Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.02. (a) Horse-racing tracks are classified as class 1
racetracks, class 2 racetracks, class 3 racetracks, and class 4
racetracks.
(b) A class 1 racetrack is a racetrack on which live racing
is conducted for a number of days in a calendar year, the number of
days and the actual dates to be determined by the commission under
Article 8 of this Act. A class 1 racetrack may operate only in a
county with a population of not less than 1.3 million, or in a
county adjacent to a county with such a population. Not more than
three class 1 racetracks may be licensed and operated in this state.
(c) A class 2 racetrack is a racetrack on which live racing
is conducted for a number of days to be determined by the commission
under Article 8 of this Act. A class 2 racetrack is entitled to
conduct 60 days of live racing in a calendar year. An association
may request additional or fewer days of live racing. If after
receipt of a request from an association the commission determines
additional or fewer days to be economically feasible and in the best
interest of the state and the racing industry, the commission shall
grant the additional or fewer days. The commission may permit an
association that holds a class 2 racetrack license and that is
located in a national historic district to conduct horse races for
more than 60 days in a calendar year.
(d) A class 3 racetrack is a racetrack operated by a county
or a nonprofit fair under Article 12 of this Act. An association
that holds a class 3 racetrack license and that conducted horse
races in 1986 may conduct live races for a number of days not to
exceed 16 days in a calendar year on the dates selected by the
association.
(e) For purposes of this section live race dates are counted
separately from the dates on which the association presents
simulcast races.
(f) The number of race dates allowed under this section
relates only to live race dates. A racetrack may present simulcast
races on other dates as approved by the commission.
(g) A class 4 racetrack is a racetrack operated by a county
fair under Section 12.03 of this Act. An association that holds a
class 4 racetrack license may conduct live races for a number of
days not to exceed five days in a calendar year on dates selected by
the association and approved by the commission.
Application