Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.094. (a) In this section:
(1) "Breeders' Cup costs" means all costs for capital
improvements and extraordinary expenses reasonably incurred for
the operation of the Breeders' Cup races, including purses offered
on other days in excess of the purses that the host association is
required to pay by this Act.
(2) "Breeders' Cup races" means a series of thoroughbred
races known as the Breeders' Cup Championship races conducted
annually by Breeders' Cup Limited on a day known as Breeders' Cup
Championship day.
(3) "Development organization" means an organization whose
primary purpose is the marketing, promotion, or economic
development of a city, county, or region of the state, including
chambers of commerce, convention and visitors bureaus, and sports
commissions.
(4) "Political subdivision" means a city, county, or other
political subdivision of the state and includes any entity created
by a political subdivision.
(b) An association conducting the Breeders' Cup races may
apply to the reimbursement of Breeders' Cup costs amounts that
would otherwise be set aside by the association for the state under
Sections 6.091(a)(1) and 6.093 of this Act during the year in which
the association hosts the Breeders' Cup races, limited to an amount
equal to the lesser of the aggregate amount contributed to pay
Breeders' Cup costs by political subdivisions and development
organizations or $2 million. Beginning on January 1 of the year for
which the association has been officially designated to host the
Breeders' Cup races, amounts that would otherwise be set aside by
the association for the state during that year under Sections
6.091(a)(1) and 6.093 of this Act shall be set aside, in accordance
with procedures prescribed by the comptroller, for deposit into the
Breeders' Cup Developmental Account. The Breeders' Cup
Developmental Account is an account in the general revenue fund.
The commission shall administer the account. Money in the account
may be appropriated only to the commission and may be used only for
the purposes specified in this section. The account is exempt from
the application of Section 403.095, Government Code.
(c) The commission shall make disbursements from the
Breeders' Cup Developmental Account to reimburse Breeders' Cup
costs actually incurred and paid by the association, after the
association files a request for reimbursement. Disbursements from
the account may not at any time exceed the aggregate amount actually
paid for Breeders' Cup costs by political subdivisions and
development organizations, as certified by the commission to the
comptroller, or $2 million, whichever is less.
(d) Not later than January 31 of the year following the year
in which the association hosts the Breeders' Cup races, the
association shall submit to the commission a report that shows:
(1) the total amount of Breeders' Cup costs incurred and
paid by the association;
(2) the total payments made by political subdivisions and
development organizations for Breeders' Cup costs; and
(3) any other information requested by the commission.
(e) Following receipt of the report required by Subsection
(d) of this section, the commission shall take any steps it
considers appropriate to verify the report. Not later than March 31
of the year following the event, the commission shall transfer to
the credit of the general revenue fund any balance remaining in the
Breeders' Cup Developmental Account after reimbursement of any
remaining Breeders' Cup costs authorized under this section.
(f) In addition to the authority otherwise granted in this
Act, the commission and the comptroller may adopt rules for the
administration of this section as follows:
(1) the commission may adopt rules relating to:
(A) auditing or other verification of Breeders' Cup costs
and amounts paid or set aside by political subdivisions and
development organizations; and
(B) the disbursement of funds from the Breeders' Cup
Developmental Account; and
(2) the comptroller may adopt rules relating to:
(A) procedures and requirements for transmitting or
otherwise delivering to the treasury the money set aside under this
section; and
(B) depositing funds into the Breeders' Cup Developmental
Account.
(g) The commission may adopt rules to facilitate the conduct
of the Breeders' Cup races, including the adoption of rules or
waiver of existing rules relating to the overall conduct of racing
during the Breeders' Cup races in order to assure the integrity of
the races, licensing for all participants, special stabling and
training requirements for foreign horses, and commingling of
pari-mutuel pools.
(h) The provisions of this section prevail over any
conflicting provisions of this Act.
Application of Tax Code