Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.093. (a)(1) A horse racing association, until January
1, 1999, shall set aside for the state:
(A) an amount equal to one percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the first $100 million of the total amount of all live
pari-mutuel pools of the association in a calendar year;
(B) an amount equal to two percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the next $100 million of the total amount of all live
(C) an amount equal to three percent of the next $100
million of the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year;
(D) an amount equal to four percent of the next $100 million
of the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the association
in a calendar year; and
(E) an amount equal to five percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year not covered by Paragraphs (A)
through (D) of this subdivision.
(2) A greyhound racing association, until January 1, 1999,
shall set aside for the state:
(A) an amount equal to two percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the first $100 million of the total amount of all live
pari-mutuel pools of the association in a calendar year;
(B) an amount equal to three percent of each live
pari-mutuel pool from the next $100 million of the total amount of
all live pari-mutuel pools of the association in a calendar year;
(C) an amount equal to four percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the next $100 million of the total amount of all live
pari-mutuel pools of the association in a calendar year;
(D) an amount equal to five percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year not covered by Paragraphs (A)
through (C) of this subdivision; and
(E) 50 percent of the breakage.
(3) All amounts set aside by the association for the state
in Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be applied to
the reimbursement of all amounts of general revenue appropriated
for the administration and enforcement of this Act in excess of the
cumulative amount deposited to the Texas Racing Commission fund
until the earlier of:
(A) the excesses together with interest thereon are
reimbursed in full; or
(B) January 1, 1999.
(b) On or after January 1, 1999, a horse or greyhound racing
association shall set aside for the state from the live pari-mutuel
pool at the association:
(1) an amount equal to one percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year in excess of $100 million but less
than $200 million;
(2) an amount equal to two percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year in excess of $200 million but less
than $300 million;
(3) an amount equal to three percent of each live
pari-mutuel pool from the total amount of all live pari-mutuel
pools of the association in a calendar year in excess of $300
million but less than $400 million;
(4) an amount equal to four percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year in excess of $400 million but less
than $500 million; and
(5) an amount equal to five percent of each live pari-mutuel
pool from the total amount of all live pari-mutuel pools of the
association in a calendar year in excess of $500 million.
National Event Incentives