Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.04. (a) The commission may issue a racetrack license
to a qualified person if it finds that the conduct of race meetings
at the proposed track and location will be in the public interest,
complies with all zoning laws, and complies with this Act and the
rules adopted by the commission and if the commission finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the applicant will comply with all
criminal laws of this state. In determining whether to grant or
deny an application for any class of racetrack license, the
commission may consider the following factors:
(1) the applicant's financial stability;
(2) the applicant's resources for supplementing the purses
for races for various breeds;
(3) the location of the proposed track;
(4) the effect of the proposed track on traffic flow;
(5) facilities for patrons and occupational licensees;
(6) facilities for race animals;
(7) availability to the track of support services and
emergency services;
(8) the experience of the applicant's employees;
(9) the potential for conflict with other licensed race
meetings;
(10) the anticipated effect of the race meeting on the
greyhound or horse breeding industry in this state; and
(11) the anticipated effect of the race meeting on the state
and local economy from tourism, increased employment, and other
sources.
(b) Before issuance of a license under this article, an
applicant for a racetrack license must post security in an amount
determined by the commission to adequately ensure the association's
compliance with this Act and the rules of the commission. Cash,
cashier's checks, surety bonds, irrevocable bank letters of credit,
United States Treasury bonds that are readily convertible to cash,
or irrevocable assignments of federally insured deposits in banks,
savings and loan institutions, and credit unions are acceptable as
security for purposes of this section. The security shall be
conditioned on compliance with this Act and the rules adopted under
this Act and shall be returned after the conditions of the security
are met.
(c) The commission shall not issue licenses for more than
three greyhound racetracks in this state. Those racetracks must be
located in counties that border the Gulf of Mexico.
(d) In considering an application for a class 4 racetrack
license, the commission may waive or defer compliance with the
commission's standards regarding the physical facilities or
operations of a horse racetrack. The commission may not waive or
defer compliance with standards that relate to the testing of
horses or licensees for the presence of a prohibited drug,
chemical, or other substance. If the commission defers compliance,
the commission shall, when granting the application, establish a
schedule under which the licensee must comply with the standards.