Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
5 USC 1502 - Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptionsLegal Research Home > US Code > Government Organization and Employees > 5 USC 1502 - Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions Sec. 1502. Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions(a) A State or local officer or employee may not—(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office; (2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes; or (3) be a candidate for elective office. (b) A State or local officer or employee retains the right to vote as he chooses and to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates. (c) Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not apply to— (1) the Governor or Lieutenant Governor of a State or an individual authorized by law to act as Governor; (2) the mayor of a city; (3) a duly elected head of an executive department of a State or municipality who is not classified under a State or municipal merit or civil-service system; or (4) an individual holding elective office. Sections: Previous 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1401 1402 1501 1502 1503 1504 1505 1506 1507 1508 Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |