onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
01/19/04
Sec. 118. Scope of exclusive rights: Use of certain works in
* * *
shall have no applicability to works other than those specified in
subsection (b). Owners of copyright in nondramatic literary works
and public broadcasting entities may, during the course of
voluntary negotiations, agree among themselves, respectively, as to
the terms and rates of royalty payments without liability under the
antitrust laws. Any such terms and rates of royalty payments shall
be effective upon filing in the Copyright Office, in accordance
with regulations that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit, beyond
the limits of fair use as provided by section 107, the unauthorized
dramatization of a nondramatic musical work, the production of a
transmission program drawn to any substantial extent from a
published compilation of pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works,
or the unauthorized use of any portion of an audiovisual work.
(g) As used in this section, the term "public broadcasting
entity" means a noncommercial educational broadcast station as
defined in section 397 of title 47 and any nonprofit institution or
organization engaged in the activities described in paragraph (2)
of subsection (d).