onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 115
01/19/04
Sec. 115. Scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works:
* * *
sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the
phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the
sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before
February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording
pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in
the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for
use of such work in a sound recording.
(2) A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a
musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to
conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the
performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the
basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not
be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title,
except with the express consent of the copyright owner.
(b) Notice of Intention To Obtain Compulsory License. -
(1) Any person who wishes to obtain a compulsory license under
this section shall, before or within thirty days after making,
and before distributing any phonorecords of the work, serve
notice of intention to do so on the copyright owner. If the
registration or other public records of the Copyright Office do
not identify the copyright owner and include an address at which
notice can be served, it shall be sufficient to file the notice
of intention in the Copyright Office. The notice shall comply, in
form, content, and manner of service, with requirements that the
Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation.
(2) Failure to serve or file the notice required by clause (1)
* * *