onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
* * *
(i) the transmission does not exceed the sound recording
performance complement; and
(ii) the transmitting entity does not cause to be published
by means of an advance program schedule or prior announcement
the titles of the specific sound recordings or phonorecords
embodying such sound recordings to be transmitted; and
(C) in the case of an eligible nonsubscription transmission
or a subscription transmission not exempt under paragraph (1)
that is made by a new subscription service or by a preexisting
subscription service other than in the same transmission medium
used by such service on July 31, 1998 -
(i) the transmission does not exceed the sound recording
performance complement, except that this requirement shall
not apply in the case of a retransmission of a broadcast
transmission if the retransmission is made by a transmitting
entity that does not have the right or ability to control the
programming of the broadcast station making the broadcast
transmission, unless -
(I) the broadcast station makes broadcast transmissions -
(aa) in digital format that regularly exceed the sound
recording performance complement; or
(bb) in analog format, a substantial portion of which,
on a weekly basis, exceed the sound recording performance
complement; and
(II) the sound recording copyright owner or its
representative has notified the transmitting entity in
writing that broadcast transmissions of the copyright
owner's sound recordings exceed the sound recording
performance complement as provided in this clause;
* * *
transmitting entities in order to select a particular sound
recording to be transmitted to the transmission recipient,
except that the requirement of this clause shall not apply to
a satellite digital audio service that is in operation, or
that is licensed by the Federal Communications Commission, on
or before July 31, 1998;
(vi) the transmitting entity takes no affirmative steps to
cause or induce the making of a phonorecord by the
transmission recipient, and if the technology used by the
transmitting entity enables the transmitting entity to limit
the making by the transmission recipient of phonorecords of
the transmission directly in a digital format, the
transmitting entity sets such technology to limit such making
of phonorecords to the extent permitted by such technology;
(vii) phonorecords of the sound recording have been
distributed to the public under the authority of the
copyright owner or the copyright owner authorizes the
transmitting entity to transmit the sound recording, and the
transmitting entity makes the transmission from a phonorecord
lawfully made under the authority of the copyright owner,
except that the requirement of this clause shall not apply to
a retransmission of a broadcast transmission by a
transmitting entity that does not have the right or ability
to control the programming of the broadcast transmission,
unless the transmitting entity is given notice in writing by
the copyright owner of the sound recording that the broadcast
station makes broadcast transmissions that regularly violate
such requirement;
(viii) the transmitting entity accommodates and does not
interfere with the transmission of technical measures that
are widely used by sound recording copyright owners to
identify or protect copyrighted works, and that are
technically feasible of being transmitted by the transmitting
entity without imposing substantial costs on the transmitting
entity or resulting in perceptible aural or visual
* * *
based on criteria including, but not limited to, the quantity and
nature of the use of sound recordings and the degree to which use
of the service may substitute for or may promote the purchase of
phonorecords by consumers. In establishing rates and terms for
transmissions by eligible nonsubscription services and new
subscription services, the copyright arbitration royalty panel
shall establish rates and terms that most clearly represent the
rates and terms that would have been negotiated in the
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In
determining such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel shall base its decision on economic, competitive
and programming information presented by the parties, including -
(i) whether use of the service may substitute for or may
promote the sales of phonorecords or otherwise may interfere
with or may enhance the sound recording copyright owner's other
streams of revenue from its sound recordings; and
(ii) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the
transmitting entity in the copyrighted work and the service
made available to the public with respect to relative creative
contribution, technological contribution, capital investment,
cost, and risk.
In establishing such rates and terms, the copyright arbitration
royalty panel may consider the rates and terms for comparable
types of digital audio transmission services and comparable
circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated under
subparagraph (A).
* * *
containing the substance of subparagraph (C). Such agreements
shall not be included in the Code of Federal Regulations.
Thereafter, the terms of such agreement shall be available, as an
option, to any small commercial webcaster or noncommercial
webcaster meeting the eligibility conditions of such agreement.
(C) Neither subparagraph (A) nor any provisions of any
agreement entered into pursuant to subparagraph (A), including
any rate structure, fees, terms, conditions, or notice and
recordkeeping requirements set forth therein, shall be admissible
as evidence or otherwise taken into account in any
administrative, judicial, or other government proceeding
involving the setting or adjustment of the royalties payable for
the public performance or reproduction in ephemeral phonorecords
or copies of sound recordings, the determination of terms or
conditions related thereto, or the establishment of notice or
recordkeeping requirements by the Librarian of Congress under
paragraph (4) or section 112(e)(4). It is the intent of Congress
that any royalty rates, rate structure, definitions, terms,
conditions, or notice and recordkeeping requirements, included in
such agreements shall be considered as a compromise motivated by
the unique business, economic and political circumstances of
small webcasters, copyright owners, and performers rather than as
matters that would have been negotiated in the marketplace
between a willing buyer and a willing seller, or otherwise meet
the objectives set forth in section 801(b).
* * *
such receipts to any person or entity entitled thereto other than
copyright owners and performers who have elected to receive
royalties from another designated agent and have notified such
nonprofit agent in writing of such election, the reasonable costs
of such agent incurred after November 1, 1995, in -
(A) the administration of the collection, distribution, and
calculation of the royalties;
(B) the settlement of disputes relating to the collection and
calculation of the royalties; and
(C) the licensing and enforcement of rights with respect to
the making of ephemeral recordings and performances subject to
licensing under section 112 and this section, including those
incurred in participating in negotiations or arbitration
proceedings under section 112 and this section, except that all
costs incurred relating to the section 112 ephemeral recordings
right may only be deducted from the royalties received pursuant
to section 112.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), any designated agent
designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of
transmissions in accordance with subsection (f) may deduct from
any of its receipts, prior to the distribution of such receipts,
the reasonable costs identified in paragraph (3) of such agent
incurred after November 1, 1995, with respect to such copyright
owners and performers who have entered with such agent a
contractual relationship that specifies that such costs may be
deducted from such royalty receipts.
(h) Licensing to Affiliates. -
(1) If the copyright owner of a sound recording licenses an
* * *