Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6228e. Former Texas Rangers And Their Widows
Art. 6228e. FORMER TEXAS RANGERS AND THEIR WIDOWS. Sec. 1.
(a) Pensions to Former Texas Rangers. A pension of Eighty Dollars
($80.00) per month shall be paid to each former Texas Ranger who
meets the following conditions:
(1) He served as a regular Texas Ranger, receiving
compensation from the state, for an aggregate time of at least two
(2) years prior to September 1, 1947. Service as a special Texas
Ranger, although compensated from state funds, shall not be
counted;
(2) He has not been eligible at any time for membership in
the Employees Retirement System of Texas;
(3) He was not dismissed from service as a Texas Ranger for
incompetence, misconduct, or breach of duty;
(4) He has reached the age of sixty (60) years.
(b) Pensions to Widows of Former Texas Rangers. A pension
of Eighty Dollars ($80.00) per month shall also be paid to the widow
of each former Texas Ranger who meets the following conditions:
(1) The widow was legally married to a Texas Ranger or
former Texas Ranger prior to January 1, 1957, and at the time of his
death;
(2) Her husband met the conditions set out in paragraphs
(1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this Section.