onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
* * *
(4) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
paragraph (2), during the 60-day period commencing 6 months after
publication of the notice specified in paragraph (3), and upon the
filing of a petition in accordance with section 803(a)(1), the
Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter 8, convene a
copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and publish in the
Federal Register a schedule of reasonable rates and terms which,
subject to paragraph (5), shall be binding on all copyright owners
of sound recordings and transmitting organizations entitled to a
statutory license under this subsection during the period beginning
on the date of the enactment of the Digital Millennium Copyright
Act and ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the
parties may agree. Such rates shall include a minimum fee for each
type of service offered by transmitting organizations. The
copyright arbitration royalty panel shall establish rates that most
clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In
determining such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration royalty
panel shall base its decision on economic, competitive, and
programming information presented by the parties, including -
(A) whether use of the service may substitute for or may
promote the sales of phonorecords or otherwise interferes with or
enhances the copyright owner's traditional streams of revenue;
and
(B) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the
transmitting organization in the copyrighted work and the service
made available to the public with respect to relative creative
contribution, technological contribution, capital investment,
cost, and risk.
In establishing such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel may consider the rates and terms under voluntary
license agreements negotiated as provided in paragraphs (2) and
(3). The Librarian of Congress shall also establish requirements by
which copyright owners may receive reasonable notice of the use of
their sound recordings under this section, and under which records
of such use shall be kept and made available by transmitting
organizations entitled to obtain a statutory license under this
subsection.
(5) License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time between
1 or more copyright owners of sound recordings and 1 or more
transmitting organizations entitled to obtain a statutory license
under this subsection shall be given effect in lieu of any
determination by a copyright arbitration royalty panel or decision
by the Librarian of Congress.
(6) Publication of a notice of the initiation of voluntary
negotiation proceedings as specified in paragraph (3) shall be
repeated, in accordance with regulations that the Librarian of
Congress shall prescribe, in the first week of January 2000, and at
* * *
shall not be liable for a violation of section 1201(a)(1) of this
title for engaging in such activities as are necessary to make such
phonorecords as permitted under this subsection.
(9) Nothing in this subsection annuls, limits, impairs, or
otherwise affects in any way the existence or value of any of the
exclusive rights of the copyright owners in a sound recording,
except as otherwise provided in this subsection, or in a musical
work, including the exclusive rights to reproduce and distribute a
sound recording or musical work, including by means of a digital
phonorecord delivery, under sections 106(1), 106(3), and 115, and
the right to perform publicly a sound recording or musical work,
including by means of a digital audio transmission, under sections
106(4) and 106(6).
(f)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, and without
limiting the application of subsection (b), it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit educational institution entitled under section 110(2) to
transmit a performance or display to make copies or phonorecords of
a work that is in digital form and, solely to the extent permitted
in paragraph (2), of a work that is in analog form, embodying the
performance or display to be used for making transmissions
authorized under section 110(2), if -
(A) such copies or phonorecords are retained and used solely by
the body or institution that made them, and no further copies or
phonorecords are reproduced from them, except as authorized under
section 110(2); and
(B) such copies or phonorecords are used solely for
transmissions authorized under section 110(2).
(2) This subsection does not authorize the conversion of print or
other analog versions of works into digital formats, except that
such conversion is permitted hereunder, only with respect to the
amount of such works authorized to be performed or displayed under
section 110(2), if -
(A) no digital version of the work is available to the
institution; or
(B) the digital version of the work that is available to the
institution is subject to technological protection measures that
prevent its use for section 110(2).
(g) The transmission program embodied in a copy or phonorecord
made under this section is not subject to protection as a
derivative work under this title except with the express consent of
the owners of copyright in the preexisting works employed in the
program.