State Law
Federal Law
Texas Tax Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Tax Code > Texas Tax Code
- Texas Tax Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This title may be cited as the Property Tax Code. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2218, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. ...
* * *
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.412 - Restrictions On Eligibility Of Board Members
(a) An individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal review board if the individual: (1) is related within the second degree by consanguinity or ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.413 - Interest In Certain Contracts Prohibited
(a) An individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district if the ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.42 - Organization, Meetings And Compensation
(a) A majority of the appraisal review board constitutes a quorum. The board shall elect a chairman and a secretary from its members. (b) The ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.43 - Personnel
The appraisal review board may employ legal counsel as provided by the district budget or use the services of the county attorney and may use ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.01 - Real And Tangible Personal Property
(a) All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law. (b) This state has jurisdiction ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.02 - Intangible Personal Property
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, intangible personal property is not taxable. (b) Intangible property governed by Article 4.01, Insurance Code, ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.11 - Public Property
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.111 - Public Property Used To Provide Transitional Housing For Indigent Persons
(a) The governing body of a taxing unit by ordinance or order may exempt from ad valorem taxation residential property owned by the United States ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.12 - Federal Exemptions
Property exempt from ad valorem taxation by federal law is exempt from taxation. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2234, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.13 - Residence Homestead
(a) A family or single adult is entitled to an exemption from taxation for the county purposes authorized in Article VIII, Section 1-a, of the ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.14 - Tangible Personal Property Not Producing Income
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.145. INCOME-PRODUCING TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY
HAVING VALUE OF LESS THAN $500. (a) A person is entitled to an
exemption from taxation of the tangible personal property the
person owns that is held or used for the production of income if
that property has a taxable value of less than $500.
(b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) applies to each
separate taxing unit in which a person holds or uses tangible
* * *
(a) The governing body of each taxing unit, before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after the date the certified appraisal roll ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.051 - Evidence Of Unrecorded Tax Rate Adoption
(a) If a taxing unit does not make a proper record of the adoption of a tax rate for a year but the tax rate ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.052 - Simplified Tax Rate Notice For Taxing Units With Low Tax Levies
(a) This section applies only to a taxing unit for which the total tax rate proposed for the current tax year: (1) is 50 cents ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.06 - Notice, Hearing, And Vote On Tax Increase
(a) A public hearing required by Section 26.05 may not be held before the seventh day after the date the notice of the public hearing ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.065 - Supplemental Notice Of Hearing On Tax Rate Increase
(a) In addition to the notice required under Section 26.06, the governing body of a taxing unit required to hold a public hearing by Section ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.07 - Election To Repeal Increase
(a) If the governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the rollback tax rate calculated ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.08 - Election To Ratify School Taxes
(a) If the governing body of a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the district's rollback tax rate, the registered voters of the ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.081 - Petition Signatures
(a) A voter's signature on a petition filed in connection with an election under this chapter is not required to appear exactly as the voter's ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.085 - Election To Limit Dedication Of School Funds To Junior College
(a) If the percentage of the total tax levy of a school district dedicated by the governing body of the school district to a junior ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.09 - Calculation Of Tax
(a) On receipt of notice of the tax rate for the current tax year, the assessor for a taxing unit other than a county shall ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.10 - Prorating Taxes--Loss Of Exemption
(a) If the appraisal roll shows that a property is eligible for taxation for only part of a year because an exemption, other than a ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.11 - Prorating Taxes--Acquisition By Government
(a) If the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of the state acquires the right to possession of taxable property under a court ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.111 - Prorating Taxes--Acquisition By Charitable Organization
(a) If an organization acquires taxable property that qualifies for and is granted an exemption under Section 11.181(a) or 11.182(a) for the year in which ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 26.112 - Calculation Of Taxes On Residence Homestead Of Elderly Or Disabled Person
(a) Except as provided by Section 26.10(b), if at any time during a tax year property is owned by an individual who qualifies for an ...
* * *