onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 112
01/19/04
Sec. 112. Limitations on exclusive rights: Ephemeral recordings
* * *
(4) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
paragraph (2), during the 60-day period commencing 6 months after
publication of the notice specified in paragraph (3), and upon the
filing of a petition in accordance with section 803(a)(1), the
Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter 8, convene a
copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and publish in the
Federal Register a schedule of reasonable rates and terms which,
subject to paragraph (5), shall be binding on all copyright owners
of sound recordings and transmitting organizations entitled to a
statutory license under this subsection during the period beginning
on the date of the enactment of the Digital Millennium Copyright
Act and ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the
parties may agree. Such rates shall include a minimum fee for each
type of service offered by transmitting organizations. The
copyright arbitration royalty panel shall establish rates that most
clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In
determining such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration royalty
panel shall base its decision on economic, competitive, and
programming information presented by the parties, including -
(A) whether use of the service may substitute for or may
promote the sales of phonorecords or otherwise interferes with or
enhances the copyright owner's traditional streams of revenue;
and
(B) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the
transmitting organization in the copyrighted work and the service
made available to the public with respect to relative creative
contribution, technological contribution, capital investment,
cost, and risk.
In establishing such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel may consider the rates and terms under voluntary
license agreements negotiated as provided in paragraphs (2) and
(3). The Librarian of Congress shall also establish requirements by
which copyright owners may receive reasonable notice of the use of
their sound recordings under this section, and under which records
of such use shall be kept and made available by transmitting
organizations entitled to obtain a statutory license under this
subsection.
(5) License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time between
1 or more copyright owners of sound recordings and 1 or more
transmitting organizations entitled to obtain a statutory license
under this subsection shall be given effect in lieu of any
determination by a copyright arbitration royalty panel or decision
by the Librarian of Congress.
(6) Publication of a notice of the initiation of voluntary
negotiation proceedings as specified in paragraph (3) shall be
repeated, in accordance with regulations that the Librarian of
Congress shall prescribe, in the first week of January 2000, and at
* * *