onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 46
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 46
01/03/05
Sec. 46. Additional powers of Commission
The Commission shall also have power -
(a) Investigation of persons, partnerships, or corporations
To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate
from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices,
and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged
in or whose business affects commerce, excepting banks, savings and
loan institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title,
Federal credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title,
and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and
its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations.
(b) Reports of persons, partnerships, and corporations
To require, by general or special orders, persons, partnerships,
and corporations, engaged in or whose business affects commerce,
excepting banks, savings and loan institutions described in section
57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal credit unions described in section
57a(f)(4) of this title, and common carriers subject to the Act to
regulate commerce, or any class of them, or any of them,
respectively, to file with the Commission in such form as the
Commission may prescribe annual or special, or both annual and
special, reports or answers in writing to specific questions,
furnishing to the Commission such information as it may require as
to the organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and
relation to other corporations, partnerships, and individuals of
the respective persons, partnerships, and corporations filing such
reports or answers in writing. Such reports and answers shall be
made under oath, or otherwise, as the Commission may prescribe, and
shall be filed with the Commission within such reasonable period as
the Commission may prescribe, unless additional time be granted in
any case by the Commission.
(c) Investigation of compliance with antitrust decrees
Whenever a final decree has been entered against any defendant
corporation in any suit brought by the United States to prevent and
restrain any violation of the antitrust Acts, to make
* * *
obtained by it hereunder as are in the public interest; and to make
annual and special reports to the Congress and to submit therewith
recommendations for additional legislation; and to provide for the
publication of its reports and decisions in such form and manner as
may be best adapted for public information and use: Provided, That
the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any
trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is
obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential,
except that the Commission may disclose such information to
officers and employees of appropriate Federal law enforcement
agencies or to any officer or employee of any State law enforcement
agency upon the prior certification of an officer of any such
Federal or State law enforcement agency that such information will
be maintained in confidence and will be used only for official law
enforcement purposes.
(g) Classification of corporations; regulations
From time to time classify corporations and (except as provided
in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations
for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Investigations of foreign trade conditions; reports
To investigate, from time to time, trade conditions in and with
foreign countries where associations, combinations, or practices of
manufacturers, merchants, or traders, or other conditions, may
affect the foreign trade of the United States, and to report to
Congress thereon, with such recommendations as it deems advisable.
(i) Investigations of foreign antitrust law violations
With respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement
Assistance Act of 1994 [15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.], to conduct
investigations of possible violations of foreign antitrust laws (as
defined in section 12 of such Act [15 U.S.C. 6211]).
Provided, That the exception of "banks, savings and loan
institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal
credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title, and
* * *
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 103-438 added subsec. (i).
1987 - Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 100-86, Sec. 715(a)(1), (2),
inserted reference to Federal credit unions described in section
57a(f)(4) of this title.
Pub. L. 100-86, Sec. 715(b), in proviso following subsec. (h),
inserted reference to Federal credit unions described in section
57a(f)(4) of this title and reference to in business as a Federal
credit union.
1980 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96-252, Sec. 3(a), substituted "as
are" for ", except trade secrets and names of customers, as it
shall deem expedient" and inserted proviso restricting Commission's
authority to make public trade secrets or commercial or financial
information which is obtained from any person and which is
privileged or confidential.
Pub. L. 96-252, Secs. 3(b)-5(a), inserted three undesignated
paragraphs following subsec. (h) requiring the Commission to
establish a plan to reduce burdens imposed upon small businesses by
the quarterly financial reporting requirements under subsec. (b) of
this section, prohibiting Commissioners and officers and employees
of the Commission from publishing or disclosing information whereby
line-of-business data furnished by particular establishments or
individuals can be identified, and, with certain exceptions, making
this section inapplicable to the business of insurance.
1979 - Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 96-37, Sec. 1(b)(1), (2),
inserted reference to savings and loan institutions described in
section 57a(f)(3) of this title.
* * *