onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 701
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 701
01/19/04
Sec. 701. The Copyright Office: General responsibilities and
organization
(a) All administrative functions and duties under this title,
except as otherwise specified, are the responsibility of the
Register of Copyrights as director of the Copyright Office of the
Library of Congress. The Register of Copyrights, together with the
subordinate officers and employees of the Copyright Office, shall
be appointed by the Librarian of Congress, and shall act under the
Librarian's general direction and supervision.
(b) In addition to the functions and duties set out elsewhere in
this chapter, the Register of Copyrights shall perform the
following functions:
(1) Advise Congress on national and international issues
relating to copyright, other matters arising under this title,
and related matters.
(2) Provide information and assistance to Federal departments
and agencies and the Judiciary on national and international
issues relating to copyright, other matters arising under this
title, and related matters.
(3) Participate in meetings of international intergovernmental
organizations and meetings with foreign government officials
relating to copyright, other matters arising under this title,
and related matters, including as a member of United States
delegations as authorized by the appropriate Executive branch
authority.
(4) Conduct studies and programs regarding copyright, other
matters arising under this title, and related matters, the
administration of the Copyright Office, or any function vested in
the Copyright Office by law, including educational programs
conducted cooperatively with foreign intellectual property
offices and international intergovernmental organizations.
(5) Perform such other functions as Congress may direct, or as
may be appropriate in furtherance of the functions and duties
specifically set forth in this title.
(c) The Register of Copyrights shall adopt a seal to be used on
and after January 1, 1978, to authenticate all certified documents
issued by the Copyright Office.
(d) The Register of Copyrights shall make an annual report to the
Librarian of Congress of the work and accomplishments of the