Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.06. (a) To preserve and protect the public health,
welfare, and safety, the commission shall adopt rules relating to
license applications, the financial responsibility, moral
* * *
(9) the applicant has not yet attained the minimum age
necessary to purchase alcoholic beverages in this state;
(10) the applicant is in the habit of using alcoholic
beverages to an excess or uses a controlled substance as defined in
Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or a dangerous drug as defined
in Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code, or is mentally
incapacitated;
(11) the applicant may be excluded from a track enclosure
under this Act;
(12) the applicant has not been a United States citizen
residing in this state for the period of 10 consecutive years
immediately preceding the filing of the application;
(13) the applicant has improperly used a license
certificate, credential, or identification card issued under this
Act;
(14) the applicant is residentially domiciled with a person
whose license has been revoked for cause within the 12 months
immediately preceding the date of the present application;
(15) the applicant has failed or refused to furnish a true
copy of the application to the commission's district office in the
district in which the premises for which the permit is sought are
located;
(16) the applicant is engaged or has engaged in activities
or practices that the commission finds are detrimental to the best
interests of the public and the sport of greyhound racing or horse
racing; or
(17) the applicant fails to fully disclose the true owners
of all interests, beneficial or otherwise, in a proposed racetrack
facility.
* * *
disqualified under Subsection (a) of this section.
(c) A license for operation of a class 1 or class 2 racetrack
or a greyhound racetrack may not be issued to a corporation unless
the corporation is incorporated under the laws of this state and a
majority of the stock, if any, of the corporation is owned at all
times by individuals who meet the residency qualifications
prescribed by this section for individual applicants.
(d) The majority ownership of a partnership, firm, or
association applying for or holding a license must be held by
citizens who meet the residency qualifications enumerated in this
section for individual applicants. A corporation holding a license
to operate a racetrack under this Act that violates this subsection
is subject to forfeiture of its charter, and the attorney general,
on receipt of information relating to such a violation, shall file
suit in a district court of Travis County for cancellation of the
charter and revocation of the license issued under this Act.
Subterfuge in the ownership and operation of a racetrack shall be
prevented, and this Act shall be liberally construed to carry out
this intent.
(e) The commission may condition the issuance of a license
under this article on the observance of its rules. The commission
may amend the rules at any time and may condition the continued
holding of the license on compliance with the rules as amended.
(f) The commission may refuse to issue a license or may
suspend or revoke a license of a licensee under this article who
* * *