Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.09. (a) Every association authorized under this Act to
conduct pari-mutuel wagering at a greyhound race meeting on races
run shall distribute all sums deposited in any pari-mutuel pool to
the holders of the winning tickets if those tickets are presented
for payment within 60 days after the closing day of the race meeting
at which the pool was formed, less an amount paid as a commission of
18 percent of the total deposits in pools resulting from regular
win, place, and show wagering, and an amount not to exceed 21
percent of the total deposits in pools resulting from multiple two
wagering and an amount not to exceed 25 percent of the total
deposits in pools resulting from multiple three wagering.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 54,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
(c) On each racing day, the association shall pay:
(1) the fee due the state to the comptroller; and
(2) the 50 percent of the breakage due the state to the
commission.
(d) Fifty percent of the breakage is to be paid to the
appropriate state greyhound breeding registry. Of that portion of
the breakage 25 percent of that breakage is to be used in stakes
races and 25 percent of that total breakage from a live pari-mutuel
pool or a simulcast pari-mutuel pool is to be paid to the commission
for the use by the state greyhound breed registry, subject to rules
promulgated by the commission.
(e) The deductions and allocations made pursuant to this
section are applicable to live pari-mutuel pools.
(f) The commission in adopting rules relating to money paid
to the commission for use by the state greyhound breed registry
under Subsection (d) of this section shall require the award of a
grant in an amount equal to two percent of the amount paid to the
commission for use by the state greyhound breed registry to a person
for the rehabilitation of greyhounds or to locate homes for
greyhounds.
Distribution of deductions from simulcast pari-mutuel pool