Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.06. (a) To preserve and protect the public health,
welfare, and safety, the commission shall adopt rules relating to
license applications, the financial responsibility, moral
character, and ability of applicants, and all matters relating to
the planning, construction, and operation of racetracks. The
commission may refuse to issue a racetrack license or may revoke or
suspend a license if, after notice and hearing, it has reasonable
grounds to believe and finds that:
(1) the applicant has been convicted in a court of competent
jurisdiction of a violation of this Act or any rule adopted by the
commission or that the applicant has aided, abetted, or conspired
with any person to commit such a violation;
(2) the applicant has been convicted of a felony or of any
crime involving moral turpitude, including convictions for which
the punishment received was a suspended sentence, probation, or a
nonadjudicated conviction, that is reasonably related to the
applicant's present fitness to hold a license under this Act;
(3) the applicant has violated or has caused to be violated
this Act or a rule of the commission in a manner that involves moral
turpitude, as distinguished from a technical violation of this Act
or of a rule;
(4) the applicant is unqualified, by experience or
otherwise, to perform the duties required of a licensee under this
Act;
(5) the applicant failed to answer or falsely or incorrectly
answered a question in an application;
(6) the applicant fails to disclose the true ownership or
interest in a greyhound or horse as required by the rules of the
commission;
(7) the applicant is indebted to the state for any fees or
for the payment of a penalty imposed by this Act or by a rule of the
commission;
(8) the applicant is not of good moral character or the
applicant's reputation as a peaceable, law-abiding citizen in the
community where the applicant resides is bad;
(9) the applicant has not yet attained the minimum age
necessary to purchase alcoholic beverages in this state;
(10) the applicant is in the habit of using alcoholic
beverages to an excess or uses a controlled substance as defined in
Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or a dangerous drug as defined
in Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code, or is mentally
incapacitated;
(11) the applicant may be excluded from a track enclosure
under this Act;
(12) the applicant has not been a United States citizen
residing in this state for the period of 10 consecutive years
immediately preceding the filing of the application;
(13) the applicant has improperly used a license
certificate, credential, or identification card issued under this
Act;
(14) the applicant is residentially domiciled with a person
whose license has been revoked for cause within the 12 months
immediately preceding the date of the present application;
(15) the applicant has failed or refused to furnish a true
copy of the application to the commission's district office in the
district in which the premises for which the permit is sought are
located;
(16) the applicant is engaged or has engaged in activities
or practices that the commission finds are detrimental to the best
interests of the public and the sport of greyhound racing or horse
racing; or
(17) the applicant fails to fully disclose the true owners
of all interests, beneficial or otherwise, in a proposed racetrack
facility.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to a corporation,
partnership, limited partnership, or any other organization or
group whose application is comprised of more than one person if a
shareholder, partner, limited partner, director, or officer is
disqualified under Subsection (a) of this section.
(c) A license for operation of a class 1 or class 2 racetrack
or a greyhound racetrack may not be issued to a corporation unless
the corporation is incorporated under the laws of this state and a
majority of the stock, if any, of the corporation is owned at all
times by individuals who meet the residency qualifications
prescribed by this section for individual applicants.
(d) The majority ownership of a partnership, firm, or
association applying for or holding a license must be held by
citizens who meet the residency qualifications enumerated in this
section for individual applicants. A corporation holding a license
to operate a racetrack under this Act that violates this subsection
is subject to forfeiture of its charter, and the attorney general,
on receipt of information relating to such a violation, shall file
suit in a district court of Travis County for cancellation of the
charter and revocation of the license issued under this Act.
Subterfuge in the ownership and operation of a racetrack shall be
prevented, and this Act shall be liberally construed to carry out
this intent.
(e) The commission may condition the issuance of a license
under this article on the observance of its rules. The commission
may amend the rules at any time and may condition the continued
holding of the license on compliance with the rules as amended.
(f) The commission may refuse to issue a license or may
suspend or revoke a license of a licensee under this article who
knowingly or intentionally allows access to an enclosure where
greyhound races or horse races are conducted to a person who has
engaged in bookmaking, touting, or illegal wagering, whose income
is from illegal activities or enterprises, or who has been
convicted of a violation of this Act.
(g) A person awarded a management contract to operate a
racetrack must meet all of the requirements of this section.
(h) A person may not own more than a five percent interest in
more than two racetracks licensed under this Act.
(i) Subsections (a)(12), (c), and (d) of this section do not
apply to an applicant for or the holder of a racetrack license if
the applicant, the license holder, or the license holder's parent
company is a publicly traded company.
* * *