onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
(a) The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2),
(3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of
performance under section 106(4).
(b) The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right
to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or
copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds
fixed in the recording. The exclusive right of the owner of
copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is
limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the
actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed,
or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. The exclusive rights
of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1)
and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication
of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or
simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. The exclusive
rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses
(1), (2), and (3) of section 106 do not apply to sound recordings
included in educational television and radio programs (as defined
in section 397 of title 47) distributed or transmitted by or
through public broadcasting entities (as defined by section
* * *
(vi) the transmitting entity takes no affirmative steps to
cause or induce the making of a phonorecord by the
transmission recipient, and if the technology used by the
transmitting entity enables the transmitting entity to limit
the making by the transmission recipient of phonorecords of
the transmission directly in a digital format, the
transmitting entity sets such technology to limit such making
of phonorecords to the extent permitted by such technology;
(vii) phonorecords of the sound recording have been
distributed to the public under the authority of the
copyright owner or the copyright owner authorizes the
transmitting entity to transmit the sound recording, and the
transmitting entity makes the transmission from a phonorecord
lawfully made under the authority of the copyright owner,
except that the requirement of this clause shall not apply to
a retransmission of a broadcast transmission by a
transmitting entity that does not have the right or ability
to control the programming of the broadcast transmission,
unless the transmitting entity is given notice in writing by
the copyright owner of the sound recording that the broadcast
station makes broadcast transmissions that regularly violate
such requirement;
(viii) the transmitting entity accommodates and does not
interfere with the transmission of technical measures that
are widely used by sound recording copyright owners to
identify or protect copyrighted works, and that are
technically feasible of being transmitted by the transmitting
* * *
American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (or any
successor entity) to be distributed to nonfeatured vocalists
(whether or not members of the American Federation of
Television and Radio Artists) who have performed on sound
recordings.
(D) 45 percent of the receipts shall be paid, on a per sound
recording basis, to the recording artist or artists featured on
such sound recording (or the persons conveying rights in the
artists' performance in the sound recordings).
(3) A nonprofit agent designated to distribute receipts from
the licensing of transmissions in accordance with subsection (f)
may deduct from any of its receipts, prior to the distribution of
such receipts to any person or entity entitled thereto other than
copyright owners and performers who have elected to receive
royalties from another designated agent and have notified such
nonprofit agent in writing of such election, the reasonable costs
of such agent incurred after November 1, 1995, in -
(A) the administration of the collection, distribution, and
calculation of the royalties;
(B) the settlement of disputes relating to the collection and
calculation of the royalties; and
(C) the licensing and enforcement of rights with respect to
the making of ephemeral recordings and performances subject to
licensing under section 112 and this section, including those
incurred in participating in negotiations or arbitration
proceedings under section 112 and this section, except that all
* * *