onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
01/19/04
* * *
the vessel has been granted the nationality of a foreign nation.
(c) "Vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" and
"vessel without nationality" defined; claim of nationality or
registry
(1) For purposes of this section, a "vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States" includes -
(A) a vessel without nationality;
(B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality, in
accordance with paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention
on the High Seas;
(C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag
nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of
United States law by the United States;
(D) a vessel located within the customs waters of the United
States;
(E) a vessel located in the territorial waters of another
nation, where the nation consents to the enforcement of United
States law by the United States; and
(F) a vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United
States, as defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September
2, 1999, and (i) is entering the United States, (ii) has departed
the United States, or (iii) is a hovering vessel as defined in
section 1401 of title 19.
Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States under
subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph may be obtained by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is conclusively
proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the
Secretary's designee.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "vessel without nationality"
* * *
of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(B) flying its flag nation's ensign or flag; or
(C) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or
person in charge of the vessel.
(d) Claim of failure to comply with international law; standing;
jurisdiction of court
Any person charged with a violation of this section shall not
have standing to raise the claim of failure to comply with
international law as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to
comply with international law in the enforcement of this chapter
may be invoked solely by a foreign nation, and a failure to comply
with international law shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or
otherwise constitute a defense to any proceeding under this
chapter.
(e) Exception; burden of proof
This section does not apply to a common or contract carrier or an
employee thereof, who possesses or distributes a controlled
substance in the lawful and usual course of the carrier's business
or to a public vessel of the United States, or any person on board
such a vessel who possesses or distributes a controlled substance
in the lawful course of such person's duties, if the controlled
substance is a part of the cargo entered in the vessel's manifest
and is intended to be lawfully imported into the country of
destination for scientific, medical, or other legitimate purposes.
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative the
exception set forth in this subsection in any complaint,
information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial or other
proceeding. The burden of going forward with the evidence with
* * *