38 USC 8102 - Acquisition of Medical Facilities
(a) The Secretary shall provide medical facilities for veterans entitled to hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services under this title.
(b) No medical facility may be constructed or otherwise acquired or altered except in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(c) In carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary—
(1) shall provide for the construction and acquisition of medical facilities in a manner that results in the equitable distribution of such facilities throughout the United States, taking into consideration the comparative urgency of the need for the services to be provided in the case of each particular facility; and
(2) shall give due consideration to excellence of architecture and design.
(d) In considering the need for any project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition (other than by exchange) of a medical facility which is expected to involve a total expenditure of more than $2,000,000, the Secretary shall give consideration to the sharing of health-care resources with the Department of Defense under section 8111 of this title as an alternative to all or part of such project.
(Added Pub. L. 96–22, title III, §301(a), June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 55, §5002; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title II, §221(a), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3259; renumbered §8102 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–54, §14(f)(2), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405.)
Sections:  Previous  7902  7903  7904  7905  7906  7907  8101  8102  8103  8104  8105  8106  8108  8109  8110  Next