onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
(a) The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2),
(3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of
performance under section 106(4).
(b) The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right
to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or
copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds
fixed in the recording. The exclusive right of the owner of
copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is
limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the
actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed,
or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. The exclusive rights
of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1)
and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication
of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or
simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. The exclusive
rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses
(1), (2), and (3) of section 106 do not apply to sound recordings
included in educational television and radio programs (as defined
in section 397 of title 47) distributed or transmitted by or
through public broadcasting entities (as defined by section
118(g)): Provided, That copies or phonorecords of said programs are
not commercially distributed by or through public broadcasting
entities to the general public.
(c) This section does not limit or impair the exclusive right to
perform publicly, by means of a phonorecord, any of the works
specified by section 106(4).
(d) Limitations on Exclusive Right. - Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 106(6) -
(1) Exempt transmissions and retransmissions. - The performance
* * *
transmissions by eligible nonsubscription services and new
subscription services, the copyright arbitration royalty panel
shall establish rates and terms that most clearly represent the
rates and terms that would have been negotiated in the
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In
determining such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel shall base its decision on economic, competitive
and programming information presented by the parties, including -
(i) whether use of the service may substitute for or may
promote the sales of phonorecords or otherwise may interfere
with or may enhance the sound recording copyright owner's other
streams of revenue from its sound recordings; and
(ii) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the
transmitting entity in the copyrighted work and the service
made available to the public with respect to relative creative
contribution, technological contribution, capital investment,
cost, and risk.
In establishing such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel may consider the rates and terms for comparable
types of digital audio transmission services and comparable
circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated under
subparagraph (A).
(C)(i) Publication of a notice of the initiation of voluntary
negotiation proceedings as specified in subparagraph (A) shall be
repeated in accordance with regulations that the Librarian of
Congress shall prescribe -
* * *
conditions related thereto, or the establishment of notice or
recordkeeping requirements by the Librarian of Congress under
paragraph (4) or section 112(e)(4). It is the intent of Congress
that any royalty rates, rate structure, definitions, terms,
conditions, or notice and recordkeeping requirements, included in
such agreements shall be considered as a compromise motivated by
the unique business, economic and political circumstances of
small webcasters, copyright owners, and performers rather than as
matters that would have been negotiated in the marketplace
between a willing buyer and a willing seller, or otherwise meet
the objectives set forth in section 801(b).
(D) Nothing in the Small Webcaster Settlement Act of 2002 or
any agreement entered into pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be
taken into account by the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit in its review of the determination
by the Librarian of Congress of July 8, 2002, of rates and terms
for the digital performance of sound recordings and ephemeral
recordings, pursuant to sections 112 and 114.
(E) As used in this paragraph -
(i) the term "noncommercial webcaster" means a webcaster that
(I) is exempt from taxation under section 501 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501);
(II) has applied in good faith to the Internal Revenue
Service for exemption from taxation under section 501 of the
Internal Revenue Code and has a commercially reasonable
* * *