onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Texas Utilities Code - Chapter 54 Certificates
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Utilities Code > Texas Utilities Code - Chapter 54 Certificates
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.001 - Certificate Required
* * *
    A holder of a service provider certificate of operating authority who applies for a certificate of operating authority or a certificate of convenience and necessity ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.005 - Notice Of And Hearing On Application
    (a) When an application for a certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of operating authority, or a service provider certificate of operating authority is ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.006 - Request For Preliminary Order
    (a) A telecommunications utility that wants to exercise a right or privilege under a franchise or permit that the utility anticipates obtaining but has not ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.007 - Flexibility Plan
    (a) After the commission grants an application for a certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of operating authority, or a service provider certificate of ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.008 - Revocation Or Amendment Of Certificate
    (a) The commission may revoke or amend a certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of operating authority or a service provider certificate of operating ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.051 - Definition
    In this subchapter, "certificate" means a certificate of convenience and necessity. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.052 - Certificate Required For Public Utility
    (a) A public utility may not directly or indirectly provide service to the public under a franchise or permit unless the utility first obtains from ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.053 - Application For Certificate
    (a) A public utility that wants to obtain or amend a certificate must submit an application to the commission. (b) The applicant shall file with ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.054 - Grant Or Denial Of Certificate
    (a) The commission may approve an application and grant a certificate only if the commission finds that the certificate is necessary for the service, accommodation, ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.101 - Definition
    In this subchapter, "certificate" means a certificate of operating authority. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.102 - Application For Certificate
    (a) A person may apply for a certificate of operating authority. (b) The applicant must file with the application a sworn statement that the applicant ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.103 - Grant Or Denial Of Certificate
    (a) The commission must grant or deny a certificate not later than the 60th day after the date the application for the certificate is filed. ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.104 - Time Of Service Requirements
    (a) The commission by rule may prescribe the period within which a certificate holder must be able to serve customers. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.105 - Penalty For Violation Of Title
    If a certificate holder fails to comply with a requirement of this title, the commission may: (1) revoke the holder's certificate; (2) impose against the ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.151 - Definition
    In this subchapter, "certificate" means a service provider certificate of operating authority. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.152 - Limitation On Grant Of Certificate
    The commission may not grant a certificate to a holder of a: (1) certificate of convenience and necessity for the same territory; or (2) certificate ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.153 - Eligibility For Certificate
    (a) A company is not eligible to obtain a certificate under this subchapter if the company, together with affiliates, had more than six percent of ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.154 - Application For Certificate
    (a) The commission may grant a certificate to encourage an innovative, competitive, and entrepreneurial business to provide telecommunications services. (b) An applicant for a certificate ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.155 - Grant Or Denial Of Certificate
    (a) The commission must grant or deny a certificate not later than the 60th day after the date the application for the certificate is filed. ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.156 - Resale Of Services
    (a) A certificate holder may obtain services under the resale tariffs approved by the commission under Subchapter C, Chapter 60, except in a certificated area ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.157 - Optional Extended Area Service Or Expanded Local Calling Service
    (a) A certificate holder may purchase for resale: (1) optional extended area service; and (2) expanded local calling service. (b) The purchase of optional extended ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.158 - Interference With Resold Services Prohibited
    An incumbent local exchange company may not: (1) delay providing or maintaining a service provided under this subchapter; (2) degrade the quality of access the ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.159 - Retention Of Access Service And Intralata Toll Service
    An incumbent local exchange company that sells flat rate local exchange telephone service to a certificate holder may retain all access service and "1-plus" intraLATA ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.201 - Certification Prohibited
    The commission may not grant to a municipality a: (1) certificate of convenience and necessity; (2) certificate of operating authority; or (3) service provider certificate ...
  • Texas Utilities Code Section 54.202 - Prohibited Municipal Services
* * *