onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 46
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Commerce and Trade - 15 USC Section 46
01/03/05
Sec. 46. Additional powers of Commission
* * *
officers and employees of appropriate Federal law enforcement
agencies or to any officer or employee of any State law enforcement
agency upon the prior certification of an officer of any such
Federal or State law enforcement agency that such information will
be maintained in confidence and will be used only for official law
enforcement purposes.
(g) Classification of corporations; regulations
From time to time classify corporations and (except as provided
in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations
for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) Investigations of foreign trade conditions; reports
To investigate, from time to time, trade conditions in and with
foreign countries where associations, combinations, or practices of
manufacturers, merchants, or traders, or other conditions, may
affect the foreign trade of the United States, and to report to
Congress thereon, with such recommendations as it deems advisable.
(i) Investigations of foreign antitrust law violations
With respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement
Assistance Act of 1994 [15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.], to conduct
investigations of possible violations of foreign antitrust laws (as
defined in section 12 of such Act [15 U.S.C. 6211]).
Provided, That the exception of "banks, savings and loan
institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal
credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title, and
common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce" from the
Commission's powers defined in clauses (a) and (b) of this section,
shall not be construed to limit the Commission's authority to
gather and compile information, to investigate, or to require
reports or answers from, any person, partnership, or corporation to
the extent that such action is necessary to the investigation of
any person, partnership, or corporation, group of persons,
partnerships, or corporations, or industry which is not engaged or
is engaged only incidentally in banking, in business as a savings
and loan institution, in business as a Federal credit union, or in
business as a common carrier subject to the Act to regulate
commerce.
The Commission shall establish a plan designed to substantially
reduce burdens imposed upon small businesses as a result of
requirements established by the Commission under clause (b)
relating to the filing of quarterly financial reports. Such plan
shall (1) be established after consultation with small businesses
and persons who use the information contained in such quarterly
financial reports; (2) provide for a reduction of the number of
small businesses required to file such quarterly financial reports;
and (3) make revisions in the forms used for such quarterly
financial reports for the purpose of reducing the complexity of
such forms. The Commission, not later than December 31, 1980, shall
submit such plan to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and
* * *
information provided in the line-of-business program administered
by the Commission shall be used only for statistical purposes.
Information for carrying out specific law enforcement
responsibilities of the Commission shall be obtained under
practices and procedures in effect on May 28, 1980, or as changed
by law.
Nothing in this section (other than the provisions of clause (c)
and clause (d)) shall apply to the business of insurance, except
that the Commission shall have authority to conduct studies and
prepare reports relating to the business of insurance. The
Commission may exercise such authority only upon receiving a
request which is agreed to by a majority of the members of the
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate or
the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of
Representatives. The authority to conduct any such study shall
expire at the end of the Congress during which the request for such
study was made.