Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 3.07. (a) The commission shall employ all of the judges
and all of the stewards for the supervision of a horse race or
greyhound race meeting. Each horse race or greyhound race meeting
shall be supervised by three stewards for horse racing or by three
judges for greyhound racing. The commission shall designate one of
the stewards or judges as the presiding steward or judge for each
race meeting. The association, following the completion of the
race meeting, may submit written comments to the commission
regarding the job performance of the stewards and judges for the
commission's review. Comments received are not binding, in any
way, on the commission. For each race meeting, the commission shall
employ at least one state veterinarian. The commission may, by
rule, impose a fee on an association to offset the costs of
compensating the stewards, judges, and state veterinarians. The
amount of the fee for the compensation of stewards, judges, and
state veterinarians must be reasonable according to industry
standards for the compensation of those officials at other
racetracks and may not exceed the actual cost to the commission for
compensating the officials. All other racetrack officials shall be
appointed by the association, with the approval of the commission.
Compensation for those officials not compensated by the commission
shall be determined by the association.
(b) The commission shall make rules specifying the
authority and the duties of each official, including the power of
stewards or judges to impose penalties for unethical practices or
violations of racing rules. A penalty imposed by the stewards or
judges may include a fine of not more than $5,000, a suspension for
not more than one year, or both a fine and suspension. Before
imposing a penalty under this subsection, the stewards and judges
shall conduct a hearing that is consistent with constitutional due
process. A hearing conducted by a steward or judge under this
subsection is not subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code. If, in
the opinion of the stewards or judges, the allowable penalties are
not sufficient, the stewards or judges may refer the case to the
commission for further action.
(c) The commission shall require each steward or judge to
take and pass both a written examination and a medical examination
annually. The commission by rule shall prescribe the methods and
procedures for taking the examinations and the standards for
passing. Failure to pass an examination is a ground for refusal to
issue an original or renewal license to a steward or judge or for
suspension or revocation of such a license.
(d) Medication or drug testing performed on a race animal
under this Act shall be conducted by the Texas Veterinary Medical
Diagnostic Laboratory or by a laboratory operated by or in
conjunction with or by a private or public agency selected by the
commission after consultation with the Texas Veterinary Medical
Diagnostic Laboratory. Medication or drug testing performed on a
human under this Act shall be conducted by a laboratory approved by
the commission. Charges for services performed under this section
shall be forwarded to the commission for approval as to the
reasonableness of the charges for the services. Charges may
include but are not limited to expenses incurred for travel,
lodging, testing, and processing of test results. The reasonable
charges associated with medication or drug testing conducted under
this Act shall be paid by the association that receives the
services. The commission shall adopt rules for the procedures for
approving and paying laboratory charges under this section. The
commission shall determine whether the laboratory charges are
reasonable in relation to industry standards by periodically
surveying the drug testing charges of comparable laboratories in
the United States. The commission shall forward a copy of the
charges to the association that receives the services for immediate
payment.
(e) To pay the charges associated with the medication or
drug testing, an association may use the money held by the
association to pay outstanding tickets and pari-mutuel vouchers.
If additional amounts are needed to pay the charges, the
association shall pay those additional amounts. If the amount held
exceeds the amount needed to pay the charges, the association shall
pay the excess to the commission in accordance with Section 11.08 of
this Act.
(f) The association is responsible for the cost of approved
charges for animal drug testing services under this section. The
commission shall adopt rules to allocate responsibility for the
costs of human drug testing of a licensee.
(g) A steward or judge may exercise the supervisory
authority granted the steward or judge under this Act or commission
rule, including the performance of supervisory acts requiring the
exercise of discretion, on any day.
Appeal from decision of stewards or judges