Court Opinions
State Laws
1 USC 109 - Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
Legal Research Home >
US Code > General Provisions > 1 USC 109 - Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
Sec. 109. Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
Sections: 104 105 106 106a 106b 107 108 109 110 111 112 112a 112b 113 114