Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Texas Property Code - Chapter 26 Use Of A Deceased Individual's Name, Voice, Signature, Photograph, Or LikenessLegal Research Home > Texas Laws > Property Code > Texas Property Code - Chapter 26 Use Of A Deceased Individual's Name, Voice, Signature, Photograph, Or Likeness In this chapter: (1) "Photograph" means a photograph or photographic reproduction, still or moving, videotape, or live television transmission of an individual in a manner ... An individual has a property right in the use of the individual's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness after the death of the individual. Added ... This chapter applies to an individual: (1) alive on or after September 1, 1987, or who died before September 1, 1987, but on or after ... (a) The property right is freely transferable, in whole or in part, by contract or by means of trust or testamentary documents. (b) The property ... (a) If the ownership of the property right of an individual has not been transferred at or before the death of the individual, the property ... (a) A person who claims to own a property right may register that claim with the secretary of state. (b) The secretary of state shall ... (a) Registration of a claim is prima facie evidence of a valid claim to a property right. (b) A registered claim is superior to a ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), for the first year following the death of the individual a property right may be exercised, if authorized ... After the first year following the death of the individual, an owner of a property right may exercise that right whether or not the owner ... A property right expires on the first anniversary of the date of death of the individual if: (1) the individual has not transferred the right; ... Except as provided by Section 26.012, a person may not use, without the written consent of a person who may exercise the property right, a ... (a) A person may use a deceased individual's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness in: (1) a play, book, film, radio program, or television program; ... (a) A person who uses a deceased individual's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness in a manner not authorized by this chapter is liable to ... This chapter does not affect a right an individual may have in the use of the individual's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness before the ... A person shall not be liable for damages under this chapter if he has acted in reliance on the results of a probate proceeding governing ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |