onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 141
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 141
01/19/04
Sec. 141. Suspension by President
Upon satisfactory proof being given to the President, by the
government of any foreign nation, that no discriminating duties of
tonnage or imposts are imposed or levied in the ports of such
nation upon vessels wholly belonging to citizens of the United
States, or upon the produce, manufactures, or merchandise imported
in the same from the United States or from any foreign country, the
President may issue his proclamation, declaring that the foreign
discriminating duties of tonnage and impost within the United
States are suspended and discontinued, so far as respects the
vessels of such foreign nation, and the produce, manufactures, or
merchandise imported into the United States from such foreign
nation, or from any other foreign country; the suspension to take
effect from the time of such notification being given to the
President, and to continue so long as the reciprocal exemption of
vessels, belonging to citizens of the United States, and their
cargoes, shall be continued, and no longer: Provided, That the
President is authorized to suspend in part the operation of section
121 of this Appendix and section 2502 of the Revised Statutes so
that foreign vessels from a country imposing partial discriminating
tonnage duties upon American vessels, or partial discriminating
import duties upon American merchandise, may enjoy in our ports the
identical privileges which the same class of American vessels and
merchandise may enjoy in said foreign country.
NATIONS WHOSE VESSELS ARE EXEMPTED
Nations whose vessels are exempted by treaties or Presidential
proclamations from the payment of any higher tonnage duties than
are applicable to vessels of the United States, and are exempted
from the payment of light money, see 19 C.F.R. Sec. 4.22.