Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.01. A person may not conduct wagering on a greyhound
race or a horse race meeting without first obtaining a racetrack
license from the commission. A person who violates this section
commits an offense.
Classification of horse-racing tracks