onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
18 USC 1153 - Offenses committed within Indian country
Legal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 1153 - Offenses committed within Indian country
Sec. 1153. Offenses committed within Indian country
(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.
Sections:  Previous  1118  1119  1120  1121  1122  1151  1152  1153  1154  1155  1156  1158  1159  1160  1161  Next