onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 404
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 404
01/19/04
Sec. 404. Notice of copyright: Contributions to collective works
(a) A separate contribution to a collective work may bear its own
notice of copyright, as provided by sections 401 through 403.
However, a single notice applicable to the collective work as a
whole is sufficient to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or
402(d), as applicable with respect to the separate contributions it
contains (not including advertisements inserted on behalf of
persons other than the owner of copyright in the collective work),
regardless of the ownership of copyright in the contributions and
whether or not they have been previously published.
(b) With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed
by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date of
the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where the person
named in a single notice applicable to a collective work as a whole
is not the owner of copyright in a separate contribution that does
not bear its own notice, the case is governed by the provisions of
section 406(a).