2 USC 192 - Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers
Legal Research Home >
US Code > The Congress > 2 USC 192 - Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers
Sec. 192. Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.
Sections: 190e 190f 190g 190h 190l 190m 191 192 193 194 194a 194b 195 195a 195b