onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 601
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 601
01/19/04
Sec. 601. Manufacture, importation, and public distribution of
certain copies
(a) Prior to July 1, 1986, and except as provided by subsection
(b), the importation into or public distribution in the United
States of copies of a work consisting preponderantly of nondramatic
literary material that is in the English language and is protected
under this title is prohibited unless the portions consisting of
such material have been manufactured in the United States or
Canada.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) do not apply -
(1) where, on the date when importation is sought or public
distribution in the United States is made, the author of any
substantial part of such material is neither a national nor a
domiciliary of the United States or, if such author is a national
of the United States, he or she has been domiciled outside the
United States for a continuous period of at least one year
immediately preceding that date; in the case of a work made for
hire, the exemption provided by this clause does not apply unless
a substantial part of the work was prepared for an employer or
other person who is not a national or domiciliary of the United
States or a domestic corporation or enterprise;
(2) where the United States Customs Service is presented with
an import statement issued under the seal of the Copyright
Office, in which case a total of no more than two thousand copies
of any one such work shall be allowed entry; the import statement
shall be issued upon request to the copyright owner or to a
person designated by such owner at the time of registration for
the work under section 408 or at any time thereafter;
(3) where importation is sought under the authority or for the
use, other than in schools, of the Government of the United
States or of any State or political subdivision of a State;
(4) where importation, for use and not for sale, is sought -
(A) by any person with respect to no more than one copy of
any work at any one time;
(B) by any person arriving from outside the United States,
with respect to copies forming part of such person's personal
baggage; or
(C) by an organization operated for scholarly, educational,
or religious purposes and not for private gain, with respect to
copies intended to form a part of its library;
(5) where the copies are reproduced in raised characters for
the use of the blind; or
(6) where, in addition to copies imported under clauses (3) and
(4) of this subsection, no more than two thousand copies of any
one such work, which have not been manufactured in the United
States or Canada, are publicly distributed in the United States;
or
(7) where, on the date when importation is sought or public
distribution in the United States is made -
(A) the author of any substantial part of such material is an
individual and receives compensation for the transfer or
license of the right to distribute the work in the United
States; and
* * *