onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
* * *
vicinity, and that the transmission does not exceed the sound
recording performance complement. Nothing in this clause
shall limit the scope of the exemption in clause (ii).
(2) Statutory licensing of certain transmissions. - The
performance of a sound recording publicly by means of a
subscription digital audio transmission not exempt under
paragraph (1), an eligible nonsubscription transmission, or a
transmission not exempt under paragraph (1) that is made by a
preexisting satellite digital audio radio service shall be
subject to statutory licensing, in accordance with subsection (f)
if -
(A)(i) the transmission is not part of an interactive
service;
(ii) except in the case of a transmission to a business
establishment, the transmitting entity does not automatically
and intentionally cause any device receiving the transmission
to switch from one program channel to another; and
(iii) except as provided in section 1002(e), the transmission
of the sound recording is accompanied, if technically feasible,
by the information encoded in that sound recording, if any, by
or under the authority of the copyright owner of that sound
recording, that identifies the title of the sound recording,
the featured recording artist who performs on the sound
recording, and related information, including information
concerning the underlying musical work and its writer;
(B) in the case of a subscription transmission not exempt
under paragraph (1) that is made by a preexisting subscription
* * *
shall cause notice to be published in the Federal Register of the
initiation of voluntary negotiation proceedings for the purpose
of determining reasonable terms and rates of royalty payments for
public performances of sound recordings by means of eligible
nonsubscription transmissions and transmissions by new
subscription services specified by subsection (d)(2) during the
period beginning on the date of the enactment of such Act and
ending on December 31, 2000, or such other date as the parties
may agree. Such rates and terms shall distinguish among the
different types of eligible nonsubscription transmission services
and new subscription services then in operation and shall include
a minimum fee for each such type of service. Any copyright owners
of sound recordings or any entities performing sound recordings
affected by this paragraph may submit to the Librarian of
Congress licenses covering such eligible nonsubscription
transmissions and new subscription services with respect to such
sound recordings. The parties to each negotiation proceeding
shall bear their own costs.
(B) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
subparagraph (A), during the 60-day period commencing 6 months
after publication of the notice specified in subparagraph (A),
and upon the filing of a petition in accordance with section
803(a)(1), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter
8, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and
publish in the Federal Register a schedule of rates and terms
* * *
except that an archived program shall not include a recorded
event or broadcast transmission that makes no more than an
incidental use of sound recordings, as long as such recorded
event or broadcast transmission does not contain an entire sound
recording or feature a particular sound recording.
(3) A "broadcast" transmission is a transmission made by a
terrestrial broadcast station licensed as such by the Federal
Communications Commission.
(4) A "continuous program" is a predetermined program that is
continuously performed in the same order and that is accessed at
a point in the program that is beyond the control of the
transmission recipient.
(5) A "digital audio transmission" is a digital transmission as
defined in section 101, that embodies the transmission of a sound
recording. This term does not include the transmission of any
audiovisual work.
(6) An "eligible nonsubscription transmission" is a
noninteractive nonsubscription digital audio transmission not
exempt under subsection (d)(1) that is made as part of a service
that provides audio programming consisting, in whole or in part,
of performances of sound recordings, including retransmissions of
broadcast transmissions, if the primary purpose of the service is
to provide to the public such audio or other entertainment
programming, and the primary purpose of the service is not to
sell, advertise, or promote particular products or services other
than sound recordings, live concerts, or other music-related
events.
(7) An "interactive service" is one that enables a member of
the public to receive a transmission of a program specially
created for the recipient, or on request, a transmission of a
particular sound recording, whether or not as part of a program,
which is selected by or on behalf of the recipient. The ability
of individuals to request that particular sound recordings be
performed for reception by the public at large, or in the case of
a subscription service, by all subscribers of the service, does
not make a service interactive, if the programming on each
channel of the service does not substantially consist of sound
recordings that are performed within 1 hour of the request or at
a time designated by either the transmitting entity or the
individual making such request. If an entity offers both
interactive and noninteractive services (either concurrently or
at different times), the noninteractive component shall not be
treated as part of an interactive service.
(8) A "new subscription service" is a service that performs
sound recordings by means of noninteractive subscription digital
audio transmissions and that is not a preexisting subscription
service or a preexisting satellite digital audio radio service.
(9) A "nonsubscription" transmission is any transmission that
is not a subscription transmission.
(10) A "preexisting satellite digital audio radio service" is a
subscription satellite digital audio radio service provided
pursuant to a satellite digital audio radio service license
* * *