onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
01/19/04
* * *
the vessel has been granted the nationality of a foreign nation.
(c) "Vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" and
"vessel without nationality" defined; claim of nationality or
registry
(1) For purposes of this section, a "vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States" includes -
(A) a vessel without nationality;
(B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality, in
accordance with paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention
on the High Seas;
(C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag
nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of
United States law by the United States;
(D) a vessel located within the customs waters of the United
States;
(E) a vessel located in the territorial waters of another
nation, where the nation consents to the enforcement of United
States law by the United States; and
(F) a vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United
States, as defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September
2, 1999, and (i) is entering the United States, (ii) has departed
the United States, or (iii) is a hovering vessel as defined in
section 1401 of title 19.
Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States under
subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph may be obtained by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is conclusively
proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the
Secretary's designee.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "vessel without nationality"
includes -
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag nation
whose registry is claimed;
(B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge
* * *
section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control
Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, any person
convicted of an offense under this chapter shall be punished in
accordance with the penalties set forth in section 1012 of the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21
U.S.C. 962) if such offense is a second or subsequent offense as
defined in section 1012(b) of that Act.
(h) Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction of United States
This section is intended to reach acts of possession,
manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.
(i) Definitions of drug abuse terms
The definitions in the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802) apply to terms used in this
chapter.
(j) Attempt or conspiracy to commit offense
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
defined in this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.