Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 6.091. (a) An association shall distribute from the
total amount deducted as provided by Sections 6.08(a) and 6.09(a)
of this Act from each simulcast pari-mutuel pool and each simulcast
* * *
three wagering pool as the amount set aside for the Texas-bred
program for greyhound races, to be distributed and used in
accordance with rules of the commission adopted to promote
greyhound breeding in this state; and
(5) the remainder as the amount set aside for purses,
expenses, the sending association, and the receiving location
pursuant to a contract approved by the commission between the
sending association and the receiving location.
(b) Section 6.09(b)(1) of this Act does not apply to amounts
deducted from a simulcast pari-mutuel pool in a greyhound race.
(c) A greyhound racetrack association that receives an
interstate cross-species simulcast signal shall distribute the
following amounts from the total amount deducted as provided by
Subsection (a) of this section from each pool wagered on the signal
at the facility:
(1) a fee of 1.5 percent to be paid to the racetrack facility
in this state sending the signal;
(2) a purse in the amount of 0.75 percent to be paid to the
official state breed registry for thoroughbred horses for use as
purses at racetracks in this state;
(3) a purse in the amount of 0.75 percent to be paid to the
official state breed registry for quarter horses for use as purses
at racetracks in this state; and
(4) a purse of 4.5 percent to be escrowed with the
commission for purses in the manner set forth in Subsection (e) of
this section.
(d) A horse racetrack association receiving an interstate
cross-species simulcast signal shall distribute the following
amounts from the total amount deducted as provided by Subsection
(a) of this section from each pool wagered on the signal at the
facility:
(1) a fee of 1.5 percent to be paid to the racetrack facility
in this state sending the signal; and
(2) a purse in the amount of 5.5 percent to be paid to the
official state breed registry for greyhounds for use at racetracks
in this state. The breed registry may use not more than 20 percent
of this amount to administer this subdivision.
(e) The purse set aside under Subsection (c)(4) of this
section shall be deposited into an escrow account in the registry of
the commission. Any horse racetrack association in this state may
apply to the commission for receipt of all or part of the escrowed
purse account for use as purses. The commission shall determine to
which horse racetracks the escrowed purse account shall be
allocated and in what percentages, taking into consideration purse
levels, racing opportunities, and the financial status of the
requesting racetrack. The first distribution of the escrowed purse
account allocated to a racetrack under this section may not be made
before October 1, 1998.
(f) After October 15, 1998, a horse racetrack association
that is located not more than 75 miles from a greyhound racetrack
facility that offers wagering on a cross-species simulcast signal
may apply to the commission for an additional allocation of up to 20
percent of the funds in the escrowed purse account that is
attributable to the wagering on a cross-species simulcast signal at
the greyhound racetrack facility, if the horse racetrack facility
sends the cross-species simulcast signal to the greyhound
racetrack. If the applying horse racetrack can prove to the
commission's satisfaction that a decrease in the racetrack's handle
has occurred that is directly due to wagering on an interstate
cross-species simulcast signal at a greyhound racetrack facility
that is located not more than 75 miles from the applying racetrack,
the commission shall allocate the amounts from the escrowed purse
account as the commission considers appropriate to compensate the
racetrack for the decrease, but the amount allocated may not exceed
20 percent of the funds in the escrowed purse account that are
attributable to the wagering on the interstate cross-species
simulcast signal at the greyhound racetrack facility. Any amount
allocated by the commission under this subsection may be used by the
racetrack facility for any purpose.
(g) If a racing association purchases an interstate
simulcast signal and the cost of the signal is more than five
percent of the pari-mutuel pool, the commission shall reimburse the
racing association an amount equal to one-half of the signal cost
that is more than five percent of the pari-mutuel pool from the
escrowed purse account under Subsection (c)(4) of this section.
(h) A racetrack facility offering wagering on an intrastate
cross-species simulcast signal shall send the purse amount
specified under Subsection (c)(4) or (d)(2) of this section, as
appropriate, to the racetrack facility conducting the live race
that is being simulcast.
(i) A racing facility conducting a live race that is being
simulcast may charge the receiving racetrack facility a host fee in
addition to the amounts described in this section.
(j) The commission shall adopt rules relating to this
section and the oversight of amounts allocated under Subsections
(c) and (d) of this section.
Oversight of use of funds generated by pari-mutuel racing