Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 3.08. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this
section, a final decision of the stewards or judges may be appealed
to the commission in the manner provided for a contested case under
the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act (Article
6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(b) A decision of the stewards or judges on a
disqualification for a foul in a race or on a finding of fact
regarding the running of a race is final and may not be appealed.
Funding