State Law
Federal Law
Texas Tax Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Tax Code > Texas Tax Code
- Texas Tax Code Section 1.01 - Short Title
This title may be cited as the Property Tax Code. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2218, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. ...
* * *
(a) Before beginning to perform the duties of office, a person elected or appointed as county assessor-collector must give bonds to the state and to ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.29 - Bonds For Other Taxes
(a) A taxing unit, other than a county, that has its own collector shall require him to give bond conditioned on the faithful performance of ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.30 - Attorneys Representing Taxing Units
(a) The county attorney or, if there is no county attorney, the district attorney shall represent the county to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.41 - Appraisal Review Board
(a) The appraisal review board is established for each appraisal district. (b) The board consists of three members. However, the district board of directors by ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.411 - Ex Parte Communications; Penalty
(a) A member of an appraisal review board commits an offense if the member communicates with the chief appraiser or another employee of the appraisal ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.412 - Restrictions On Eligibility Of Board Members
(a) An individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal review board if the individual: (1) is related within the second degree by consanguinity or ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.413 - Interest In Certain Contracts Prohibited
(a) An individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district if the ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.42 - Organization, Meetings And Compensation
(a) A majority of the appraisal review board constitutes a quorum. The board shall elect a chairman and a secretary from its members. (b) The ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 6.43 - Personnel
The appraisal review board may employ legal counsel as provided by the district budget or use the services of the county attorney and may use ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.01 - Real And Tangible Personal Property
(a) All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law. (b) This state has jurisdiction ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.02 - Intangible Personal Property
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, intangible personal property is not taxable. (b) Intangible property governed by Article 4.01, Insurance Code, ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.11 - Public Property
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.111 - Public Property Used To Provide Transitional Housing For Indigent Persons
(a) The governing body of a taxing unit by ordinance or order may exempt from ad valorem taxation residential property owned by the United States ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.12 - Federal Exemptions
Property exempt from ad valorem taxation by federal law is exempt from taxation. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2234, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.13 - Residence Homestead
(a) A family or single adult is entitled to an exemption from taxation for the county purposes authorized in Article VIII, Section 1-a, of the ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.14 - Tangible Personal Property Not Producing Income
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.145. INCOME-PRODUCING TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY
HAVING VALUE OF LESS THAN $500. (a) A person is entitled to an
exemption from taxation of the tangible personal property the
person owns that is held or used for the production of income if
that property has a taxable value of less than $500.
(b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) applies to each
separate taxing unit in which a person holds or uses tangible
personal property for the production of income, and, for the
purposes of Subsection (a), all property in each taxing unit is
aggregated to determine taxable value.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 296, § 1, eff. Jan - 1, 1996
...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.146. MINERAL INTEREST HAVING VALUE OF LESS THAN
$500. (a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of a
mineral interest the person owns if the interest has a taxable value
of less than $500.
(b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) applies to each
separate taxing unit in which a person owns a mineral interest and,
for the purposes of Subsection (a), all mineral interests in each
taxing unit are aggregated to determine value.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 296, § 1, eff. Jan - 1, 1996
...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.15 - Family Supplies
A family is entitled to an exemption from taxation of its family supplies for home or farm use. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2236, ch. ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.16 - Farm Products
(a) A producer is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the farm products that he produces and owns. A nursery product, as defined by ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.161 - Implements Of Husbandry
Machinery and equipment items that are used in the production of farm or ranch products or of timber, regardless of their primary design, are considered ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.17 - Cemeteries
A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the property he owns and uses exclusively for human burial and does not hold for ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.18 - Charitable Organizations
(a) An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of: (1) the buildings ...
- Texas Tax Code Section 11.1801 - Charity Care And Community Benefits Requirements For Charitable Hospital
* * *