onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
(a) The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2),
(3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of
performance under section 106(4).
(b) The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right
to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or
copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds
fixed in the recording. The exclusive right of the owner of
copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is
limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the
actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed,
or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. The exclusive rights
of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1)
and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication
of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or
simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. The exclusive
rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses
(1), (2), and (3) of section 106 do not apply to sound recordings
included in educational television and radio programs (as defined
in section 397 of title 47) distributed or transmitted by or
through public broadcasting entities (as defined by section
118(g)): Provided, That copies or phonorecords of said programs are
not commercially distributed by or through public broadcasting
entities to the general public.
(c) This section does not limit or impair the exclusive right to
perform publicly, by means of a phonorecord, any of the works
specified by section 106(4).
(d) Limitations on Exclusive Right. - Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 106(6) -
(1) Exempt transmissions and retransmissions. - The performance
of a sound recording publicly by means of a digital audio
* * *
(ii) a transmission within a business establishment,
confined to its premises or the immediately surrounding
vicinity;
(iii) a retransmission by any retransmitter, including a
multichannel video programming distributor as defined in
section 602(12) (!1) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47
U.S.C. 522(12)), of a transmission by a transmitter licensed
to publicly perform the sound recording as a part of that
transmission, if the retransmission is simultaneous with the
licensed transmission and authorized by the transmitter; or
(iv) a transmission to a business establishment for use in
the ordinary course of its business: Provided, That the
business recipient does not retransmit the transmission
outside of its premises or the immediately surrounding
vicinity, and that the transmission does not exceed the sound
recording performance complement. Nothing in this clause
shall limit the scope of the exemption in clause (ii).
(2) Statutory licensing of certain transmissions. - The
performance of a sound recording publicly by means of a
subscription digital audio transmission not exempt under
paragraph (1), an eligible nonsubscription transmission, or a
transmission not exempt under paragraph (1) that is made by a
preexisting satellite digital audio radio service shall be
subject to statutory licensing, in accordance with subsection (f)
if -
(A)(i) the transmission is not part of an interactive
service;
(ii) except in the case of a transmission to a business
* * *
of determining reasonable terms and rates of royalty payments for
public performances of sound recordings by means of eligible
nonsubscription transmissions and transmissions by new
subscription services specified by subsection (d)(2) during the
period beginning on the date of the enactment of such Act and
ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the parties
may agree. Such rates and terms shall distinguish among the
different types of eligible nonsubscription transmission services
and new subscription services then in operation and shall include
a minimum fee for each such type of service. Any copyright owners
of sound recordings or any entities performing sound recordings
affected by this paragraph may submit to the Librarian of
Congress licenses covering such eligible nonsubscription
transmissions and new subscription services with respect to such
sound recordings. The parties to each negotiation proceeding
shall bear their own costs.
(B) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
subparagraph (A), during the 60-day period commencing 6 months
after publication of the notice specified in subparagraph (A),
and upon the filing of a petition in accordance with section
803(a)(1), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter
8, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and
publish in the Federal Register a schedule of rates and terms
which, subject to paragraph (3), shall be binding on all
copyright owners of sound recordings and entities performing
* * *