onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
(a) The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2),
(3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of
performance under section 106(4).
(b) The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right
to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or
copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds
fixed in the recording. The exclusive right of the owner of
copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is
limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the
actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed,
or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. The exclusive rights
of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1)
and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication
of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or
simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. The exclusive
rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses
(1), (2), and (3) of section 106 do not apply to sound recordings
included in educational television and radio programs (as defined
in section 397 of title 47) distributed or transmitted by or
through public broadcasting entities (as defined by section
118(g)): Provided, That copies or phonorecords of said programs are
not commercially distributed by or through public broadcasting
entities to the general public.
(c) This section does not limit or impair the exclusive right to
perform publicly, by means of a phonorecord, any of the works
specified by section 106(4).
(d) Limitations on Exclusive Right. - Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 106(6) -
(1) Exempt transmissions and retransmissions. - The performance
* * *