored LinksA power given to a trustee by this subchapter does not apply to a trust to the extent that the instrument creating the trust, a ... Except as provided by Section 113.001, a trustee may e
* * *
interests; (2) allocate particular assets ... (a) A trustee may not prosecute or assert a claim for damages in a cause of action against a party who is not a beneficiary ... The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a trustee may not lend trust funds to: (1) the trustee or an affiliate; (2) ... (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property ... A trustee of one trust may not sell property to another trust of which it is also trustee unless the property is: (1) a bond, ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a corporate trustee may not purchase for the trust the stock, bonds, obligations, or other ... (a) Unless the terms of the trust instrument provide otherwise, and subject to the investment standards provided by this subtitle and any investment standards provided ... (a) A corporate trustee may deposit trust funds with itself as a permanent investment if authorized by the settlor in the instrument creating the trust ... (a) A corporate trustee is not required to provide a bond to secure performance of its duties as trustee. Text of subsec. (b) intro. paragraph ... (a) Except as provided by this section, the settlor by provision in an instrument creating, modifying, amending, or revoking the trust may relieve the trustee ... The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed concerning: (1) the administration of the trust; and (2) the material facts necessary for ... (a) A trustee may resign in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or a trustee may petition a court for permission to resign ... (a) A trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or, on the petition of an interested person and after ... (a) On the death, resignation, incapacity, or removal of a sole or surviving trustee, a successor trustee shall be selected according to the method, if ... Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument or by order of the court appointing a successor trustee, the successor trustee has the rights, powers, authority, ... (a) Cotrustees that are unable to reach a unanimous decision may act by majority decision. (b) If a vacancy occurs in a cotrusteeship, the remaining ... (a) A beneficiary by written demand may request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statement of accounts covering all ... A written statement of accounts shall show: (1) all trust property that has come to the trustee's knowledge or into the trustee's possession and that ... Text of subsec. (a) effective until January 1, 2006 (a) A bank or trust company qualified to act as a fiduciary in this state ... A bank or trust company that is a member of an affiliated group under Section 1504, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 1504), with ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |