8 USC 1623 - Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Aliens and Nationality > 8 USC 1623 - Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits
Sec. 1623. Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits
(a)
In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.
(b)
Effective date
This section shall apply to benefits provided on or after July 1, 1998.
Sections: 1611 1612 1613 1614 1615 1621 1622 1623 1624 1625 1631 1632 1641 1642 1643