onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 106A
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 106A
Sponsored Links
* * *
described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of the definition of "work of
visual art" in section 101, and any such reproduction, depiction,
portrayal, or other use of a work is not a destruction, distortion,
mutilation, or other modification described in paragraph (3) of
subsection (a).
(d) Duration of Rights. - (1) With respect to works of visual art
created on or after the effective date set forth in section 610(a)
of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, the rights conferred by
subsection (a) shall endure for a term consisting of the life of
the author.
(2) With respect to works of visual art created before the
effective date set forth in section 610(a) of the Visual Artists
Rights Act of 1990, but title to which has not, as of such
effective date, been transferred from the author, the rights
conferred by subsection (a) shall be coextensive with, and shall
expire at the same time as, the rights conferred by section 106.
(3) In the case of a joint work prepared by two or more authors,
the rights conferred by subsection (a) shall endure for a term
consisting of the life of the last surviving author.
(4) All terms of the rights conferred by subsection (a) run to
the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.
(e) Transfer and Waiver. - (1) The rights conferred by subsection
(a) may not be transferred, but those rights may be waived if the
author expressly agrees to such waiver in a written instrument
signed by the author. Such instrument shall specifically identify
the work, and uses of that work, to which the waiver applies, and
the waiver shall apply only to the work and uses so identified. In
the case of a joint work prepared by two or more authors, a waiver
of rights under this paragraph made by one such author waives such
rights for all such authors.
* * *
"(a) In General. - Subject to subsection (b) and except as
provided in subsection (c), this title [enacting this section,
amending sections 101, 107, 113, 301, 411, 412, 501, and 506 of
this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this
section and section 101 of this title] and the amendments made by
this title take effect 6 months after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Dec. 1, 1990].
"(b) Applicability. - The rights created by section 106A of title
17, United States Code, shall apply to -
"(1) works created before the effective date set forth in
subsection (a) but title to which has not, as of such effective
date, been transferred from the author, and
"(2) works created on or after such effective date, but shall
not apply to any destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other
modification (as described in section 106A(a)(3) of such title)
of any work which occurred before such effective date.
"(c) Section 608. - Section 608 [set out below] takes effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act."
STUDIES BY COPYRIGHT OFFICE
Section 608 of Pub. L. 101-650 provided that:
"(a) Study on Waiver of Rights Provision. -
"(1) Study. - The Register of Copyrights shall conduct a study
on the extent to which rights conferred by subsection (a) of
section 106A of title 17, United States Code, have been waived
under subsection (e)(1) of such section.
"(2) Report to congress. - Not later than 2 years after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 1, 1990], the Register of