onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Appendix Section 1903
01/19/04
* * *
Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States under
subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph may be obtained by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is conclusively
proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the
Secretary's designee.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "vessel without nationality"
includes -
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag nation
whose registry is claimed;
(B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge
fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empowered
to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a
claim of nationality or registry for that vessel; and
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes
a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not
affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its
nationality.
A claim of registry under subparagraph (A) or (C) may be verified
or denied by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means.
The denial of such claim of registry by the claimed flag nation is
conclusively proved by certification of the Secretary of State or
the Secretary's designee.
(3) For purposes of this section, a claim of nationality or
registry only includes:
(A) possession on board the vessel and production of documents
evidencing the vessel's nationality in accordance with article 5
of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(B) flying its flag nation's ensign or flag; or
(C) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or
person in charge of the vessel.
(d) Claim of failure to comply with international law; standing;
jurisdiction of court
Any person charged with a violation of this section shall not
have standing to raise the claim of failure to comply with
international law as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to
comply with international law in the enforcement of this chapter
may be invoked solely by a foreign nation, and a failure to comply
with international law shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or
otherwise constitute a defense to any proceeding under this
chapter.
(e) Exception; burden of proof
This section does not apply to a common or contract carrier or an
employee thereof, who possesses or distributes a controlled
substance in the lawful and usual course of the carrier's business
or to a public vessel of the United States, or any person on board
such a vessel who possesses or distributes a controlled substance
in the lawful course of such person's duties, if the controlled
substance is a part of the cargo entered in the vessel's manifest
and is intended to be lawfully imported into the country of
destination for scientific, medical, or other legitimate purposes.
* * *