onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
01/19/04
* * *
(c) "Vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" and
"vessel without nationality" defined; claim of nationality or
registry
(1) For purposes of this section, a "vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States" includes -
(A) a vessel without nationality;
(B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality, in
accordance with paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention
on the High Seas;
(C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag
nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of
United States law by the United States;
(D) a vessel located within the customs waters of the United
States;
(E) a vessel located in the territorial waters of another
nation, where the nation consents to the enforcement of United
States law by the United States; and
(F) a vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United
States, as defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September
2, 1999, and (i) is entering the United States, (ii) has departed
the United States, or (iii) is a hovering vessel as defined in
section 1401 of title 19.
Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States under
subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph may be obtained by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is conclusively
proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the
Secretary's designee.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "vessel without nationality"
includes -
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag nation
whose registry is claimed;
(B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge
fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empowered
to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a
claim of nationality or registry for that vessel; and
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not
affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its
nationality.
A claim of registry under subparagraph (A) or (C) may be verified
or denied by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means.
The denial of such claim of registry by the claimed flag nation is
conclusively proved by certification of the Secretary of State or
the Secretary's designee.
(3) For purposes of this section, a claim of nationality or
registry only includes:
(A) possession on board the vessel and production of documents
evidencing the vessel's nationality in accordance with article 5
of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(B) flying its flag nation's ensign or flag; or
(C) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or
person in charge of the vessel.
(d) Claim of failure to comply with international law; standing;
jurisdiction of court
Any person charged with a violation of this section shall not
* * *