onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
* * *
cause or induce the making of a phonorecord by the
transmission recipient, and if the technology used by the
transmitting entity enables the transmitting entity to limit
the making by the transmission recipient of phonorecords of
the transmission directly in a digital format, the
transmitting entity sets such technology to limit such making
of phonorecords to the extent permitted by such technology;
(vii) phonorecords of the sound recording have been
distributed to the public under the authority of the
copyright owner or the copyright owner authorizes the
transmitting entity to transmit the sound recording, and the
transmitting entity makes the transmission from a phonorecord
lawfully made under the authority of the copyright owner,
except that the requirement of this clause shall not apply to
a retransmission of a broadcast transmission by a
transmitting entity that does not have the right or ability
to control the programming of the broadcast transmission,
unless the transmitting entity is given notice in writing by
the copyright owner of the sound recording that the broadcast
station makes broadcast transmissions that regularly violate
such requirement;
(viii) the transmitting entity accommodates and does not
interfere with the transmission of technical measures that
are widely used by sound recording copyright owners to
identify or protect copyrighted works, and that are
technically feasible of being transmitted by the transmitting
* * *
licensed under the authority of the Federal Communications
Commission, on or before July 31, 1998, to the extent that
such service has designed, developed, or made commitments to
procure equipment or technology that is not compatible with
such technical measures before such technical measures are
widely adopted by sound recording copyright owners; and
(ix) the transmitting entity identifies in textual data the
sound recording during, but not before, the time it is
performed, including the title of the sound recording, the
title of the phonorecord embodying such sound recording, if
any, and the featured recording artist, in a manner to permit
it to be displayed to the transmission recipient by the
device or technology intended for receiving the service
provided by the transmitting entity, except that the
obligation in this clause shall not take effect until 1 year
after the date of the enactment of the Digital Millennium
Copyright Act and shall not apply in the case of a
retransmission of a broadcast transmission by a transmitting
entity that does not have the right or ability to control the
programming of the broadcast transmission, or in the case in
which devices or technology intended for receiving the
service provided by the transmitting entity that have the
capability to display such textual data are not common in the
marketplace.
(3) Licenses for transmissions by interactive services. -
(A) No interactive service shall be granted an exclusive
license under section 106(6) for the performance of a sound
* * *
expectation that such exemption shall be granted; or
(III) is operated by a State or possession or any
governmental entity or subordinate thereof, or by the United
States or District of Columbia, for exclusively public
purposes;
(ii) the term "receiving agent" shall have the meaning given
that term in section 261.2 of title 37, Code of Federal
Regulations, as published in the Federal Register on July 8,
2002; and
(iii) the term "webcaster" means a person or entity that has
obtained a compulsory license under section 112 or 114 and the
implementing regulations therefor to make eligible
nonsubscription transmissions and ephemeral recordings.
(F) The authority to make settlements pursuant to subparagraph
(A) shall expire December 15, 2002, except with respect to
noncommercial webcasters for whom the authority shall expire May
31, 2003.
(g) Proceeds From Licensing of Transmissions. -
(1) Except in the case of a transmission licensed under a
statutory license in accordance with subsection (f) of this
section -
(A) a featured recording artist who performs on a sound
recording that has been licensed for a transmission shall be
entitled to receive payments from the copyright owner of the
sound recording in accordance with the terms of the artist's
contract; and
(B) a nonfeatured recording artist who performs on a sound
recording that has been licensed for a transmission shall be
entitled to receive payments from the copyright owner of the
* * *
(D) 45 percent of the receipts shall be paid, on a per sound
recording basis, to the recording artist or artists featured on
such sound recording (or the persons conveying rights in the
artists' performance in the sound recordings).
(3) A nonprofit agent designated to distribute receipts from
the licensing of transmissions in accordance with subsection (f)
may deduct from any of its receipts, prior to the distribution of
such receipts to any person or entity entitled thereto other than
copyright owners and performers who have elected to receive
royalties from another designated agent and have notified such
nonprofit agent in writing of such election, the reasonable costs
of such agent incurred after November 1, 1995, in -
(A) the administration of the collection, distribution, and
calculation of the royalties;
(B) the settlement of disputes relating to the collection and
calculation of the royalties; and
(C) the licensing and enforcement of rights with respect to
the making of ephemeral recordings and performances subject to
licensing under section 112 and this section, including those
incurred in participating in negotiations or arbitration
proceedings under section 112 and this section, except that all
costs incurred relating to the section 112 ephemeral recordings
right may only be deducted from the royalties received pursuant
to section 112.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), any designated agent
designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of
* * *
audiovisual work.
(6) An "eligible nonsubscription transmission" is a
noninteractive nonsubscription digital audio transmission not
exempt under subsection (d)(1) that is made as part of a service
that provides audio programming consisting, in whole or in part,
of performances of sound recordings, including retransmissions of
broadcast transmissions, if the primary purpose of the service is
to provide to the public such audio or other entertainment
programming, and the primary purpose of the service is not to
sell, advertise, or promote particular products or services other
than sound recordings, live concerts, or other music-related
events.
(7) An "interactive service" is one that enables a member of
the public to receive a transmission of a program specially
created for the recipient, or on request, a transmission of a
particular sound recording, whether or not as part of a program,
which is selected by or on behalf of the recipient. The ability
of individuals to request that particular sound recordings be
performed for reception by the public at large, or in the case of
a subscription service, by all subscribers of the service, does
not make a service interactive, if the programming on each
channel of the service does not substantially consist of sound
recordings that are performed within 1 hour of the request or at
a time designated by either the transmitting entity or the
individual making such request. If an entity offers both
* * *