onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 46
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 46
01/03/05
Sec. 46. Additional powers of Commission
The Commission shall also have power -
(a) Investigation of persons, partnerships, or corporations
To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate
from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices,
and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged
in or whose business affects commerce, excepting banks, savings and
loan institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title,
Federal credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title,
and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and
its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations.
(b) Reports of persons, partnerships, and corporations
To require, by general or special orders, persons, partnerships,
and corporations, engaged in or whose business affects commerce,
excepting banks, savings and loan institutions described in section
57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal credit unions described in section
57a(f)(4) of this title, and common carriers subject to the Act to
regulate commerce, or any class of them, or any of them,
respectively, to file with the Commission in such form as the
Commission may prescribe annual or special, or both annual and
special, reports or answers in writing to specific questions,
furnishing to the Commission such information as it may require as
to the organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and
relation to other corporations, partnerships, and individuals of
the respective persons, partnerships, and corporations filing such
reports or answers in writing. Such reports and answers shall be
made under oath, or otherwise, as the Commission may prescribe, and
shall be filed with the Commission within such reasonable period as
the Commission may prescribe, unless additional time be granted in
any case by the Commission.
(c) Investigation of compliance with antitrust decrees
Whenever a final decree has been entered against any defendant
corporation in any suit brought by the United States to prevent and
restrain any violation of the antitrust Acts, to make
investigation, upon its own initiative, of the manner in which the
* * *
(f) Publication of information; reports
To make public from time to time such portions of the information
obtained by it hereunder as are in the public interest; and to make
annual and special reports to the Congress and to submit therewith
recommendations for additional legislation; and to provide for the
publication of its reports and decisions in such form and manner as
may be best adapted for public information and use: Provided, That
the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any
trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is
obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential,
except that the Commission may disclose such information to
officers and employees of appropriate Federal law enforcement
agencies or to any officer or employee of any State law enforcement
agency upon the prior certification of an officer of any such
Federal or State law enforcement agency that such information will
be maintained in confidence and will be used only for official law
enforcement purposes.
(g) Classification of corporations; regulations
From time to time classify corporations and (except as provided
in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations
for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Investigations of foreign trade conditions; reports
To investigate, from time to time, trade conditions in and with
foreign countries where associations, combinations, or practices of
* * *