onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
5 USC 1502 - Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions
Legal Research Home > US Code > Government Organization and Employees > 5 USC 1502 - Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions
Sec. 1502. Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions
(a) A State or local officer or employee may not—
(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office;
(2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes; or
(3) be a candidate for elective office.
(b) A State or local officer or employee retains the right to vote as he chooses and to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates.
(c) Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not apply to—
(1) the Governor or Lieutenant Governor of a State or an individual authorized by law to act as Governor;
(2) the mayor of a city;
(3) a duly elected head of an executive department of a State or municipality who is not classified under a State or municipal merit or civil-service system; or
(4) an individual holding elective office.
Sections:  Previous  1303  1304  1305  1306  1307  1401  1402  1501  1502  1503  1504  1505  1506  1507  1508  Next