onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
01/19/04
Sec. 115. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works:
Compulsory license for making and distributing phonorecords
In the case of nondramatic musical works, the exclusive rights
provided by clauses (1) and (3) of section 106, to make and to
distribute phonorecords of such works, are subject to compulsory
licensing under the conditions specified by this section.
(a) Availability and Scope of Compulsory License. -
(1) When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been
distributed to the public in the United States under the
authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including
those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries,
may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a
compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the
work. A person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her
primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to
the public for private use, including by means of a digital
phonorecord delivery. A person may not obtain a compulsory
license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords
duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, unless: (i) such
sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the
phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the
sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before
February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording
pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in
the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for
* * *
in the phonorecord, the royalty shall be a proportion of the
revenue received by the compulsory licensee from every such act
of distribution of the phonorecord under this clause equal to the
proportion of the revenue received by the compulsory licensee
from distribution of the phonorecord under clause (2) that is
payable by a compulsory licensee under that clause and under
chapter 8. The Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations to
carry out the purpose of this clause.
(5) Royalty payments shall be made on or before the twentieth
day of each month and shall include all royalties for the month
next preceding. Each monthly payment shall be made under oath and
shall comply with requirements that the Register of Copyrights
shall prescribe by regulation. The Register shall also prescribe
regulations under which detailed cumulative annual statements of
account, certified by a certified public accountant, shall be
filed for every compulsory license under this section. The
regulations covering both the monthly and the annual statements
of account shall prescribe the form, content, and manner of
certification with respect to the number of records made and the
number of records distributed.
(6) If the copyright owner does not receive the monthly payment
and the monthly and annual statements of account when due, the
owner may give written notice to the licensee that, unless the
default is remedied within thirty days from the date of the
notice, the compulsory license will be automatically terminated.
* * *