Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
18 USC 2292 - Imparting or conveying false informationLegal Research Home > US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 2292 - Imparting or conveying false information Sec. 2292. Imparting or conveying false information(a)In General.— Whoever imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act that would be a crime prohibited by this chapter or by chapter 111 of this title, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000, which shall be recoverable in a civil action brought in the name of the United States. (b) Malicious Conduct.— Whoever knowingly, intentionally, maliciously, or with reckless disregard for the safety of human life, imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter or by chapter 111 of this title, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years. (c) Jurisdiction.— (1) In general.— Except as provided under paragraph (2), section 2290 (a) shall not apply to any offense under this section. (2) Jurisdiction.— Jurisdiction over an offense under this section shall be determined in accordance with the provisions applicable to the crime prohibited by this chapter, or by chapter 111 of this title, to which the imparted or conveyed false information relates, as applicable. Sections: Previous 2281 2282B 2283 2284 2285 2290 2291 2292 2293 2311 2312 2313 2314 2315 2316 Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |