State Law
Federal Law
Texas Utilities Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Utilities Code > Texas Utilities Code
- Texas Utilities Code Section 1.001 - Purpose Of Code
(a) This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 1.002 - Construction Of Code
Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code. ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 1.003 - Reference In Law To Statute Revised By Code
A reference in a law to a statute or a part of a statute revised by this code is considered to be a reference to ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.001 - Short Title
This title may be cited as the Public Utility Regulatory Act. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.002 - Purpose And Findings
(a) This title is enacted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of public utilities. The purpose of this title is ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.003 - Definitions
In this title: (1) "Affected person" means: (A) a public utility or electric cooperative affected by an action of a regulatory authority; (B) a person ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.004 - Definition Of Utility
In Subtitle A, "public utility" or "utility" means: (1) an electric utility, as that term is defined by Section 31.002; or (2) a public utility ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.0042 - Definition Of Affiliate
(a) The term "person" or "corporation" as used in the definition of "affiliate" provided by Section 11.003(2) does not include: (1) a broker or dealer ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.005 - Entity, Competitor, Or Supplier Affected In Manner Other Than By Setting Of Rates
In this title, an entity, including a utility competitor or utility supplier, is considered to be affected in a manner other than by the setting ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.006 - Person Determined To Be Affiliate
(a) The commission may determine that a person is an affiliate for purposes of this title if the commission after notice and hearing finds that ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.007 - Administrative Procedure
(a) Chapter 2001, Government Code, applies to a proceeding under this title except to the extent inconsistent with this title. (b) A communication of a ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.008 - Liberal Construction
This title shall be construed liberally to promote the effectiveness and efficiency of regulation of public utilities to the extent that this construction preserves the ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 11.009 - Construction With Federal Authority
This title shall be construed to apply so as not to conflict with any authority of the United States. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, ...
- Texas Utilities Code Section 12.001 - Public Utility Commission Of Texas
The Public Utility Commission of Texas exercises the jurisdiction and powers conferred by this title. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. ...
* * *