onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 114
01/19/04
Sec. 114. Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings
(a) The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording are limited to the rights specified by clauses (1), (2),
(3) and (6) of section 106, and do not include any right of
performance under section 106(4).
(b) The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound
recording under clause (1) of section 106 is limited to the right
to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or
copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds
fixed in the recording. The exclusive right of the owner of
copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is
limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the
actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed,
or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. The exclusive rights
of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses (1)
and (2) of section 106 do not extend to the making or duplication
of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent
fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or
simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. The exclusive
rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clauses
(1), (2), and (3) of section 106 do not apply to sound recordings
included in educational television and radio programs (as defined
in section 397 of title 47) distributed or transmitted by or
through public broadcasting entities (as defined by section
118(g)): Provided, That copies or phonorecords of said programs are
not commercially distributed by or through public broadcasting
entities to the general public.
(c) This section does not limit or impair the exclusive right to
perform publicly, by means of a phonorecord, any of the works
specified by section 106(4).
(d) Limitations on Exclusive Right. - Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 106(6) -
(1) Exempt transmissions and retransmissions. - The performance
of a sound recording publicly by means of a digital audio
transmission, other than as a part of an interactive service, is
not an infringement of section 106(6) if the performance is part
of -
(A) a nonsubscription broadcast transmission;
(B) a retransmission of a nonsubscription broadcast
transmission: Provided, That, in the case of a retransmission
of a radio station's broadcast transmission -
(i) the radio station's broadcast transmission is not
willfully or repeatedly retransmitted more than a radius of
150 miles from the site of the radio broadcast transmitter,
however -
(I) the 150 mile limitation under this clause shall not
apply when a nonsubscription broadcast transmission by a
radio station licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission is retransmitted on a nonsubscription basis by a
terrestrial broadcast station, terrestrial translator, or
terrestrial repeater licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission; and
(II) in the case of a subscription retransmission of a
nonsubscription broadcast retransmission covered by
subclause (I), the 150 mile radius shall be measured from
the transmitter site of such broadcast retransmitter;
(ii) the retransmission is of radio station broadcast
transmissions that are -
(I) obtained by the retransmitter over the air;
(II) not electronically processed by the retransmitter to
deliver separate and discrete signals; and
(III) retransmitted only within the local communities
served by the retransmitter;
(iii) the radio station's broadcast transmission was being
retransmitted to cable systems (as defined in section 111(f))
by a satellite carrier on January 1, 1995, and that
retransmission was being retransmitted by cable systems as a
separate and discrete signal, and the satellite carrier
obtains the radio station's broadcast transmission in an
analog format: Provided, That the broadcast transmission
being retransmitted may embody the programming of no more
than one radio station; or
(iv) the radio station's broadcast transmission is made by
a noncommercial educational broadcast station funded on or
after January 1, 1995, under section 396(k) of the
Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 396(k)), consists
solely of noncommercial educational and cultural radio
programs, and the retransmission, whether or not
simultaneous, is a nonsubscription terrestrial broadcast
retransmission; or
(C) a transmission that comes within any of the following
categories -
(i) a prior or simultaneous transmission incidental to an
exempt transmission, such as a feed received by and then
retransmitted by an exempt transmitter: Provided, That such
incidental transmissions do not include any subscription
transmission directly for reception by members of the public;
(ii) a transmission within a business establishment,
confined to its premises or the immediately surrounding
vicinity;
(iii) a retransmission by any retransmitter, including a
multichannel video programming distributor as defined in
section 602(12) (!1) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47
U.S.C. 522(12)), of a transmission by a transmitter licensed
to publicly perform the sound recording as a part of that
transmission, if the retransmission is simultaneous with the
licensed transmission and authorized by the transmitter; or
(iv) a transmission to a business establishment for use in
the ordinary course of its business: Provided, That the
business recipient does not retransmit the transmission
outside of its premises or the immediately surrounding
vicinity, and that the transmission does not exceed the sound
recording performance complement. Nothing in this clause
shall limit the scope of the exemption in clause (ii).
(2) Statutory licensing of certain transmissions. - The
performance of a sound recording publicly by means of a
subscription digital audio transmission not exempt under
* * *