Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6228a-5. Annuities Or Investments For Certain Public Employees; Salary Reductions
Sec. 6. (a) A company is eligible to certify to the retirement
system under Section 5 of this Act if the company satisfies the
following financial strength criteria:
(1) the company's actuarial opinions required under
Articles 1.11 and 3.28, Insurance Code, have not been adverse or
qualified in the five years preceding the date the application is
filed;
(2) the company is subject to the annual audit requirements
of Article 1.15A, Insurance Code, and its most recent audit of
financial strength conducted by an independent certified public
accountant is timely filed and does not indicate the existence of
any material adverse financial conditions in the company for the
five years preceding the filing deadline for the audit;
(3) the company has not been the subject of an
administrative or regulatory action by the Texas Department of
Insurance under Article 1.32 or 21.28-A or Section 83.051,
Insurance Code, in the five years preceding the date the
application is filed;
(4) the company has maintained during the five years
preceding the date the application is filed an average of at least
400 percent of the authorized control level, as calculated in
accordance with the risk-based capital and surplus requirements
established in rules adopted by the Texas Department of Insurance;
(5) the company has not fallen below 300 percent of the
authorized control level, as calculated in accordance with the
risk-based capital and surplus established in rules adopted by the
Texas Department of Insurance, at any time in the five years
preceding the date the application is filed; and
(6) the company has at least five years' experience in
qualified investment products and has a specialized department
dedicated to the service of qualified investment products.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(4) of this section, the
company must calculate the five-year average on the same date each
year.
(c) After consultation with the Texas Department of
Insurance and the State Securities Board, the retirement system may
adopt rules only to administer this section and Sections 5, 7, 8,
and 11 of this Act.
(d) The retirement system shall refer all complaints about
qualified investment products to the appropriate division of the
Texas Department of Insurance or the State Securities Board.
(e) The Texas Department of Insurance and the State
Securities Board shall cooperate with the retirement system in the
administration of this Act and shall notify the retirement system
of any action or determination regarding a product or a company that
violates Section 5 of this Act.
(f) The retirement system shall reject or revoke the
certification of a company if the retirement system receives notice
under Subsection (e) of this section or Section 5(c) of this Act of
a violation regarding the company or the company's product. The
company may recertify to the board of trustees.
(g) The retirement system shall prescribe the uniform
notice required by Section 11 of this Act.
(h) A certification or recertification remains in effect
for five years unless rejected or revoked.
(i) A company offering eligible qualified investments that
are subject to salary reduction agreements must provide toll-free
telephone transferring privileges each business day from 8 a.m. to
6 p.m. central standard time.