Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.08. (a) An amount shall be deducted from each wagering
pool to be distributed as provided by Subsections (b) through (e) of
this section. The total maximum deduction from a regular wagering
* * *
of the revenue set aside under this subsection to an organization
recognized under Section 3.13 of this Act, as provided by a contract
approved by the commission.
(c) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 54,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
(d) A horse racing association shall set aside for the
Texas-bred program as provided by Subsection (f) of this section an
amount equal to one percent of a live multiple two wagering pool and
a live multiple three wagering pool.
(e) The remainder of the amount deducted under Subsection
(a) of this section from a regular wagering pool, a multiple two
wagering pool, or a multiple three wagering pool, after allocation
of the amounts specified in Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this
section, shall be retained by the association as its commission.
(f) The amount of a multiple two wagering pool or a multiple
three wagering pool set aside under Subsection (d) of this section
for the Texas-bred program is in addition to any money received from
the breakage. Of the amount set aside under Subsection (d) of this
section, two percent shall be set aside for deposit in the equine
research account under Subchapter F, Chapter 88, Education Code,
and, of the remaining 98 percent, 10 percent may be used by the
appropriate breed registry for administration and the remaining 90
percent shall be used for awards.
(g) The commission shall adopt rules relating to the
accounting, audit, and distribution of all amounts set aside for
the Texas-bred program under this section.
(h) Two percent of the breakage shall be allocated to the
equine research account under Subchapter F, Chapter 51, Education
Code. The remaining 98 percent of the breakage shall constitute
"total breakage" and shall be allocated pursuant to Subsections (i)
and (j) of this section.
(i) Ten percent of the total breakage from a live
pari-mutuel pool or a simulcast pari-mutuel pool is to be paid to
the commission for use by the appropriate state horse breed
registry, subject to rules promulgated by the commission. The
appropriate breed registry for Thoroughbred horses is the Texas
Thoroughbred Breeders Association, for quarter horses is the Texas
Quarter Horse Association, for Appaloosa horses is the Texas
Appaloosa Horse Club, for Arabian horses is the Texas Arabian
Breeders Association, and for paint horses is the Texas Paint Horse
Breeders Association.
(j) Ten percent of the total breakage from a live
pari-mutuel pool or a simulcast pari-mutuel pool is to be retained
by the association to be used in stakes races restricted to
accredited Texas-bred horses. The appropriate state horse breed
registry shall pay out the remaining 80 percent of the total
breakage as follows:
(1) 40 percent of the remaining breakage is allocated to the
owners of the accredited Texas-bred horses that finish first,
second, or third;
(2) 40 percent is allocated to the breeders of the
accredited Texas-bred horses that finish first, second, or third;
and
(3) 20 percent is allocated to the owner of the stallion
standing in this state at the time of conception whose Texas-bred
get finish first, second, or third.
(k) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Horse owner" means a person who is owner of record of an
accredited Texas-bred horse at the time of a race;
(2) "Breeder" means a person who, according to the rules of
the appropriate state horse breed registry, is the breeder of the
accredited Texas-bred horse; and
(3) "Stallion owner" means a person who is owner of record,
at the time of conception, of the stallion that sired the accredited
Texas-bred horse.
(l) An association may not make a deduction or withhold any
percentage of a purse from the account into which the purse paid to
a horse owner is deposited for membership payments, dues,
assessments, or any other payments to an organization except an
organization of the horse owner's choice.
(m) If a share of the breakage cannot be distributed to the
person who is entitled to a share, the appropriate breed registry
shall retain that share.
(n) An accredited Texas-bred Thoroughbred or Arabian horse
described by Section 1.03(21)(C) of this Act is eligible for only
one-half of the incentives awarded under Subsections (f) and (j)(2)
of this section. The remaining portion shall be retained by the
appropriate state horse breed registry for general distribution at
the same meeting in accordance with Subsections (f) and (j) of this
section.
Disposition of pari-mutuel pools at greyhound races