Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 3.02. (a) The commission shall regulate and supervise
every race meeting in this state involving wagering on the result of
greyhound or horse racing. All persons and things relating to the
operation of those meetings are subject to regulation and
supervision by the commission. The commission shall adopt rules
for conducting greyhound or horse racing in this state involving
wagering and shall adopt other rules to administer this Act that are
consistent with this Act. The commission shall also make rules,
issue licenses, and take any other necessary action relating
exclusively to horse racing or to greyhound racing.
(b) The commission may establish separate sections to
review or propose rules of the commission.
(c) The commission or a section of the commission shall hold
a meeting on any proposed rule before the commission publishes the
proposed rule in the Texas Register.
(d) The commission shall post notice of a meeting under
Subsection (c) of this section at each racetrack facility. The
notice shall include an agenda of the meeting and a summary of the
proposed rule.
(e) A copy of a proposed rule published in the Texas
Register shall also be posted concurrently at each racetrack
facility.
(f) The commission or a section of the commission may
appoint a committee of experts, members of the public, or other
interested parties to advise the commission or section of the
commission about a proposed rule of the commission.
(g) The commission, in adopting rules and in the supervision
and conduct of racing, shall consider the effect of a proposed
commission action on the state's agricultural, horse breeding,
horse training, greyhound breeding, and greyhound training
industry.
Regulation by commission