Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6243e. Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act
Sec. 12. (a) A member of a retirement system is eligible for
retirement for service if the member is at least 55 years old and
has performed at least 20 years of service that is credited in the
retirement system.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section,
monthly benefits payable for service retirement are $100 to a
retiree whose service was not exclusively as a volunteer and $25 to
a retiree whose service was exclusively as a volunteer.
(c) A board of trustees established under this Act may, in
accordance with Section 7 of this Act:
(1) decrease the age or service requirements for service
retirement from a particular retirement system; or
(2) determine formulas for computing benefits, classes of
permissible beneficiaries, and other requirements for payment of
service retirement benefits, as long as the minimum benefits
payable to a retiree are not less than the amounts provided by
Subsection (b) of this section.
Certificate of service