onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 511
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 511
01/19/04
Sec. 511. Liability of States, instrumentalities of States, and
State officials for infringement of copyright
(a) In General. - Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and
any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State
acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under
the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or
under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in
Federal court by any person, including any governmental or
nongovernmental entity, for a violation of any of the exclusive
rights of a copyright owner provided by sections 106 through 122,
for importing copies of phonorecords in violation of section 602,
or for any other violation under this title.
(b) Remedies. - In a suit described in subsection (a) for a
violation described in that subsection, remedies (including
remedies both at law and in equity) are available for the violation
to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a
violation in a suit against any public or private entity other than
a State, instrumentality of a State, or officer or employee of a
State acting in his or her official capacity. Such remedies include
impounding and disposition of infringing articles under section
503, actual damages and profits and statutory damages under section
504, costs and attorney's fees under section 505, and the remedies
provided in section 510.