onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
01/19/04
Sec. 1903. Manufacture, distribution, or possession with intent to
manufacture or distribute controlled substances on board vessels
(a) Vessels of United States or vessels subject to jurisdiction of
United States
It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the United
States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States, or who is a citizen of the United States or a
resident alien of the United States on board any vessel, to
knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or to possess
with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.
(b) "Vessel of the United States" defined
For purposes of this section, a "vessel of the United States"
means -
(1) a vessel documented under chapter 121 of title 46 or a
vessel numbered as provided in chapter 123 of that title;
(2) a vessel owned in whole or part by -
(A) the United States or a territory, commonwealth, or
possession of the United States;
(B) a State or political subdivision thereof;
(C) a citizen or national of the United States; or
(D) a corporation created under the laws of the United States
or any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory,
commonwealth, or possession of the United States;
unless the vessel has been granted the nationality of a foreign
nation in accordance with article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the
High Seas and a claim of nationality or registry for the vessel
is made by the master or individual in charge at the time of the
* * *
information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial or other
proceeding. The burden of going forward with the evidence with
respect to this exception is upon the person claiming its benefit.
(f) Jurisdiction and venue
Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United
States district court at the point of entry where that person
enters the United States, or in the United States District Court of
the District of Columbia. Jurisdiction of the United States with
respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any
offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are
preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
judge.
(g) Penalties
(1) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section
shall be punished in accordance with the penalties set forth in
section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control
Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, any person
convicted of an offense under this chapter shall be punished in
accordance with the penalties set forth in section 1012 of the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21
U.S.C. 962) if such offense is a second or subsequent offense as
defined in section 1012(b) of that Act.
(h) Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction of United States
This section is intended to reach acts of possession,
manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.
(i) Definitions of drug abuse terms
* * *