Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6243b. Firemen And Policemen Pension Fund In Cities Of 500,000 To 600,000
Sec. 7. Whenever any member of said departments who shall
have contributed a portion of his wages, as provided herein, shall
have served twenty-five (25) years or more in either of said
departments and shall have attained the age of fifty (50) years, he
shall be entitled to be retired from said service upon application,
and shall be entitled to be paid from said fund a monthly pension of
one-half (1/2) of the salary received by him at the time of his
retirement subject to change under the provisions of Section 10A of
this Act.
Disability pensions