Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6550c. Rural Rail Transportation Districts
Sec. 3A. (a) In addition to eligible counties, the
commissioners court of a county that meets the requirements of
Section 3(b) of this Act by order may create a rural rail
transportation district for purposes of developing, financing,
maintaining, and operating a new rail system under this Act and for
other purposes of this Act.
(b) The boundaries of a district created under this section
are the boundaries of the county in which the district is created.
(c) At the time the district is created, the commissioners
court shall:
(1) designate the name of the district; and
(2) appoint at least four residents of the county to serve
as directors of the district.
(d) A member of the board of directors serves for a two-year
term. An initial director serves for a term ending on the second
anniversary of the date on which the order creating the district was
adopted.
(e) Section 4 of this Act applies to a board member
appointed under this section.
(f) The commissioners court of the county by order may
provide for the dissolution of the district if:
(1) the commissioners court determines that the dissolution
will not impair an obligation of any contract of the district; and
(2) the dissolution order will become effective only on the
creation of another district under this Act that includes the
county and meets the requirements of Sections 3(a) and (b) of this
Act.
Board of Directors; Employees