18 USC 2515 - Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted Wire or Oral Communications
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title III, §802, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 216.)
Sections:  Previous  2428  2441  2442  2510  2511  2512  2513  2515  2516  2517  2518  2519  2520  2521  2522  Next