onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
01/19/04
Sec. 118. Scope of exclusive rights: Use of certain works in
connection with noncommercial broadcasting
(a) The exclusive rights provided by section 106 shall, with
respect to the works specified by subsection (b) and the activities
specified by subsection (d), be subject to the conditions and
limitations prescribed by this section.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, any
owners of copyright in published nondramatic musical works and
published pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works and any public
broadcasting entities, respectively, may negotiate and agree upon
the terms and rates of royalty payments and the proportionate
division of fees paid among various copyright owners, and may
designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive
payments.
(1) Any owner of copyright in a work specified in this
subsection or any public broadcasting entity may submit to the
Librarian of Congress proposed licenses covering such activities
with respect to such works. The Librarian of Congress shall
proceed on the basis of the proposals submitted as well as any
other relevant information. The Librarian of Congress shall
permit any interested party to submit information relevant to
such proceedings.
(2) License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time
between one or more copyright owners and one or more public
broadcasting entities shall be given effect in lieu of any
determination by the Librarian of Congress: Provided, That copies
of such agreements are filed in the Copyright Office within
thirty days of execution in accordance with regulations that the
Register of Copyrights shall prescribe.
(3) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
paragraph (2), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to
chapter 8, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to
determine and publish in the Federal Register a schedule of rates
and terms which, subject to paragraph (2), shall be binding on
all owners of copyright in works specified by this subsection and
public broadcasting entities, regardless of whether such
copyright owners have submitted proposals to the Librarian of
Congress. In establishing such rates and terms the copyright
arbitration royalty panel may consider the rates for comparable
circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated as
provided in paragraph (2). The Librarian of Congress shall also
establish requirements by which copyright owners may receive
reasonable notice of the use of their works under this section,
and under which records of such use shall be kept by public
broadcasting entities.
(c) The initial procedure specified in subsection (b) shall be
repeated and concluded between June 30 and December 31, 1997, and
at five-year intervals thereafter, in accordance with regulations
that the Librarian of Congress shall prescribe.
(d) Subject to the terms of any voluntary license agreements that
* * *