Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 4477-7k. Upper Sabine Valley Solid Waste Management District Act
Sec. 8.03. (a) On receipt of the petition, the board shall set
a time and place to hold a hearing on the petition. The board shall
set a date for the hearing that is not later than the 20th day after
the date on which the board receives the petition.
(b) The board shall publish notice of the place, time, date,
and purpose of the hearing in one or more newspapers with general
circulation in the district and in the county to be annexed. This
notice is in addition to the notice required under the open meetings
law, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session,
1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(c) Any person may testify at the hearing for or against
annexation of the county to the district.
(d) At the conclusion of the hearing, the board shall
determine if an election should be held in the county to be annexed
to determine if the county should be annexed to the district.
(e) Annexation of a county is final when approved by a
majority of the voters at an election held in the county to be
annexed. If the district has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters
in the election to approve the annexation must also determine if the
annexed county will assume its proportion of the debts or taxes if
added to the district. An election in the existing district
accepting the addition of the county is not required.
(f) The election ballots shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the following, as applicable:
(1) "Adding (description of county to be added) to the Upper
Sabine Valley Solid Waste Management District."
(2) "(Description of county to be added) assuming its
proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Upper
Sabine Valley Solid Waste Management District, if it is added to the
district."
(g) The election shall be held after the 45th day and on or
before the 60th day after the date the election is ordered. The
election shall be ordered and notice of the election shall be given
in accordance with the Election Code. Section 41.001(a), Election
Code, does not apply to an election held under this section.
(h) The board shall file a copy of the election results with
the commission.
Appointment of directors