Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.091. (a) An association shall distribute from the
total amount deducted as provided by Sections 6.08(a) and 6.09(a)
of this Act from each simulcast pari-mutuel pool and each simulcast
* * *
account allocated to a racetrack under this section may not be made
before October 1, 1998.
(f) After October 15, 1998, a horse racetrack association
that is located not more than 75 miles from a greyhound racetrack
facility that offers wagering on a cross-species simulcast signal
may apply to the commission for an additional allocation of up to 20
percent of the funds in the escrowed purse account that is
attributable to the wagering on a cross-species simulcast signal at
the greyhound racetrack facility, if the horse racetrack facility
sends the cross-species simulcast signal to the greyhound
racetrack. If the applying horse racetrack can prove to the
commission's satisfaction that a decrease in the racetrack's handle
has occurred that is directly due to wagering on an interstate
cross-species simulcast signal at a greyhound racetrack facility
that is located not more than 75 miles from the applying racetrack,
the commission shall allocate the amounts from the escrowed purse
account as the commission considers appropriate to compensate the
racetrack for the decrease, but the amount allocated may not exceed
20 percent of the funds in the escrowed purse account that are
attributable to the wagering on the interstate cross-species
simulcast signal at the greyhound racetrack facility. Any amount
allocated by the commission under this subsection may be used by the
racetrack facility for any purpose.
(g) If a racing association purchases an interstate
simulcast signal and the cost of the signal is more than five
percent of the pari-mutuel pool, the commission shall reimburse the
racing association an amount equal to one-half of the signal cost
that is more than five percent of the pari-mutuel pool from the
escrowed purse account under Subsection (c)(4) of this section.
(h) A racetrack facility offering wagering on an intrastate
cross-species simulcast signal shall send the purse amount
specified under Subsection (c)(4) or (d)(2) of this section, as
appropriate, to the racetrack facility conducting the live race
that is being simulcast.
(i) A racing facility conducting a live race that is being
simulcast may charge the receiving racetrack facility a host fee in
addition to the amounts described in this section.
(j) The commission shall adopt rules relating to this
section and the oversight of amounts allocated under Subsections
(c) and (d) of this section.
Oversight of use of funds generated by pari-mutuel racing