onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
* * *
make a copy or phonorecord under paragraph (1) in connection with
the transmission to the public of a performance or display of a
work is prevented from making such copy or phonorecord by reason of
the application by the copyright owner of technical measures that
prevent the reproduction of the work, the copyright owner shall
make available to the transmitting organization the necessary means
for permitting the making of such copy or phonorecord as permitted
under that paragraph, if it is technologically feasible and
economically reasonable for the copyright owner to do so. If the
copyright owner fails to do so in a timely manner in light of the
transmitting organization's reasonable business requirements, the
transmitting organization shall not be liable for a violation of
section 1201(a)(1) of this title for engaging in such activities as
are necessary to make such copies or phonorecords as permitted
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit organization entitled to transmit a performance or
display of a work, under section 110(2) or under the limitations on
exclusive rights in sound recordings specified by section 114(a),
to make no more than thirty copies or phonorecords of a particular
transmission program embodying the performance or display, if -
(1) no further copies or phonorecords are reproduced from the
copies or phonorecords made under this clause; and
(2) except for one copy or phonorecord that may be preserved
exclusively for archival purposes, the copies or phonorecords are
destroyed within seven years from the date the transmission
program was first transmitted to the public.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit organization to make for distribution no more than one
copy or phonorecord, for each transmitting organization specified
in clause (2) of this subsection, of a particular transmission
program embodying a performance of a nondramatic musical work of a
religious nature, or of a sound recording of such a musical work,
if -
(1) there is no direct or indirect charge for making or
distributing any such copies or phonorecords; and
(2) none of such copies or phonorecords is used for any
performance other than a single transmission to the public by a
transmitting organization entitled to transmit to the public a
performance of the work under a license or transfer of the
copyright; and
(3) except for one copy or phonorecord that may be preserved
exclusively for archival purposes, the copies or phonorecords are
all destroyed within one year from the date the transmission
program was first transmitted to the public.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
* * *
under this subsection is prevented from making such phonorecord by
reason of the application by the copyright owner of technical
measures that prevent the reproduction of the sound recording, the
copyright owner shall make available to the transmitting
organization the necessary means for permitting the making of such
phonorecord as permitted under this subsection, if it is
technologically feasible and economically reasonable for the
copyright owner to do so. If the copyright owner fails to do so in
a timely manner in light of the transmitting organization's
reasonable business requirements, the transmitting organization
shall not be liable for a violation of section 1201(a)(1) of this
title for engaging in such activities as are necessary to make such
phonorecords as permitted under this subsection.
(9) Nothing in this subsection annuls, limits, impairs, or
otherwise affects in any way the existence or value of any of the
exclusive rights of the copyright owners in a sound recording,
except as otherwise provided in this subsection, or in a musical
work, including the exclusive rights to reproduce and distribute a
sound recording or musical work, including by means of a digital
phonorecord delivery, under sections 106(1), 106(3), and 115, and
the right to perform publicly a sound recording or musical work,
including by means of a digital audio transmission, under sections
106(4) and 106(6).
(f)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, and without
limiting the application of subsection (b), it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit educational institution entitled under section 110(2) to
transmit a performance or display to make copies or phonorecords of
a work that is in digital form and, solely to the extent permitted
in paragraph (2), of a work that is in analog form, embodying the
performance or display to be used for making transmissions
authorized under section 110(2), if -
(A) such copies or phonorecords are retained and used solely by
the body or institution that made them, and no further copies or
phonorecords are reproduced from them, except as authorized under
section 110(2); and
(B) such copies or phonorecords are used solely for
transmissions authorized under section 110(2).
(2) This subsection does not authorize the conversion of print or
other analog versions of works into digital formats, except that
such conversion is permitted hereunder, only with respect to the
amount of such works authorized to be performed or displayed under
section 110(2), if -
(A) no digital version of the work is available to the
institution; or
(B) the digital version of the work that is available to the
institution is subject to technological protection measures that
prevent its use for section 110(2).
(g) The transmission program embodied in a copy or phonorecord
* * *