Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Property Code - Chapter 51 Provisions Generally Applicable To LiensLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Property Code > Texas Property Code - Chapter 51 Provisions Generally Applicable To Liens In this chapter: (1) "Book entry system" means a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as ... Except as provided by Chapter 59, this subtitle does not affect: (1) the right to create a lien by special contract or agreement; or (2) ... (a) A sale of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien must be a public ... A debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for purposes of ... A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if: (1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee ... (a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the ... (a) This section applies if: (1) real property subject to a deed of trust or other contract lien is sold at a foreclosure sale under ... (a) This section applies if: (1) the holder of a debt obtains a court judgment against a guarantor of the debt; (2) real property subject ... (a) This section applies to a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed conveying real property ... (a) The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified ... (a) A trustee or substitute trustee may set reasonable conditions for conducting the public sale if the conditions are announced before bidding is opened for ... (a) A lien on real property created under this code or another law of this state in favor of a governmental entity must be recorded ... A purchaser at a sale of real property under Section 51.002: (1) acquires the foreclosed property "as is" without any expressed or implied warranties, except ... Last modified: August 10, 2007 |