onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
(a)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, and except
in the case of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, it is
not an infringement of copyright for a transmitting organization
entitled to transmit to the public a performance or display of a
work, under a license, including a statutory license under section
114(f), or transfer of the copyright or under the limitations on
exclusive rights in sound recordings specified by section 114(a),
or for a transmitting organization that is a broadcast radio or
television station licensed as such by the Federal Communications
Commission and that makes a broadcast transmission of a performance
of a sound recording in a digital format on a nonsubscription
basis, to make no more than one copy or phonorecord of a particular
transmission program embodying the performance or display, if -
(A) the copy or phonorecord is retained and used solely by the
transmitting organization that made it, and no further copies or
phonorecords are reproduced from it; and
(B) the copy or phonorecord is used solely for the transmitting
organization's own transmissions within its local service area,
or for purposes of archival preservation or security; and
(C) unless preserved exclusively for archival purposes, the
copy or phonorecord is destroyed within six months from the date
the transmission program was first transmitted to the public.
(2) In a case in which a transmitting organization entitled to
make a copy or phonorecord under paragraph (1) in connection with
the transmission to the public of a performance or display of a
work is prevented from making such copy or phonorecord by reason of
the application by the copyright owner of technical measures that
prevent the reproduction of the work, the copyright owner shall
make available to the transmitting organization the necessary means
for permitting the making of such copy or phonorecord as permitted
under that paragraph, if it is technologically feasible and
economically reasonable for the copyright owner to do so. If the
copyright owner fails to do so in a timely manner in light of the
transmitting organization's reasonable business requirements, the
transmitting organization shall not be liable for a violation of
section 1201(a)(1) of this title for engaging in such activities as
are necessary to make such copies or phonorecords as permitted
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit organization entitled to transmit a performance or
display of a work, under section 110(2) or under the limitations on
exclusive rights in sound recordings specified by section 114(a),
to make no more than thirty copies or phonorecords of a particular
transmission program embodying the performance or display, if -
* * *
(C) Unless preserved exclusively for purposes of archival
preservation, the phonorecord is destroyed within 6 months from
the date the sound recording was first transmitted to the public
using the phonorecord.
(D) Phonorecords of the sound recording have been distributed
to the public under the authority of the copyright owner or the
copyright owner authorizes the transmitting entity to transmit
the sound recording, and the transmitting entity makes the
phonorecord under this subsection from a phonorecord lawfully
made and acquired under the authority of the copyright owner.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any
copyright owners of sound recordings and any transmitting
organizations entitled to a statutory license under this subsection
may negotiate and agree upon royalty rates and license terms and
conditions for making phonorecords of such sound recordings under
this section and the proportionate division of fees paid among
copyright owners, and may designate common agents to negotiate,
agree to, pay, or receive such royalty payments.
(3) No later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of the
Digital Millennium Copyright Act, the Librarian of Congress shall
cause notice to be published in the Federal Register of the
initiation of voluntary negotiation proceedings for the purpose of
determining reasonable terms and rates of royalty payments for the
activities specified by paragraph (1) of this subsection during the
period beginning on the date of the enactment of such Act and
ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the parties may
agree. Such rates shall include a minimum fee for each type of
service offered by transmitting organizations. Any copyright owners
of sound recordings or any transmitting organizations entitled to a
statutory license under this subsection may submit to the Librarian
of Congress licenses covering such activities with respect to such
sound recordings. The parties to each negotiation proceeding shall
bear their own costs.
(4) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
paragraph (2), during the 60-day period commencing 6 months after
publication of the notice specified in paragraph (3), and upon the
filing of a petition in accordance with section 803(a)(1), the
Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter 8, convene a
copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and publish in the
Federal Register a schedule of reasonable rates and terms which,
subject to paragraph (5), shall be binding on all copyright owners
of sound recordings and transmitting organizations entitled to a
statutory license under this subsection during the period beginning
on the date of the enactment of the Digital Millennium Copyright
Act and ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the
parties may agree. Such rates shall include a minimum fee for each
type of service offered by transmitting organizations. The
* * *