onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
(a) The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2),
(3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of
performance under section 106(4).
(b) The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right
to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or
copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds
fixed in the recording. The exclusive right of the owner of
copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is
limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the
actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed,
or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. The exclusive rights
of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1)
and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication
of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or
simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. The exclusive
rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses
(1), (2), and (3) of section 106 do not apply to sound recordings
included in educational television and radio programs (as defined
in section 397 of title 47) distributed or transmitted by or
through public broadcasting entities (as defined by section
118(g)): Provided, That copies or phonorecords of said programs are
not commercially distributed by or through public broadcasting
entities to the general public.
(c) This section does not limit or impair the exclusive right to
* * *
803(a)(1), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter
8, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and
publish in the Federal Register a schedule of rates and terms
which, subject to paragraph (3), shall be binding on all
copyright owners of sound recordings and entities performing
sound recordings affected by this paragraph during the period
beginning on the date of the enactment of the Digital Millennium
Copyright Act and ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date
as the parties may agree. Such rates and terms shall distinguish
among the different types of eligible nonsubscription
transmission services then in operation and shall include a
minimum fee for each such type of service, such differences to be
based on criteria including, but not limited to, the quantity and
nature of the use of sound recordings and the degree to which use
of the service may substitute for or may promote the purchase of
phonorecords by consumers. In establishing rates and terms for
transmissions by eligible nonsubscription services and new
subscription services, the copyright arbitration royalty panel
shall establish rates and terms that most clearly represent the
rates and terms that would have been negotiated in the
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In
determining such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel shall base its decision on economic, competitive
and programming information presented by the parties, including -
(i) whether use of the service may substitute for or may
* * *
incurred after November 1, 1995, with respect to such copyright
owners and performers who have entered with such agent a
contractual relationship that specifies that such costs may be
deducted from such royalty receipts.
(h) Licensing to Affiliates. -
(1) If the copyright owner of a sound recording licenses an
affiliated entity the right to publicly perform a sound recording
by means of a digital audio transmission under section 106(6),
the copyright owner shall make the licensed sound recording
available under section 106(6) on no less favorable terms and
conditions to all bona fide entities that offer similar services,
except that, if there are material differences in the scope of
the requested license with respect to the type of service, the
particular sound recordings licensed, the frequency of use, the
number of subscribers served, or the duration, then the copyright
owner may establish different terms and conditions for such other
services.
(2) The limitation set forth in paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall not apply in the case where the copyright owner
of a sound recording licenses -
(A) an interactive service; or
(B) an entity to perform publicly up to 45 seconds of the
sound recording and the sole purpose of the performance is to
promote the distribution or performance of that sound
recording.
(i) No Effect on Royalties for Underlying Works. - License fees
payable for the public performance of sound recordings under
section 106(6) shall not be taken into account in any
* * *
that provides audio programming consisting, in whole or in part,
of performances of sound recordings, including retransmissions of
broadcast transmissions, if the primary purpose of the service is
to provide to the public such audio or other entertainment
programming, and the primary purpose of the service is not to
sell, advertise, or promote particular products or services other
than sound recordings, live concerts, or other music-related
events.
(7) An "interactive service" is one that enables a member of
the public to receive a transmission of a program specially
created for the recipient, or on request, a transmission of a
particular sound recording, whether or not as part of a program,
which is selected by or on behalf of the recipient. The ability
of individuals to request that particular sound recordings be
performed for reception by the public at large, or in the case of
a subscription service, by all subscribers of the service, does
not make a service interactive, if the programming on each
channel of the service does not substantially consist of sound
recordings that are performed within 1 hour of the request or at
a time designated by either the transmitting entity or the
individual making such request. If an entity offers both
interactive and noninteractive services (either concurrently or
at different times), the noninteractive component shall not be
treated as part of an interactive service.
(8) A "new subscription service" is a service that performs
* * *