onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
01/19/04
Sec. 115. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works:
* * *
sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before
February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording
pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in
the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for
use of such work in a sound recording.
(2) A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a
musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to
conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the
performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the
basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not
be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title,
except with the express consent of the copyright owner.
(b) Notice of Intention To Obtain Compulsory License. -
(1) Any person who wishes to obtain a compulsory license under
this section shall, before or within thirty days after making,
and before distributing any phonorecords of the work, serve
notice of intention to do so on the copyright owner. If the
registration or other public records of the Copyright Office do
not identify the copyright owner and include an address at which
notice can be served, it shall be sufficient to file the notice
of intention in the Copyright Office. The notice shall comply, in
form, content, and manner of service, with requirements that the
Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation.
(2) Failure to serve or file the notice required by clause (1)
forecloses the possibility of a compulsory license and, in the
* * *
considered "distributed" if the person exercising the compulsory
license has voluntarily and permanently parted with its
possession. With respect to each work embodied in the
phonorecord, the royalty shall be either two and three-fourths
cents, or one-half of one cent per minute of playing time or
fraction thereof, whichever amount is larger.
(3)(A) A compulsory license under this section includes the
right of the compulsory licensee to distribute or authorize the
distribution of a phonorecord of a nondramatic musical work by
means of a digital transmission which constitutes a digital
phonorecord delivery, regardless of whether the digital
transmission is also a public performance of the sound recording
under section 106(6) of this title or of any nondramatic musical
work embodied therein under section 106(4) of this title. For
every digital phonorecord delivery by or under the authority of
the compulsory licensee -
(i) on or before December 31, 1997, the royalty payable by
the compulsory licensee shall be the royalty prescribed under
paragraph (2) and chapter 8 of this title; and
(ii) on or after January 1, 1998, the royalty payable by the
compulsory licensee shall be the royalty prescribed under
subparagraphs (B) through (F) and chapter 8 of this title.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any
copyright owners of nondramatic musical works and any persons
entitled to obtain a compulsory license under subsection (a)(1)
may negotiate and agree upon the terms and rates of royalty
payments under this paragraph and the proportionate division of
* * *
owner of the sound recording being duplicated authorizes its
duplication. This does not, however, in any way require the owner
of the original sound recording to grant a license to duplicate the
original sound recording. It is not intended that copyright
protection for sound recordings be circumscribed by requiring the
owners of sound recordings to grant a compulsory license to
unauthorized duplicators or others.
The second clause of subsection (a) is intended to recognize the
practical need for a limited privilege to make arrangements of
music being used under a compulsory license, but without allowing
the music to be perverted, distorted, or travestied. Clause (2)
permits arrangements of a work "to the extent necessary to conform
it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance
involved," so long as it does not "change the basic melody or
fundamental character of the work." The provision also prohibits
the compulsory licensee from claiming an independent copyright in
his arrangement as a "derivative work" without the express consent
of the copyright owner.
Procedure for Obtaining Compulsory License. Section 115(b)(1)
requires anyone who wishes to take advantage of the compulsory
licensing provisions to serve a "notice of intention to obtain a
compulsory license," which is much like the "notice of intention to
use" required by the present law. Under section 115, the notice
must be served before any phonorecords are distributed, but service
can take place "before or within 30 days after making" any
* * *