onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
* * *
nonprofit organization entitled to transmit a performance or
display of a work, under section 110(2) or under the limitations on
exclusive rights in sound recordings specified by section 114(a),
to make no more than thirty copies or phonorecords of a particular
transmission program embodying the performance or display, if -
(1) no further copies or phonorecords are reproduced from the
copies or phonorecords made under this clause; and
(2) except for one copy or phonorecord that may be preserved
exclusively for archival purposes, the copies or phonorecords are
destroyed within seven years from the date the transmission
program was first transmitted to the public.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit organization to make for distribution no more than one
copy or phonorecord, for each transmitting organization specified
in clause (2) of this subsection, of a particular transmission
program embodying a performance of a nondramatic musical work of a
religious nature, or of a sound recording of such a musical work,
if -
(1) there is no direct or indirect charge for making or
distributing any such copies or phonorecords; and
(2) none of such copies or phonorecords is used for any
performance other than a single transmission to the public by a
transmitting organization entitled to transmit to the public a
performance of the work under a license or transfer of the
copyright; and
(3) except for one copy or phonorecord that may be preserved
exclusively for archival purposes, the copies or phonorecords are
all destroyed within one year from the date the transmission
program was first transmitted to the public.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for a governmental body or other
nonprofit organization entitled to transmit a performance of a work
under section 110(8) to make no more than ten copies or
phonorecords embodying the performance, or to permit the use of any
such copy or phonorecord by any governmental body or nonprofit
organization entitled to transmit a performance of a work under
section 110(8), if -
(1) any such copy or phonorecord is retained and used solely by
the organization that made it, or by a governmental body or
nonprofit organization entitled to transmit a performance of a
work under section 110(8), and no further copies or phonorecords
are reproduced from it; and
(2) any such copy or phonorecord is used solely for
transmissions authorized under section 110(8), or for purposes of
archival preservation or security; and
(3) the governmental body or nonprofit organization permitting
any use of any such copy or phonorecord by any governmental body
or nonprofit organization under this subsection does not make any
charge for such use.
(e) Statutory License. - (1) A transmitting organization entitled
* * *
transmit a performance or display to make copies or phonorecords of
a work that is in digital form and, solely to the extent permitted
in paragraph (2), of a work that is in analog form, embodying the
performance or display to be used for making transmissions
authorized under section 110(2), if -
(A) such copies or phonorecords are retained and used solely by
the body or institution that made them, and no further copies or
phonorecords are reproduced from them, except as authorized under
section 110(2); and
(B) such copies or phonorecords are used solely for
transmissions authorized under section 110(2).
(2) This subsection does not authorize the conversion of print or
other analog versions of works into digital formats, except that
such conversion is permitted hereunder, only with respect to the
amount of such works authorized to be performed or displayed under
section 110(2), if -
(A) no digital version of the work is available to the
institution; or
(B) the digital version of the work that is available to the
institution is subject to technological protection measures that
prevent its use for section 110(2).
(g) The transmission program embodied in a copy or phonorecord
made under this section is not subject to protection as a
derivative work under this title except with the express consent of
the owners of copyright in the preexisting works employed in the
program.