Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6243e. Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act
Sec. 2. In this Act:
(1) "Contribution" means an amount of money paid by a
municipality or other political subdivision to a retirement system
or required to be paid periodically to a retirement system by or on
behalf of a member of the retirement system for the purpose of
financing benefits payable by the system.
(2) "Employee" means a person who regularly performs
services for a fire department, who is a member of the retirement
system that includes the fire department, and who regularly
receives compensation for those services of at least $200 a month.
The term includes a person described by Subsection (d) of Section 9
of this Act who regularly receives compensation by the municipality
or other political subdivision of at least $200 a month.
(3) "Fund" means a trust fund established in conjunction
with a fire fighters' retirement system for the purpose of holding
assets to be used to finance benefits payable by the system.
(4) "Participating member" means an employee who is
required to make periodic contributions to a retirement system or a
volunteer who meets the requirements of Subsection (b) of Section
10 of this Act.
(5) "Regularly organized fire department" means a unit that
is responsible primarily for fighting fires and responding to other
emergencies each day and that has specialized equipment for use in
performing those tasks.
(6) "Retiree" means a person who receives a benefit, other
than a return of contributions, from a retirement system for
services the person performed as a member.
(7) "Retirement system" means a fire fighters' retirement
system established as provided by Section 4 of this Act.
(8) "Volunteer" means a person who regularly performs
services for a fire department, who is a member of the retirement
system that includes the fire department, and who either receives
no compensation for those services or regularly receives
compensation for those services of less than $200 a month. The term
includes a person described by Subsection (d) of Section 9 of this
Act who either receives no compensation for service to a
municipality or other political subdivision or regularly receives
compensation for that service of less than $200 a month.
(9) "Compensation" includes amounts of workers'
compensation benefits received by an employee and by which the
employee's salary is reduced.
(10) "Determination date" means:
(A) the day before the effective date of an addition or
change adopted by the board of trustees of a retirement system under
Section 7 of this Act; or
(B) the date of divorce for a member or retiree whose
benefits under this Act are subject to a qualified domestic
relations order.
(11) "Vested accrued benefit" means the amount of the
monthly benefit that a person is entitled to receive based on the
person's service credit and compensation history as of the
determination date under the benefit formula and other terms
established by a retirement system, including a vested percentage
where applicable, as those terms exist on the determination date.
The vested accrued benefit of a member is calculated without regard
to any optional form of payment the member may select at retirement.
The term does not include cost-of-living increases that may be
applied to a benefit after the determination date.
Application of Act