onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Labor - 29 USC Section 49b
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Labor > Labor - 29 USC Section 49b
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 49b. Duties of Secretary
(a) Assistance to State public employment services
The Secretary shall assist in coordinating the State public
employment services throughout the country and in increasing their
usefulness by developing and prescribing minimum standards of
efficiency, assisting them in meeting problems peculiar to their
localities, promoting uniformity in their administrative and
statistical procedure, furnishing and publishing information as to
opportunities for employment and other information of value in the
operation of the system, and maintaining a system for clearing
labor between the States.
(b) Provision of unemployment compensation information
It shall be the duty of the Secretary to assure that unemployment
insurance and employment service offices in each State, as
appropriate, upon request of a public agency administering or
supervising the administration of a State program funded under part
A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.],
of a public agency charged with any duty or responsibility under
any program or activity authorized or required under part D of
title IV of such Act [42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.], or of a State agency
charged with the administration of the food stamp program in a
State under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.),
shall (and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, is
authorized to) furnish to such agency making the request, from any
data contained in the files of any such office, information with
respect to any individual specified in the request as to (1)
whether such individual is receiving, has received, or has made
application for, unemployment compensation, and the amount of any
such compensation being received by such individual, (2) the
current (or most recent) home address of such individual, and (3)
whether such individual has refused an offer of employment and, if
so, a description of the employment so offered and the terms,
conditions, and rate of pay therefor.
(c) Public labor exchange services
The Secretary shall -
(1) assist in the coordination and development of a nationwide
system of public labor exchange services, provided as part of the
one-stop customer service systems of the States;
(2) assist in the development of continuous improvement models
for such nationwide system that ensure private sector
satisfaction with the system and meet the demands of jobseekers
relating to the system; and
(3) ensure, for individuals otherwise eligible to receive
unemployment compensation, the provision of reemployment services
and other activities in which the individuals are required to
participate to receive the compensation.