Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6243e. Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act
Sec. 28. (a) The board of trustees of a retirement system
established under this Act may appoint investment managers for the
system by contracting for professional investment management
services with one or more organizations, which may include a bank if
it has a trust department, that are in the business of managing
investments.
(b) To be eligible for appointment under Subsection (a) of
this section, an investment manager must be:
(1) registered under the Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.);
(2) a bank as defined by that Act; or
(3) an insurance company qualified to perform investment
services under the laws of more than one state.
(c) In a contract made under this section, the board of
trustees shall specify policies, requirements, and restrictions,
including criteria for determining the quality of investments and
for the use of standard rating services, that the board of trustees
adopts for investments of the system.
(d) In choosing and contracting for professional investment
management services and in continuing the use of an investment
manager, the board of trustees must act prudently and in the
interest of the participants and beneficiaries of the retirement
system.
(e) A trustee is not liable for the acts or omissions of an
investment manager appointed under this section, nor is a trustee
obligated to invest or otherwise manage any asset of the system
subject to management by the investment manager.
(f) A board of trustees established under this Act may
employ professional investment counselors to assist and advise the
board in the investment of the assets of the fund or to evaluate the
performance of an investment manager appointed under this section.
The investment counseling service must be provided by an
organization whose business functions include performing
continuous investment advisory service to public retirement
systems.
(g) The cost of investment managing or counseling services
may be paid by the municipality or other political subdivision or
from the assets of the fund.
(h) A retirement system established under this Act is exempt
from Subchapter C, Chapter 802, Government Code, except Sections
802.205 and 802.207.
Contributions