onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 31
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 31
01/19/04
Sec. 31. Definitions
(a) Definitions. - In this chapter, the following definitions
apply:
(1) Aircraft. - The term "aircraft" means a civil, military, or
public contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, fly,
or travel in the air.
(2) Aviation quality. - The term "aviation quality", with
respect to a part of an aircraft or space vehicle, means the
quality of having been manufactured, constructed, produced,
maintained, repaired, overhauled, rebuilt, reconditioned, or
restored in conformity with applicable standards specified by law
(including applicable regulations).
(3) Destructive substance. - The term "destructive substance"
means an explosive substance, flammable material, infernal
machine, or other chemical, mechanical, or radioactive device or
matter of a combustible, contaminative, corrosive, or explosive
nature.
(4) In flight. - The term "in flight" means -
(A) any time from the moment at which all the external doors
of an aircraft are closed following embarkation until the
moment when any such door is opened for disembarkation; and
(B) in the case of a forced landing, until competent
authorities take over the responsibility for the aircraft and
the persons and property on board.
(5) In service. - The term "in service" means -
(A) any time from the beginning of preflight preparation of
an aircraft by ground personnel or by the crew for a specific
flight until 24 hours after any landing; and
(B) in any event includes the entire period during which the
aircraft is in flight.
(6) Motor vehicle. - The term "motor vehicle" means every
description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn
by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the
highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and
property, or property or cargo.
(7) Part. - The term "part" means a frame, assembly, component,
appliance, engine, propeller, material, part, spare part, piece,
section, or related integral or auxiliary equipment.
(8) Space vehicle. - The term "space vehicle" means a man-made
device, either manned or unmanned, designed for operation beyond
the Earth's atmosphere.
(9) State. - The term "State" means a State of the United
States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States.
(10) Used for commercial purposes. - The term "used for
commercial purposes" means the carriage of persons or property
for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or
directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other
undertaking intended for profit.
(b) Terms Defined in Other Law. - In this chapter, the terms
"aircraft engine", "air navigation facility", "appliance", "civil
aircraft", "foreign air commerce", "interstate air commerce",
"landing area", "overseas air commerce", "propeller", "spare part",
and "special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" have the
meanings given those terms in sections 40102(a) and 46501 of title
49.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 106-181 applicable only to fiscal years
beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106-181,
set out as a note under section 106 of Title 49, Transportation.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 2015 of part B (Secs. 2011-2015) of chapter XX of title
II of Pub. L. 98-473 provided that: "This part [see Short Title of
1984 Amendment note below] shall become effective on the date of
the enactment of this joint resolution [Oct. 12, 1984]."
SHORT TITLE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-181, title V, Sec. 506(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat.
136, provided that: "This section [enacting section 38 of this
title and amending this section and section 2516 of this title] may
be cited as the 'Aircraft Safety Act of 2000'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 2011 of part B (Secs. 2011-2015) of chapter XX of title
II of Pub. L. 98-473 provided that: "This part [amending this
section, section 32 of this title, and sections 1301, 1471, and
1472 of former Title 49, Transportation, and enacting provisions
set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the 'Aircraft
Sabotage Act'."
STATEMENT OF FINDINGS AND PURPOSE FOR 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 2012 of part B (Secs. 2011-2015) of chapter XX of title
II of Pub. L. 98-473 provided that: "The Congress hereby finds that
"(1) the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts
Against the Safety of Civil Aviation (ratified by the United
States on November 1, 1972) requires each contracting State to
establish its jurisdiction over certain offenses affecting the
safety of civil aviation;
"(2) such offenses place innocent lives in jeopardy, endanger
national security, affect domestic tranquility, gravely affect
interstate and foreign commerce, and are offenses against the law
of nations; and
"(3) the purpose of this subtitle [part, see Short Title of
1984 Amendment note above] is to implement fully the Convention
for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Civil
Aviation and to expand the protection accorded to aircraft and
related facilities."