onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Labor - 29 USC Section 157
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 157
01/19/04
Sec. 157. Right of employees as to organization, collective
bargaining, etc.
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,
join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in
other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent
that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring
membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as
authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title.