onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 118
01/19/04
Sec. 118. Scope of exclusive rights: Use of certain works in
* * *
arbitration royalty panel may consider the rates for comparable
circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated as
provided in paragraph (2). The Librarian of Congress shall also
establish requirements by which copyright owners may receive
reasonable notice of the use of their works under this section,
and under which records of such use shall be kept by public
broadcasting entities.
(c) The initial procedure specified in subsection (b) shall be
repeated and concluded between June 30 and December 31, 1997, and
at five-year intervals thereafter, in accordance with regulations
that the Librarian of Congress shall prescribe.
(d) Subject to the terms of any voluntary license agreements that
have been negotiated as provided by subsection (b)(2), a public
broadcasting entity may, upon compliance with the provisions of
this section, including the rates and terms established by a
copyright arbitration royalty panel under subsection (b)(3), engage
in the following activities with respect to published nondramatic
musical works and published pictorial, graphic, and sculptural
works:
(1) performance or display of a work by or in the course of a
transmission made by a noncommercial educational broadcast
station referred to in subsection (g); and
(2) production of a transmission program, reproduction of
copies or phonorecords of such a transmission program, and
distribution of such copies or phonorecords, where such
production, reproduction, or distribution is made by a nonprofit
institution or organization solely for the purpose of
transmissions specified in paragraph (1); and
(3) the making of reproductions by a governmental body or a
nonprofit institution of a transmission program simultaneously
with its transmission as specified in paragraph (1), and the
performance or display of the contents of such program under the
conditions specified by paragraph (1) of section 110, but only if
the reproductions are used for performances or displays for a
period of no more than seven days from the date of the
transmission specified in paragraph (1), and are destroyed before
or at the end of such period. No person supplying, in accordance
with paragraph (2), a reproduction of a transmission program to
governmental bodies or nonprofit institutions under this
paragraph shall have any liability as a result of failure of such
body or institution to destroy such reproduction: Provided, That
it shall have notified such body or institution of the
requirement for such destruction pursuant to this paragraph: And
provided further, That if such body or institution itself fails
to destroy such reproduction it shall be deemed to have
infringed.
(e) Except as expressly provided in this subsection, this section
shall have no applicability to works other than those specified in
subsection (b). Owners of copyright in nondramatic literary works
* * *