Texas Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes - Article 6550c. Rural Rail Transportation Districts
Sec. 3. (a) The commissioners courts of two or more eligible
counties that, taken together, constitute a contiguous geographic
area may by order create or re-create a rural rail transportation
district consisting of the territory of the counties whose
commissioners courts adopt the order.
(b) A county eligible to create or re-create a district is
one in which is located a rail line that is in the process of being
or has been abandoned through a bankruptcy court or Interstate
Commerce Commission proceeding, or any line carrying 3 million
gross tons per mile per year or less.
(c) The commissioners courts of two or more eligible
counties that create a district or provide for the re-creation of a
district by the addition of one or more counties shall by concurrent
order at the time of creation or re-creation:
(1) declare the boundaries of the district as the boundaries
of the counties included;
(2) designate the name of the district; and
(3) designate the number of board members, which may not be
less than four, and the manner of their appointment by a
commissioners court.
(d) The commissioners courts of all counties included
within a district by order may provide for the dissolution of the
district if:
(1) the commissioners courts determine that the dissolution
will not impair an obligation of any contract of the district; and
(2) the dissolution order will become effective only on the
creation or re-creation of another district in which each county
included within the dissolving district is included.
(e) A district created or re-created under this section
automatically assumes any obligation of a contract executed by the
district or a predecessor district and in force on the date of the
creation or re-creation unless the contract expressly expires on
the date of dissolution or re-creation of the district that
executed the contract.
(f) The board of directors of each newly created district
shall provide notice to the Texas Transportation Institute of the
creation of the district. On being notified by the board, the Texas
Transportation Institute shall make available to the board a guide
to the services and information that the institute provides.
Creation or Dissolution of District Located Wholly in One County