15 USC 4406 - Preemption
(a) Federal action
Except as provided in the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (and the amendments made by that Act), no statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title, shall be required by any Federal agency to appear on any package or in any advertisement (unless the advertisement is an outdoor billboard advertisement) of a smokeless tobacco product.
(b) State and local action
No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other than the statements required by section 4402 of this title, shall be required by any State or local statute or regulation to be included on any package or in any advertisement (unless the advertisement is an outdoor billboard advertisement) of a smokeless tobacco product.
(c) Effect on liability law
Nothing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.
(Pub. L. 99–252, §7, Feb. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §205(b), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1849.)
Sections:  Previous  4305  4306  4401  4402  4403  4404  4405  4406  4408  4501  4502  4503  4504  4505  4506  Next