onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 104
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 104
01/19/04
Sec. 104. Reciprocal exemption of foreign yachts from charges and
tonnage taxes; licenses
Whenever it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the
President of the United States that yachts used and employed
exclusively as pleasure vessels and belonging to any resident of
the United States are allowed to arrive at and depart from any
foreign port and to cruise in the waters of such port without
entering or clearing at the customhouse thereof and without the
payment of any charges for entering or clearing, dues, duty per
ton, tonnage taxes or charges for cruising licenses, the
Commissioner of Customs may authorize and direct the customs
authorities at the various ports of entry of the United States to
allow yachts from such foreign port used and employed exclusively
as pleasure vessels to arrive at and depart from any port of the
United States and to cruise in waters of the United States without
the payment of any charges for entering or clearing, dues, duty per
ton, or tonnage taxes, but the Commissioner of Customs may, in his
discretion, direct that such foreign yachts shall be required to
obtain licenses to cruise, in a form prescribed by him, before they
shall be allowed under the provisions of this section to cruise in
waters of the United States. Such licenses shall be issued without
cost to such yachts and shall prescribe such limitations as to
length of time, direction, and place of cruising and action, and
such other particulars as the Commissioner of Customs may deem
proper.