onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
01/19/04
Sec. 115. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works:
Compulsory license for making and distributing phonorecords
In the case of nondramatic musical works, the exclusive rights
provided by clauses (1) and (3) of section 106, to make and to
distribute phonorecords of such works, are subject to compulsory
licensing under the conditions specified by this section.
(a) Availability and Scope of Compulsory License. -
(1) When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been
distributed to the public in the United States under the
authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including
those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries,
may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a
compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the
work. A person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her
primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to
the public for private use, including by means of a digital
phonorecord delivery. A person may not obtain a compulsory
license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords
duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, unless: (i) such
sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the
phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the
sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before
February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording
pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in
the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for
use of such work in a sound recording.
* * *
and other than as provided in paragraph (3), a phonorecord is
considered "distributed" if the person exercising the compulsory
license has voluntarily and permanently parted with its
possession. With respect to each work embodied in the
phonorecord, the royalty shall be either two and three-fourths
cents, or one-half of one cent per minute of playing time or
fraction thereof, whichever amount is larger.
(3)(A) A compulsory license under this section includes the
right of the compulsory licensee to distribute or authorize the
distribution of a phonorecord of a nondramatic musical work by
means of a digital transmission which constitutes a digital
phonorecord delivery, regardless of whether the digital
transmission is also a public performance of the sound recording
under section 106(6) of this title or of any nondramatic musical
work embodied therein under section 106(4) of this title. For
every digital phonorecord delivery by or under the authority of
the compulsory licensee -
(i) on or before December 31, 1997, the royalty payable by
the compulsory licensee shall be the royalty prescribed under
paragraph (2) and chapter 8 of this title; and
(ii) on or after January 1, 1998, the royalty payable by the
compulsory licensee shall be the royalty prescribed under
subparagraphs (B) through (F) and chapter 8 of this title.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any
copyright owners of nondramatic musical works and any persons
entitled to obtain a compulsory license under subsection (a)(1)
may negotiate and agree upon the terms and rates of royalty
payments under this paragraph and the proportionate division of
fees paid among copyright owners, and may designate common agents
to negotiate, agree to, pay or receive such royalty payments.
Such authority to negotiate the terms and rates of royalty
payments includes, but is not limited to, the authority to
negotiate the year during which the royalty rates prescribed
under subparagraphs (B) through (F) and chapter 8 of this title
shall next be determined.
(C) During the period of June 30, 1996, through December 31,
1996, the Librarian of Congress shall cause notice to be
published in the Federal Register of the initiation of voluntary
negotiation proceedings for the purpose of determining reasonable
terms and rates of royalty payments for the activities specified
by subparagraph (A) during the period beginning January 1, 1998,
and ending on the effective date of any new terms and rates
established pursuant to subparagraph (C), (D) or (F), or such
* * *
precedential effect shall be given to the amount of the royalty
payable by a compulsory licensee for digital phonorecord
deliveries on or before December 31, 1997. The Librarian of
Congress shall also establish requirements by which copyright
owners may receive reasonable notice of the use of their works
under this section, and under which records of such use shall be
kept and made available by persons making digital phonorecord
deliveries.
(E)(i) License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time
between one or more copyright owners of nondramatic musical works
and one or more persons entitled to obtain a compulsory license
under subsection (a)(1) shall be given effect in lieu of any
determination by the Librarian of Congress. Subject to clause
(ii), the royalty rates determined pursuant to subparagraph (C),
(D) or (F) shall be given effect in lieu of any contrary royalty
rates specified in a contract pursuant to which a recording
artist who is the author of a nondramatic musical work grants a
license under that person's exclusive rights in the musical work
under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 106 or commits another
person to grant a license in that musical work under paragraphs
(1) and (3) of section 106, to a person desiring to fix in a
tangible medium of expression a sound recording embodying the
musical work.
(ii) The second sentence of clause (i) shall not apply to -
(I) a contract entered into on or before June 22, 1995, and
* * *
digital phonorecord delivery licensed under this paragraph shall
be accompanied by the information encoded in the sound recording,
if any, by or under the authority of the copyright owner of that
sound recording, that identifies the title of the sound
recording, the featured recording artist who performs on the
sound recording, and related information, including information
concerning the underlying musical work and its writer.
(H)(i) A digital phonorecord delivery of a sound recording is
actionable as an act of infringement under section 501, and is
fully subject to the remedies provided by sections 502 through
506 and section 509, unless -
(I) the digital phonorecord delivery has been authorized by
the copyright owner of the sound recording; and
(II) the owner of the copyright in the sound recording or the
entity making the digital phonorecord delivery has obtained a
compulsory license under this section or has otherwise been
authorized by the copyright owner of the musical work to
distribute or authorize the distribution, by means of a digital
phonorecord delivery, of each musical work embodied in the
sound recording.
(ii) Any cause of action under this subparagraph shall be in
addition to those available to the owner of the copyright in the
nondramatic musical work under subsection (c)(6) and section
106(4) and the owner of the copyright in the sound recording
under section 106(6).
(I) The liability of the copyright owner of a sound recording
* * *