Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 179e. Texas Racing Act
Sec. 3.021. (a) Any provision in this Act to the contrary
notwithstanding, the commission may license and regulate all
aspects of greyhound racing and horse racing in this state, whether
or not that racing involves pari-mutuel wagering.
(b) To protect the health, safety, and welfare of race
animals and participants in racing, to safeguard the interest of
the general public, and to promote the orderly conduct of racing
within the state, the commission may adopt rules for the licensing
and regulation of races and workouts at racetracks that do not offer
pari-mutuel wagering and for workouts at training facilities to
secure past performances and workouts.
(c) The commission may charge an annual fee for licensing
and regulating a racetrack that does not offer pari-mutuel wagering
or a training facility in a reasonable amount that may not exceed
the actual cost of enforcing rules adopted for the licensing and
regulation of races and workouts at such a facility.
(d) The commission may not adopt rules restricting
competitive bidding or advertising by a licensee except to prohibit
false, misleading, or deceptive practices. In its rules to
prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices, the commission
may not include a rule that:
(1) restricts the use of any medium for advertising;
(2) restricts the use of a licensee's personal appearance or
voice in an advertisement;
(3) relates to the size or duration of an advertisement by
the licensee; or
(4) restricts the licensee's advertisement under a trade
name.
Power of entry