onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
* * *
114(d)(1)(C)(iv) or under a statutory license in accordance with
section 114(f) is entitled to a statutory license, under the
conditions specified by this subsection, to make no more than 1
phonorecord of the sound recording (unless the terms and conditions
of the statutory license allow for more), if the following
conditions are satisfied:
(A) The phonorecord is retained and used solely by the
transmitting organization that made it, and no further
phonorecords are reproduced from it.
(B) The phonorecord is used solely for the transmitting
organization's own transmissions originating in the United States
under a statutory license in accordance with section 114(f) or
the limitation on exclusive rights specified by section
114(d)(1)(C)(iv).
(C) Unless preserved exclusively for purposes of archival
preservation, the phonorecord is destroyed within 6 months from
the date the sound recording was first transmitted to the public
using the phonorecord.
(D) Phonorecords of the sound recording have been distributed
to the public under the authority of the copyright owner or the
copyright owner authorizes the transmitting entity to transmit
the sound recording, and the transmitting entity makes the
phonorecord under this subsection from a phonorecord lawfully
made and acquired under the authority of the copyright owner.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any
copyright owners of sound recordings and any transmitting
organizations entitled to a statutory license under this subsection
* * *
ephemeral recording of it.
Some concern has been expressed by authors and publishers lest
the term "organization" be construed to include a number of
affiliated broadcasters who could exchange the recording without
restrictions. The term is intended to cover a broadcasting network,
or a local broadcaster or individual transmitter; but, under
clauses (1) and (2) of the subsection, the ephemeral recording must
be "retained and used solely by the transmitting organization that
made it," and must be used solely for that organization's own
transmissions within its own area. Thus, an ephemeral recording
made by one transmitter, whether it be a network or local
broadcaster, could not be made available for use by another
transmitter. Likewise, this subsection does not apply to those
nonsimultaneous transmissions by cable systems not located within a
boundary of the forty-eight contiguous States that are granted a
compulsory license under section 111.
Scope of the Privilege. - Subsection (a) permits the transmitting
organization to make "no more than one copy or phonorecord of a
particular transmission program embodying the performance or
display." A "transmission program" is defined in section 101 as a
body of material produced for the sole purpose of transmission as a
unit. Thus, under section 112(a), a transmitter could make only one
copy or phonorecord of a particular "transmission program"
containing a copyrighted work, but would not be limited as to the
number of times the work itself could be duplicated as part of
other "transmission programs."
Three specific limitations on the scope of the ephemeral
recording privilege are set out in subsection (a), and unless all
are met the making of an "ephemeral recording" becomes fully
actionable as an infringement. The first requires that the copy or
phonorecord be "retained and used solely by the transmitting
organization that made it," and that "no further copies or
phonorecords are reproduced from it." This means that a
transmitting organization would have no privilege of exchanging
ephemeral recordings with other transmitters or of allowing them to
duplicate their own ephemeral recordings from the copy or
phonorecord it has made. There is nothing in the provision to
prevent a transmitting organization from having an ephemeral
recording made by means of facilities other than its own, although
it would not be permissible for a person or organization other than
a transmitting organization to make a recording on its own
initiative for possible sale or lease to a broadcaster. The
ephemeral recording privilege would extend to copies or
* * *