onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 2113
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 2113
01/19/04
Sec. 2113. Authority to exempt certain vessels
If the Secretary decides that the application of a provision of
part B, C, F, or G of this subtitle is not necessary in performing
the mission of the vessel engaged in excursions or an oceanographic
research vessel, or not necessary for the safe operation of certain
vessels carrying passengers, the Secretary by regulation may -
(1) for a vessel, issue a special permit specifying the
conditions of operation and equipment;
(2) exempt an oceanographic research vessel from that provision
under conditions the Secretary may specify;
(3) establish different operating and equipment requirements
for vessels defined in section 2101(42)(A) of this title;
(4) establish different structural fire protection, manning,
operating, and equipment requirements for vessels of at least 100
gross tons but less than 300 gross tons as measured under section
14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under
section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under
section 14104 of this title carrying not more than 150 passengers
on domestic voyages if the owner of the vessel -
(A) makes application for inspection to the Coast Guard
within 6 months of the date of enactment of the Passenger
Vessel Safety Act of 1993; and
(B) provides satisfactory documentation that the vessel was
chartered at least once within the previous 12 months prior to
the date of enactment of that Act; and
(5) establish different structural fire protection, manning,
operating, and equipment requirements for former public vessels
of the United States of at least 100 gross tons but less than 500
gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an
alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as
prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title,
carrying not more than 150 passengers on domestic voyages, if the
owner of the vessel -
(A) makes application for inspection to the Coast Guard
within 6 months of the date of enactment of the Passenger
Vessel Safety Act of 1993; and
(B) provides satisfactory documentation that the vessel was
chartered at least once within the previous 12 months prior to
the date of enactment of that Act.