onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
* * *
such copy or phonorecord by any governmental body or nonprofit
organization entitled to transmit a performance of a work under
section 110(8), if -
(1) any such copy or phonorecord is retained and used solely by
the organization that made it, or by a governmental body or
nonprofit organization entitled to transmit a performance of a
work under section 110(8), and no further copies or phonorecords
are reproduced from it; and
(2) any such copy or phonorecord is used solely for
transmissions authorized under section 110(8), or for purposes of
archival preservation or security; and
(3) the governmental body or nonprofit organization permitting
any use of any such copy or phonorecord by any governmental body
or nonprofit organization under this subsection does not make any
charge for such use.
(e) Statutory License. - (1) A transmitting organization entitled
to transmit to the public a performance of a sound recording under
the limitation on exclusive rights specified by section
114(d)(1)(C)(iv) or under a statutory license in accordance with
section 114(f) is entitled to a statutory license, under the
conditions specified by this subsection, to make no more than 1
phonorecord of the sound recording (unless the terms and conditions
of the statutory license allow for more), if the following
conditions are satisfied:
(A) The phonorecord is retained and used solely by the
transmitting organization that made it, and no further
phonorecords are reproduced from it.
(B) The phonorecord is used solely for the transmitting
organization's own transmissions originating in the United States
under a statutory license in accordance with section 114(f) or
the limitation on exclusive rights specified by section
114(d)(1)(C)(iv).
(C) Unless preserved exclusively for purposes of archival
preservation, the phonorecord is destroyed within 6 months from
the date the sound recording was first transmitted to the public
using the phonorecord.
(D) Phonorecords of the sound recording have been distributed
to the public under the authority of the copyright owner or the
copyright owner authorizes the transmitting entity to transmit
the sound recording, and the transmitting entity makes the
phonorecord under this subsection from a phonorecord lawfully
made and acquired under the authority of the copyright owner.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any
copyright owners of sound recordings and any transmitting
organizations entitled to a statutory license under this subsection
may negotiate and agree upon royalty rates and license terms and
conditions for making phonorecords of such sound recordings under
this section and the proportionate division of fees paid among
copyright owners, and may designate common agents to negotiate,
agree to, pay, or receive such royalty payments.
(3) No later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of the
* * *
(4) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
paragraph (2), during the 60-day period commencing 6 months after
publication of the notice specified in paragraph (3), and upon the
filing of a petition in accordance with section 803(a)(1), the
Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter 8, convene a
copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and publish in the
Federal Register a schedule of reasonable rates and terms which,
subject to paragraph (5), shall be binding on all copyright owners
of sound recordings and transmitting organizations entitled to a
statutory license under this subsection during the period beginning
on the date of the enactment of the Digital Millennium Copyright
Act and ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the
parties may agree. Such rates shall include a minimum fee for each
type of service offered by transmitting organizations. The
copyright arbitration royalty panel shall establish rates that most
clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In
determining such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration royalty
panel shall base its decision on economic, competitive, and
programming information presented by the parties, including -
(A) whether use of the service may substitute for or may
promote the sales of phonorecords or otherwise interferes with or
enhances the copyright owner's traditional streams of revenue;
and
(B) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the
transmitting organization in the copyrighted work and the service
made available to the public with respect to relative creative
contribution, technological contribution, capital investment,
cost, and risk.
In establishing such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel may consider the rates and terms under voluntary
license agreements negotiated as provided in paragraphs (2) and
(3). The Librarian of Congress shall also establish requirements by
which copyright owners may receive reasonable notice of the use of
their sound recordings under this section, and under which records
of such use shall be kept and made available by transmitting
organizations entitled to obtain a statutory license under this
subsection.
(5) License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time between
1 or more copyright owners of sound recordings and 1 or more
transmitting organizations entitled to obtain a statutory license
under this subsection shall be given effect in lieu of any
determination by a copyright arbitration royalty panel or decision
by the Librarian of Congress.
(6) Publication of a notice of the initiation of voluntary
negotiation proceedings as specified in paragraph (3) shall be
repeated, in accordance with regulations that the Librarian of
Congress shall prescribe, in the first week of January 2000, and at
* * *