23 USC 502 - Surface Transportation Research, Development, and Technology
(a) Basic Principles Governing Research and Technology Investments.—
(1) Applicability.—The research, development, and technology provisions of this section shall apply throughout this chapter.
(2) Coverage.—Surface transportation research and technology development shall include all activities within the innovation lifecycle leading to technology development and transfer, as well as the introduction of new and innovative ideas, practices, and approaches, through such mechanisms as field applications, education and training, communications, impact analysis, and technical support.
(3) Federal responsibility.—Funding and conducting surface transportation research and technology transfer activities shall be considered a basic responsibility of the Federal Government when the work—
(A) is of national significance;
(B) delivers a clear public benefit and occurs where private sector investment is less than optimal;
(C) supports a Federal stewardship role in assuring that State and local governments use national resources efficiently;
(D) meets and addresses current or emerging needs;
(E) addresses current gaps in research;
(F) presents the best means to align resources with multiyear plans and priorities;
(G) ensures the coordination of highway research and technology transfer activities, including through activities performed by university transportation centers;
(H) educates transportation professionals; or
(I) presents the best means to support Federal policy goals compared to other policy alternatives.
(4) Role.—Consistent with these Federal responsibilities, the Secretary shall—
(A) conduct research;
* * *
(B) in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities and Federal laboratories; or
(C) by making grants to, or entering into contracts and cooperative agreements with one or more of the following: the National Academy of Sciences, the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials, any Federal laboratory, Federal agency, State agency, authority, association, institution, for-profit or nonprofit corporation, organization, foreign country, or any other person.
(4) Technological innovation.—The programs and activities carried out under this section shall be consistent with the transportation research and development strategic plan of the Secretary developed under section 508.
(5) Funds.—
(A) Special account.—In addition to other funds made available to carry out this chapter, the Secretary shall use such funds as may be deposited by any cooperating organization or person in a special account of the Treasury established for this purpose.
(B) Use of funds.—The Secretary shall use funds made available to carry out this chapter to develop, administer, communicate, and promote the use of products of research, development, and technology transfer programs under this chapter.
(6) Pooled funding.—
(A) Cooperation.—To promote effective utilization of available resources, the Secretary may cooperate with a State and an appropriate agency in funding research, development, and technology transfer activities of mutual interest on a pooled funds basis.
(B) Secretary as agent.—The Secretary may enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants as the agent for all participating parties in carrying out such research, development, or technology transfer activities.
* * *