Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6228a-5. Annuities Or Investments For Certain Public Employees; Salary Reductions
Sec. 9. An educational institution may not:
(1) refuse to enter into a salary reduction agreement with
an employee if the qualified investment product that is the subject
of the salary reduction is an eligible qualified investment;
(2) require or coerce an employee's attendance at any
meeting at which qualified investment products are marketed;
(3) limit the ability of an employee to initiate, change, or
terminate a qualified investment product at any time the employee
chooses;
(4) grant exclusive access to an employee by discriminating
against or imposing barriers to any agent, broker, or company that
provides qualified investment products under this Act;
(5) grant exclusive access to information about an
employee's financial information, including information about an
employee's qualified investment products, to a company or agent
offering qualified investment products unless the employee
consents in writing to the access;
(6) accept any benefit from a company or from an agent or
affiliate of a company that offers qualified investment products;
or
(7) use public funds to recommend a qualified investment
product offered by a company or an agent of a company that offers a
qualified investment product.