onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
01/19/04
Sec. 118. Scope of exclusive rights: Use of certain works in
* * *
designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive
payments.
(1) Any owner of copyright in a work specified in this
subsection or any public broadcasting entity may submit to the
Librarian of Congress proposed licenses covering such activities
with respect to such works. The Librarian of Congress shall
proceed on the basis of the proposals submitted as well as any
other relevant information. The Librarian of Congress shall
permit any interested party to submit information relevant to
such proceedings.
(2) License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time
between one or more copyright owners and one or more public
broadcasting entities shall be given effect in lieu of any
determination by the Librarian of Congress: Provided, That copies
of such agreements are filed in the Copyright Office within
thirty days of execution in accordance with regulations that the
Register of Copyrights shall prescribe.
(3) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under
paragraph (2), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to
chapter 8, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to
determine and publish in the Federal Register a schedule of rates
and terms which, subject to paragraph (2), shall be binding on
all owners of copyright in works specified by this subsection and
public broadcasting entities, regardless of whether such
copyright owners have submitted proposals to the Librarian of
Congress. In establishing such rates and terms the copyright
arbitration royalty panel may consider the rates for comparable
circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated as
provided in paragraph (2). The Librarian of Congress shall also
establish requirements by which copyright owners may receive
reasonable notice of the use of their works under this section,
and under which records of such use shall be kept by public
broadcasting entities.
(c) The initial procedure specified in subsection (b) shall be
* * *
be effective upon filing in the Copyright Office, in accordance
with regulations that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit, beyond
the limits of fair use as provided by section 107, the unauthorized
dramatization of a nondramatic musical work, the production of a
transmission program drawn to any substantial extent from a
published compilation of pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works,
or the unauthorized use of any portion of an audiovisual work.
(g) As used in this section, the term "public broadcasting
entity" means a noncommercial educational broadcast station as
defined in section 397 of title 47 and any nonprofit institution or
organization engaged in the activities described in paragraph (2)
of subsection (d).
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
HOUSE REPORT NO. 94-1476
General Background. During its consideration of revision
legislation in 1975, the Senate Judiciary Committee adopted an
amendment offered by Senator Charles McC. Mathias. The amendment,
now section 118 of the Senate bill [this section], grants to public
broadcasting a compulsory license for use of nondramatic literary
and musical works, as well as pictorial, graphic, and sculptural
works, subject to payment of reasonable royalty fees to be set by
the Copyright Royalty Tribunal established by that bill. The
Mathias amendment requires that public broadcasters, at periodic
intervals, file a notice with the Copyright Office containing
information required by the Register of Copyrights and deposit a
statement of account and the total royalty fees for the period
covered by the statement. In July of each year all persons having a
claim to such fees are to file their claims with the Register of