Court Opinions
State Laws
4 USC 105 - State, and so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales or use tax
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Flag and Seal, Seat Of Government,and the States > 4 USC 105 - State, and so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales or use tax
Sec. 105. State, and so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales or use tax
(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only with respect to sales or purchases made, receipts from sales received, or storage or use occurring, after December 31, 1940.
Sections: 71 72 73 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112