onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 190
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 190
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 190. Stipulations relieving from liability for negligence
It shall not be lawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner
of any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between
ports of the United States and foreign ports to insert in any bill
of lading or shipping document any clause, covenant, or agreement
whereby it, he, or they shall be relieved from liability for loss
or damage arising from negligence, fault, or failure in proper
lawful merchandise or property committed to its or their charge.
Any and all words or clauses of such import inserted in bills of
lading or shipping receipts shall be null and void and of no
effect.
SHORT TITLE
Act Feb. 13, 1893, enacting this section and sections 191 to 196
of this Appendix, is popularly known as the "Harter Act".
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 8 of act Feb. 13, 1893, provided: "That this act
[enacting this section and sections 191 to 196 of this Appendix]
shall take effect from and after the first day of July, eighteen
hundred and ninety-three."