16 USC 24 - Jurisdiction Over Park; Fugitives From Justice
The Yellowstone National Park, as its boundaries now are defined, or as they may be hereafter defined or extended, shall be under the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. All the laws applicable to places under the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, shall have force and effect in said park. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to forbid the service in the park of any civil or criminal process of any court having jurisdiction in the States of Idaho, Montana, and Wyoming. All fugitives from justice taking refuge in said park shall be subject to the same laws as refugees from justice found in the State of Wyoming.
(May 7, 1894, ch. 72, §1, 28 Stat. 73.)
Sections:  Previous  21  21a  21b  21c  21d  22  23  24  26  30  30a  32  33  34  35  Next