onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
01/19/04
Sec. 115. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works:
Compulsory license for making and distributing phonorecords
In the case of nondramatic musical works, the exclusive rights
provided by clauses (1) and (3) of section 106, to make and to
distribute phonorecords of such works, are subject to compulsory
licensing under the conditions specified by this section.
(a) Availability and Scope of Compulsory License. -
(1) When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been
distributed to the public in the United States under the
authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including
those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries,
may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a
compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the
work. A person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her
primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to
the public for private use, including by means of a digital
phonorecord delivery. A person may not obtain a compulsory
license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords
duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, unless: (i) such
sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the
phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the
sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before
February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording
pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in
the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for
* * *
registration or other public records of the Copyright Office do
not identify the copyright owner and include an address at which
notice can be served, it shall be sufficient to file the notice
of intention in the Copyright Office. The notice shall comply, in
form, content, and manner of service, with requirements that the
Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation.
(2) Failure to serve or file the notice required by clause (1)
forecloses the possibility of a compulsory license and, in the
absence of a negotiated license, renders the making and
distribution of phonorecords actionable as acts of infringement
under section 501 and fully subject to the remedies provided by
sections 502 through 506 and 509.
(c) Royalty Payable Under Compulsory License. -
(1) To be entitled to receive royalties under a compulsory
license, the copyright owner must be identified in the
registration or other public records of the Copyright Office. The
owner is entitled to royalties for phonorecords made and
distributed after being so identified, but is not entitled to
recover for any phonorecords previously made and distributed.
(2) Except as provided by clause (1), the royalty under a
compulsory license shall be payable for every phonorecord made
and distributed in accordance with the license. For this purpose,
and other than as provided in paragraph (3), a phonorecord is
considered "distributed" if the person exercising the compulsory
license has voluntarily and permanently parted with its
possession. With respect to each work embodied in the
phonorecord, the royalty shall be either two and three-fourths
cents, or one-half of one cent per minute of playing time or
fraction thereof, whichever amount is larger.
(3)(A) A compulsory license under this section includes the
right of the compulsory licensee to distribute or authorize the
* * *
shall prescribe by regulation. The Register shall also prescribe
regulations under which detailed cumulative annual statements of
account, certified by a certified public accountant, shall be
filed for every compulsory license under this section. The
regulations covering both the monthly and the annual statements
of account shall prescribe the form, content, and manner of
certification with respect to the number of records made and the
number of records distributed.
(6) If the copyright owner does not receive the monthly payment
and the monthly and annual statements of account when due, the
owner may give written notice to the licensee that, unless the
default is remedied within thirty days from the date of the
notice, the compulsory license will be automatically terminated.
Such termination renders either the making or the distribution,
or both, of all phonorecords for which the royalty has not been
paid, actionable as acts of infringement under section 501 and
fully subject to the remedies provided by sections 502 through
506 and 509.
(d) Definition. - As used in this section, the following term has
the following meaning: A "digital phonorecord delivery" is each
individual delivery of a phonorecord by digital transmission of a
sound recording which results in a specifically identifiable
reproduction by or for any transmission recipient of a phonorecord
of that sound recording, regardless of whether the digital
transmission is also a public performance of the sound recording or
* * *