15 USC 697a - Private Debenture Sales
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, rule, or regulation, the Administration shall sell to investors, either publicly or by private placement, debentures pursuant to section 697 of this title as follows:
(1) Of the program levels otherwise authorized by law for fiscal year 1986, an amount not to exceed $200,000,000.
(2) Of the program levels otherwise authorized by law for each of fiscal years 1987 and 1988, an amount not to exceed $425,000,000.
(3) All of the program levels authorized for fiscal year 1989 and subsequent fiscal years.
(b) Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to authorize the Federal Financing Bank to acquire—
(1) any obligation the payment of principal or interest on which at any time has been guaranteed in whole or in part under section 697 of this title and which is being sold pursuant to the provisions of the program authorized in this section;
(2) any obligation which is an interest in any obligation described in paragraph (1); or
(3) any obligation which is secured by, or substantially all of the value of which is attributable to, any obligation described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(Pub. L. 85–699, title V, §504, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title XVIII, §18008(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 366; amended Pub. L. 100–72, §2 July 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 477; Pub. L. 100–590, title I, §112(a), Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2996.)
Sections:  Previous  694-2  694a  694b  694c  695  696  697  697a  697b  697c  697d  697e  697f  697g  712a  Next