onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 601
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 601
01/19/04
Sec. 601. Manufacture, importation, and public distribution of
* * *
use, other than in schools, of the Government of the United
States or of any State or political subdivision of a State;
(4) where importation, for use and not for sale, is sought -
(A) by any person with respect to no more than one copy of
any work at any one time;
(B) by any person arriving from outside the United States,
with respect to copies forming part of such person's personal
baggage; or
(C) by an organization operated for scholarly, educational,
or religious purposes and not for private gain, with respect to
copies intended to form a part of its library;
(5) where the copies are reproduced in raised characters for
the use of the blind; or
(6) where, in addition to copies imported under clauses (3) and
(4) of this subsection, no more than two thousand copies of any
one such work, which have not been manufactured in the United
States or Canada, are publicly distributed in the United States;
or
(7) where, on the date when importation is sought or public
distribution in the United States is made -
(A) the author of any substantial part of such material is an
individual and receives compensation for the transfer or
license of the right to distribute the work in the United
States; and
(B) the first publication of the work has previously taken
place outside the United States under a transfer or license
granted by such author to a transferee or licensee who was not
a national or domiciliary of the United States or a domestic
corporation or enterprise; and
(C) there has been no publication of an authorized edition of
the work of which the copies were manufactured in the United
States; and
(D) the copies were reproduced under a transfer or license
granted by such author or by the transferee or licensee of the
right of first publication as mentioned in subclause (B), and
the transferee or the licensee of the right of reproduction was
not a national or domiciliary of the United States or a
domestic corporation or enterprise.
(c) The requirement of this section that copies be manufactured
in the United States or Canada is satisfied if -
(1) in the case where the copies are printed directly from type
that has been set, or directly from plates made from such type,
the setting of the type and the making of the plates have been
performed in the United States or Canada; or
(2) in the case where the making of plates by a lithographic or
photoengraving process is a final or intermediate step preceding
the printing of the copies, the making of the plates has been
performed in the United States or Canada; and
(3) in any case, the printing or other final process of
producing multiple copies and any binding of the copies have been
performed in the United States or Canada.
(d) Importation or public distribution of copies in violation of
this section does not invalidate protection for a work under this
* * *
manufacture here. The U.S. publishing industry has large
investments abroad, and attacks on the manufacturing clause by
foreign publishers, show a keen anticipation for new business. The
book publishers arguments that repeal would have no real economic
impact are contradicted by their arguments that the manufacturing
requirement is stifling scholarship and crippling publishing; their
own figures show a 250 percent rise in English-language book
imports in 10 years.
After carefully weighing these arguments, the Committee concludes
that there is no justification on principle for a manufacturing
requirement in the copyright statute, and although there may have
been some economic justification for it at one time, that
justification no longer exists. While it is true that section 601
represents a substantial liberalization and that it would remove
many of the inequities of the present manufacturing requirement,
the real issue is whether retention of a provision of this sort in
a copyright law can continue to be justified. The Committee
believes it cannot.
The Committee recognizes that immediate repeal of the
manufacturing requirement might have damaging effects in some
segments of the U.S. printing industry. It has therefore amended
section 601 to retain the liberalized requirement through the end
of 1980, but to repeal it definitively as of January 1, 1981. It
also adopted an amendment further ameliorating the effect of this
temporary legislation on individual American authors.
In view of this decision, the detailed discussion of section 601
that follows will cease to be of significance after 1980.
Works Subject to the Manufacturing Requirement. The scope of the
manufacturing requirement, as set out in subsections (a) and (b) of
section 601, is considerably more limited than that of present law.
The requirements apply to "a work consisting preponderantly of
nondramatic literary material that is in the English language and
is protected under this title," and would thus not extend to:
dramatic, musical, pictorial, or graphic works; foreign-language,
bilingual, or multilingual works; public domain material; or works
consisting preponderantly of material that is not subject to the
manufacturing requirement.
The term "literary material" does not connote any criterion of
literary merit or qualitative value; it includes catalogs,
directories and "similar materials."
A work containing "nondramatic literary material that is in the
English language and is protected under this title," and also
containing dramatic, musical, pictorial, graphic, foreign-language,
public domain, or other material that is not subject to the
manufacturing requirement, or any combination of these, is not
considered to consist "preponderantly" of the copyright-protected
nondramatic English-language literary material unless such material
* * *