onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Tax Code - Chapter 351 Municipal Hotel Occupancy Taxes
Legal Research Home > Texas Laws > Tax Code > Texas Tax Code - Chapter 351 Municipal Hotel Occupancy Taxes
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.001 - Definitions
    In this chapter: (1) "Municipality" includes any incorporated city, town, or village. (2) "Convention center facilities" or "convention center complex" means facilities that are primarily ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.002 - Tax Authorized
    (a) A municipality by ordinance may impose a tax on a person who, under a lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, contract, or agreement, ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.0025 - Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
    (a) A municipality with a population of less than 35,000 by ordinance may impose the tax authorized under Section 351.002 in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction. ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.003 - Tax Rates
    (a) Except as provided by this section, the tax authorized by this chapter may be imposed at any rate not to exceed seven percent of ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.004 - Tax Collection
    (a) The municipal attorney or other attorney acting for the municipality may bring suit against a person who is required to collect the tax imposed ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.0041 - Collection Procedures On Purchase Of Hotel
    (a) If a person who is liable for the payment of a tax under this chapter is the owner of a hotel and sells the ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.005 - Reimbursement For Tax Collection Expenses
    (a) A municipality may permit a person who is required to collect and pay over to the municipality the tax authorized by this chapter not ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.006 - Exemption
    (a) A United States governmental entity described in Section 156.103(a) is exempt from the payment of tax authorized by this chapter. (b) A state governmental ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.007 - Preexisting Contracts
    If a municipality increases the rate of the tax authorized by this chapter, the increased tax rate does not apply to the tax imposed on ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.101 - Use Of Tax Revenue
    (a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry, and that use is ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.102 - Pledge For Bonds
    (a) Subject to the limitations provided by this subchapter, a municipality may pledge the revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter for the ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.103 - Allocation Of Revenue: General Rule
    (a) At least 50 percent of the hotel occupancy tax revenue collected by a municipality with a population of 200,000 or greater must be allocated ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.1035 - Allocation Of Revenue: Certain Municipalities In Border Counties
    (a) This section applies only to a municipality that is the largest municipality in a county described by Section 352.002(a)(14). (b) At least 50 percent ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.104 - Allocation Of Revenue: Certain Municipalities Bordering Bays
    (a) This section applies only to a home-rule municipality that borders a bay, that has a population of less than 80,000, and that is not ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.105 - Allocation Of Revenue: Eligible Coastal Municipalities
    (a) An eligible coastal municipality that levies and collects an occupancy tax authorized by this chapter at a rate of seven percent shall pledge a ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.1055 - Allocation Of Revenue: Certain Municipalities
    (a) In this section: (1) "Clean and maintain" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.063, Natural Resources Code. (2) "Public beach" has the meaning assigned ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.106 - Allocation Of Revenue: Populous Municipalities With Council-Manager Government
    (a) A municipality that has a population of 1.18 million or more and that has adopted a council-manager form of government shall use the amount ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.1065 - Allocation Of Revenue: Eligible Central Municipality
    (a) An eligible central municipality shall use the amount of revenue from the tax that is derived from the application of the tax at a ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.107 - Allocation Of Revenue; Certain Large Coastal Municipalities
    (a) This section applies only to a municipality that borders on the Gulf of Mexico and has a population of more than 250,000. (b) A ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.1076 - Allocation Of Revenue: Certain Municipalities
    (a) A municipality that spends municipal hotel occupancy tax revenue for the enhancement and upgrading of existing sports facilities or fields as authorized by Section ...
  • Texas Tax Code Section 351.108 - Records
    (a) A municipality shall maintain a record that accurately identifies the receipt and expenditure of all revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter. ...