onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
01/19/04
* * *
(2) For purposes of this section, a "vessel without nationality"
includes -
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag nation
whose registry is claimed;
(B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge
fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empowered
to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a
claim of nationality or registry for that vessel; and
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not
affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its
nationality.
A claim of registry under subparagraph (A) or (C) may be verified
or denied by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means.
The denial of such claim of registry by the claimed flag nation is
conclusively proved by certification of the Secretary of State or
the Secretary's designee.
(3) For purposes of this section, a claim of nationality or
registry only includes:
(A) possession on board the vessel and production of documents
evidencing the vessel's nationality in accordance with article 5
of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(B) flying its flag nation's ensign or flag; or
(C) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or
person in charge of the vessel.
(d) Claim of failure to comply with international law; standing;
jurisdiction of court
Any person charged with a violation of this section shall not
* * *
proceeding. The burden of going forward with the evidence with
respect to this exception is upon the person claiming its benefit.
(f) Jurisdiction and venue
Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United
States district court at the point of entry where that person
enters the United States, or in the United States District Court of
the District of Columbia. Jurisdiction of the United States with
respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any
offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are
preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
judge.
(g) Penalties
(1) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section
shall be punished in accordance with the penalties set forth in
section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control
Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, any person
convicted of an offense under this chapter shall be punished in
accordance with the penalties set forth in section 1012 of the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21
U.S.C. 962) if such offense is a second or subsequent offense as
defined in section 1012(b) of that Act.
(h) Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction of United States
This section is intended to reach acts of possession,
manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.
(i) Definitions of drug abuse terms
The definitions in the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802) apply to terms used in this
chapter.
(j) Attempt or conspiracy to commit offense
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
defined in this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.