Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 1.03. In this Act:
(1) "Person" includes any individual or entity capable of
holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.
(2) "Association" means a person licensed under this Act to
conduct a horse race meeting or a greyhound race meeting with
pari-mutuel wagering.
(3) "Commission" means the Texas Racing Commission.
(4) "Comptroller" means the comptroller of public accounts.
(5) "Executive secretary" means the executive secretary of
the Texas Racing Commission.
(6) "Horse race meeting" means the conducting of horse races
on a day or during a period of consecutive or nonconsecutive days.
(7) "Thoroughbred horse" means a horse that is registered by
the Jockey Club.
(8) "Thoroughbred racing" means the form of horse racing in
which Thoroughbred horses mounted by jockeys engage in a race.
(9) "Quarter horse" means a horse that is registered by the
American Quarter Horse Association.
(10) "Quarter horse racing" means the form of horse racing
in which quarter horses mounted by jockeys engage in a race.
(11) "Appaloosa horse" means a horse that is registered by
the Appaloosa Horse Club.
(12) "Appaloosa racing" means the form of horse racing in
which Appaloosa horses mounted by jockeys engage in a race.
(13) "Arabian horse" means a horse that is registered by the
Arabian Horse Registry of America or by the Canadian Arabian Horse
Registry.
(14) "Arabian racing" means the form of horse racing in
which Arabian horses sanctioned for racing by the Texas Arabian
Breeders Association, while mounted by jockeys, engage in a race.
(15) "Paint horse" means a horse that is registered by The
American Paint Horse Association.
(16) "Paint horse racing" means the form of horse racing in
which paint horses mounted by jockeys engage in a race.
(17) "Enclosure" means all areas of a racing association's
grounds, including the parking area, to which admission ordinarily
can be obtained only on payment of an admission fee or presentation
of official credentials.
(18) "Pari-mutuel wagering" means the form of wagering on
the outcome of greyhound or horse racing in which those who wager
purchase tickets of various denominations on an animal or animals
and all wagers for each race are pooled and held by the racing
association for distribution of the total amount, less the
deductions authorized by this Act, to holders of tickets on the
winning animals.
(19) "Pari-mutuel pool" means the total amount of money
wagered by patrons on the result of a particular race or combination
of races, the total being divided into separate mutuel pools for
win, place, show, or combinations.
(20) "Breakage" means the odd cents by which the amount
payable on each dollar wagered exceeds a multiple of 10 cents,
except in the event a minus pool occurs, in which case the breakage
shall be in multiples of five cents.
(21) "Texas-bred horse" means a horse qualified under the
rules of the commission that is:
(A) sired by a stallion standing in Texas at the time of
conception and foaled by a mare in Texas;
(B) foaled by a mare bred outside Texas and brought into
Texas to foal at any time in the mare's lifetime if the mare is bred
back to a stallion standing in Texas; or
(C) a Thoroughbred or Arabian horse foaled in Texas by an
accredited Texas-bred mare if the mare was bred outside Texas and
returned to Texas on or before August 15 of the calendar year of
conception.
(22) "Accredited Texas-bred horse" means a Texas-bred horse
that meets the accreditation requirements of the state breed
registry of that breed of horse.
(23) "Mixed racing" means a race in which different breeds
of horses participate.
(24) "State horse breed registry" means a designated
association administering accredited Texas-bred requirements for
its specific breed of horses.
(25) "Racetrack" means a facility that is licensed under
this Act for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering on greyhound
racing or horse racing.
(26) "Horse racing day" means the 24-hour period ending at
12 midnight.
(27) "Clerk of scales" means a racetrack official who is
responsible for weighing a jockey before and after a race.
(28) "Jockey" or "apprentice jockey" means a professional
rider licensed by the commission to ride horse races.
(29) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 386, Sec. 74(a),
eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
(30) "Official starter" means a racetrack official who is in
charge of the start of a race.
(31) "Paddock judge" means a racetrack official who
supervises animals entered in a race while the animals are
assembled before the beginning of a race in an enclosure on the
grounds of a racetrack.
(32) "Patrol judge" means a racetrack official who is
stationed at a set point along the racetrack to monitor the running
of a race.
(33) "Placing official" means a racetrack official who
records the order of the finish of a race.
(34) "Stable foreman" means the person in charge of the
building in which horses are lodged and fed.
(35) "Steward" means a racing official with general
authority and supervision over:
(A) the conduct of a licensed race meeting; and
(B) all licensees at a racetrack during a race meeting.
(36) "Trainer" means a person who is licensed by the
commission to train racehorses.
(37) "Handicapper" means a person who predicts the winner of
a horse race.
(38) "Authorized agent" means a person appointed by an owner
of a horse to represent the owner. The term is limited to a person
who is appointed by a written instrument that is acknowledged and
approved by the commission.
(39) "Horseshoe inspector" means a racetrack official who
inspects the shoes of the horses entered in a race.
(40) "Jockey room custodian" means a person who maintains
the premises of a room in which jockeys prepare for a race.
(41) "Timer" means a racetrack official who times the
running of a race.
(42) "Veterinarian" means a person licensed under The
Veterinary Licensing Act (Article 7465a, Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
* * *