43 USC 1763 - Right-of-way Corridors; Criteria and Procedures Applicable for Designation
In order to minimize adverse environmental impacts and the proliferation of separate rights-of-way, the utilization of rights-of-way in common shall be required to the extent practical, and each right-of-way or permit shall reserve to the Secretary concerned the right to grant additional rights-of-way or permits for compatible uses on or adjacent to rights-of-way granted pursuant to this Act. In designating right-of-way corridors and in determining whether to require that rights-of-way be confined to them, the Secretary concerned shall take into consideration national and State land use policies, environmental quality, economic efficiency, national security, safety, and good engineering and technological practices. The Secretary concerned shall issue regulations containing the criteria and procedures he will use in designating such corridors. Any existing transportation and utility corridors may be designated as transportation and utility corridors pursuant to this subsection without further review.
(Pub. L. 94–579, title V, §503, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2778.)
Sections:  Previous  1748a  1748b  1751  1752  1753  1761  1762  1763  1764  1765  1766  1767  1768  1769  1770  Next